» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Scarecrow and His Servant

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Scarecrow and His Servant

by Philip Pullman

About this title: Best known for the stunning His Dark Materials trilogy, Philip Pullman is also the author of this humorous tale of the wild countryside adventures of nutty, optimistic Lord Scarecrow and his servant, Jack, a seven-year-old boy--a story with a wonderful Land of Oz quality. With a giant turnip head and a straw-filled suit, Lord Scarecrow cuts quite a figure, whether he's fighting brigands, playing a prop on stage, freeing birds, or about to be marooned. In search of Spring Valley, a place he instinctively knows is home, Scarecrow and his orphaned assistant are pursued by the evil Buffaloni ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
The Scarecrow and His Servant used book

The Scarecrow and His Servant

by Pullman, Philip

price: £1.51

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780440863762 ISBN: 0440863767

Description: Very good. Paperback. Minor shelf wear to edges, otherwise interior in excellent, clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books at Al's, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Scarecrow and His Servant used book

The Scarecrow and His Servant

by Philip Pullman

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780385409803 ISBN: 038540980X

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Scarecrow and His Servant used book

The Scarecrow and His Servant

by Philip Pullman

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Corgi Yearling Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780440863762 ISBN: 0440863767

Description: Good. Previous owner's name written in the book. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Scarecrow and His Servant used book

The Scarecrow and His Servant

by Philip Pullman

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Corgi Yearling Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780440863762 ISBN: 0440863767

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Scarecrow and His Servant used book

The Scarecrow and His Servant

by Philip Pullman

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780385409803 ISBN: 038540980X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Scarecrow and His Servant used book

The Scarecrow and His Servant

by Philip Pullman

price: £2.07

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780385409803 ISBN: 038540980X

Description: Good. This is an EX LIBRARY copy with all the usual stamps, marks etc. The inside flysheet has been tidily removed. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Scarecrow and His Servant

by Pullman, Philip Illustrated By Peter Bailey

price: £3.03

Ships from WARKS., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Doubleday, 2004

Description: First edition hardback vi + 230 pp illustrated Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket (price-clipped) Previous owner's inscription on frint free end paper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, WARKS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Scarecrow and His Servant used book

The Scarecrow and His Servant

by Pullman, Philip

price: £4.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, London Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780385409803 ISBN: 038540980X

Description: VG hardback in VG price-clipped dustjacket. Illus by Peter Bailey. This book is available for immediate despatch from UK. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. A clean copy in tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Scarecrow and His Servant used book

The Scarecrow and His Servant

by Pullman, Philip

price: £4.49

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, London Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780385409803 ISBN: 038540980X

Description: Peter Bailey. Fine in Very Good jacket. First edition with full 1-10 number line on copyright page. Fine book in very god price clipped dust jacket. 228 pages in fine clean condition, no previous ownership marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: March House Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Scarecrow and His Servant, the used book

Scarecrow and His Servant, the

by Pullman, Philip

price: £5.04

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: hard Back Publisher: Doubleday Children's Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780385409803 ISBN: 038540980X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Scarecrow and His Servant used book

The Scarecrow and His Servant

by Pullman, Philip

price: £12.71

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385409803 ISBN: 038540980X

Description: 2004. Doubleday. Hard Cover. Book-VG+. DJ-VG+. 9x6.5. 229pp. B/w line illus throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Scarecrow and His Servant new book

The Scarecrow and His Servant

by Pullman, Philip (Illustrated By Peter Bailey)

price: £13.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Doubleday, London Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780385409803 ISBN: 038540980X

Description: NEW in NEW jacket. 1st Edition. 8vo in green faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 230pp, illustrations in text.........................................[ CONDITION: Thin sliver of very slight creasing to spine ends else an AS NEW un-or barely-read copy in AS NEW Dust Jacket......................................Unless otherwise stated First Edition means 1st Printing. Wrappers are only present if mentioned above, are complete and un-clipped..............Selling by mail-order for over 20 years, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: David Bunnett, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Scarecrow and His Servant +Signed+ new book

The Scarecrow and His Servant +Signed+

by Pullman Philip

price: £25.41

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Doubleday London 2004 ISBN-13: 9780385409803 ISBN: 038540980X

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author New book in new dust jacket. First edition, first printing. Signed by author. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Simone's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Scarecrow and His Servant, the used book

Scarecrow and His Servant, the

by Pullman, Philip

price: £35.25

Ships from STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Doubleday Children's Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780385409803 ISBN: 038540980X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Signed by Author. First Impression. Authors signature to title page, slight bump to corners. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, a little wrinkling to edge. 230pp. A dramatic tale full of twists and turns, surprises and silliness-just as one would expect from one of the most consummate storytellers writing today. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Spires Books, STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Scarecrow and His Servant, the used book

Scarecrow and His Servant, the

by Pullman, Philip

price: £1.36

Ships from SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yearling, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780440863762 ISBN: 0440863767

Description: As New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books@lingfield, SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Scarecrow and His Servant used book

The Scarecrow and His Servant

by Philip Pullman

price: £2.01

Ships from CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780385409803 ISBN: 038540980X

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY WITH USUAL LIBRARY MARKINGS. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Scarecrow and His Servant used book

The Scarecrow and His Servant

by Philip Pullman

price: £2.03

Ships from SOUTH , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780385409803 ISBN: 038540980X

Description: Good. Our books are dispatched from Bridgend, South Wales. Your Satisfaction Guarenteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little River Books Ltd, SOUTH , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Scarecrow and His Servant used book

The Scarecrow and His Servant

by Pullman, Philip

price: £3.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Corgi, London, Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780440863762 ISBN: 0440863767

Description: Very Good. Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 230pp. Slight wear. Previous owner name. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Books UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Scarecrow and His Servant used book

The Scarecrow and His Servant

by Pullman, Philip

price: £4.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Corgi, London, Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780440863762 ISBN: 0440863767

Description: Very Good. Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. RCovers lightly worn only 230pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Books UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Scarecrow and His Servant used book

The Scarecrow and His Servant

by Pullman, Philip

price: £4.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Corgi Yearling Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780440863762 ISBN: 0440863767

Description: Paperback in good condition. 2005 Corgi Yearling Books. This is a wonderful new tale of two friends: a scarecrow made of straw and turnip, and his servant, a clever little boy named Jack. Their journey of discovery takes them into hilarious situations and terrifying dangers, but Jack's common sense always saves the day. This fantastic story of friendship and love is the first book for younger readers from Philip Pullman since "I Was A Rat", and his first full-length book since "The Amber ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ladylisabooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Scarecrow and His Servant new book

The Scarecrow and His Servant

by Philip Pullman

price: £5.03

Ships from ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780385409803 ISBN: 038540980X

Description: NEW. 99 pages. Condition-NEW. First Edition. First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: S Viner, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Scarecrow and His Servant used book

The Scarecrow and His Servant

by Pullman, Philip

price: £5.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780385409803 ISBN: 038540980X

Description: 8.6 x 6.3 x 1 inches. Hardback with D/J in good condition, shows little signs of being read. 2004 Doubleday edition. Old Mr. Pandolfo, feeling that life is getting too difficult; what with troublesome weather, troublesome soldiers, and very troublesome cousins decides the time has come to create a scarecrow. At least a scarecrow would take care of the birds. Mr. Pandolfo creates a fine scarecrow, indeed, with a large turnip for a head, a broomstick for a backbone, dressed in a tweed suit ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ladylisabooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Scarecrow and His Servant used book

The Scarecrow and His Servant

by Pullman, Philip

price: £6.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Doubleday, London Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780385409803 ISBN: 038540980X

Description: Peter Bailey. Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 5¾"-6¾" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's green hardcover cloth with bright gilt title lettering to spine, in a Near Fine Dust-jacket with NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the dust-jacket. Not price clipped and this copy has No previous owner's names or inscriptions present. The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and there is no leaning or rolling to spine. Lovely clean copy internally, 8vo 230pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Thornton Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Scarecrow and His Servant used book

The Scarecrow and His Servant

by Pullman, Philip