» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Bait and Switch: The (Futile) Pursuit of the American Dream

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Bait and Switch: The (Futile) Pursuit of the American Dream

by Barbara Ehrenreich

About this title: After writing about her dispiriting experiences as a member of the working poor in NICKEL AND DIMED, Barbara Ehrenreich sets out to get a job in the corporate world. What she gets is a job search, rather than a job, as she finds out that getting a job can be real work. "Barbara Alexander" (Ehrenreich's undercover name) spends months with all ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 19   change currency
sort by
Bait and Switch: the (Futile) Pursuit of the American Dream used book

Bait and Switch: the (Futile) Pursuit of the American Dream

by Ehrenreich, Barbara

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 25/07/2006 ISBN-13: 9780805081244 ISBN: 0805081240

Description: Good. 0805081240. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Bait and Switch: the Futile Pursuit of the Corporate Dream

by Barbara Ehrenreich

price: £1.95

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Granta Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781862078970 ISBN: 1862078971

Description: New. Brand new books, maps and cd's available immediately from a reputable and well rated UK bookseller; despatched promptly and reliably worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Maher The Bookseller, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Bait and Switch: the Futile Pursuit of the Corporate Dream

by Barbara Ehrenreich

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Granta Books Date Published: 2006-03-06 ISBN-13: 9781862078970 ISBN: 1862078971

Description: Near fine. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Bait and Switch: the Futile Pursuit of the Corporate Dream

by Barbara Ehrenreich

price: £2.49

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Granta Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781862078970 ISBN: 1862078971

Description: New. Next day dispatch by Royal Mail. International delivery available. 1000's of satisfied customers! Please contact us with any queries. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Bait and Switch

price: £3.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781862078970 ISBN: 1862078971

Description: New. Bait and Switch. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Pumpkin Wholesale Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Bait and Switch: the Futile Pursuit of the Corporate Dream new book

Bait and Switch: the Futile Pursuit of the Corporate Dream

by Barbara Ehrenreich

price: £3.71

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Granta Books ISBN-13: 9781862078970 ISBN: 1862078971

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Bait and Switch: the (Futile) Pursuit of the American Dream new audio book

Bait and Switch: the (Futile) Pursuit of the American Dream

by Barbara Ehrenreich; Reader-Anne Twomey

price: £3.87

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Macmillan Audio Date Published: 2005-09-07 ISBN-13: 9781593977528 ISBN: 1593977522

Description: New. BRAND NEW item. Light shelf wear on box. Priced to sell. Satisfaction guaranteed. Thanks. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Stetson Enterprises, LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bait and Switch: the Futile Pursuit of the Corporate Dream

by Ehrenreich, Barbara

price: £3.95

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Granta Books, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781862078970 ISBN: 1862078971

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 1862078971. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Bait and Switch: the (Futile Pursuit of the American Dream new book

Bait and Switch: the (Futile Pursuit of the American Dream

by Barbara Ehrenreich

price: £3.96

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Metropolitan Books ISBN-13: 9780805076066 ISBN: 0805076069

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Bait and Switch: the (Futile) Pursuit of the American Dream used audio book

Bait and Switch: the (Futile) Pursuit of the American Dream

by Barbara Ehrenreich

price: £4.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Macmillan Audio Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781593977528 ISBN: 1593977522

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Bait and Switch: the (Futile) Pursuit of the American Dream used audio book

Bait and Switch: the (Futile) Pursuit of the American Dream

by Barbara Ehrenreich

price: £4.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Macmillan Audio Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781593977528 ISBN: 1593977522

Description: LIKE NEW. -Great Buy! -May have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bait and Switch: the Futile Pursuit of the Corporate Dream

by Ehrenreich, Barbara

price: £4.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Granta Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781862078970 ISBN: 1862078971

Description: Fine/ 256pp. Just about mint-may have shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: O'Donoghue Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Bait and Switch: The (Futile) Pursuit of the American Dream used book

Bait and Switch: The (Futile) Pursuit of the American Dream

price: £4.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780805076066 ISBN: 0805076069

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. hardcover, no creases to dj, text in excellent cond, clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Smith & Janie Woodburn, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Bait and Switch: The (Futile) Pursuit of the American Dream used book

Bait and Switch: The (Futile) Pursuit of the American Dream

by Ehrenreich, Barbara

price: £4.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780805076066 ISBN: 0805076069

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DPW Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bait and Switch: the (Futile) Pursuit of the American Dream

by Barbara Ehrenreich

price: £4.95

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780641786570 ISBN: 0641786573

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. -First (number Line with 1 present)---Publish Place: New York, New York, U.S.A. -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bait and Switch: the (Futile) Pursuit of the American Dream

by Barbara Ehrenreich

price: £4.95

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780641786570 ISBN: 0641786573

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in very good condition with no flaws to report. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Bait and Switch: the (Futile) Pursuit of the American Dream used audio book

Bait and Switch: the (Futile) Pursuit of the American Dream

by Barbara Ehrenreich~Anne Twomey

price: £4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Audio Renaissance Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781593977290 ISBN: 1593977298

Description: Very Good. FACTORY SEALED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Bait and Switch: The (Futile) Pursuit of the American Dream used book

Bait and Switch: The (Futile) Pursuit of the American Dream

by Ehrenreich, Barbara

price: £4.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780805076066 ISBN: 0805076069

Description: Good in good dust jacket. A moderate amount of wear on Cover and interior pages. (W2) Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warner Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bait and Switch: the (Futile) Pursuit of the American Dream

by Barbara Ehrenreich

price: £4.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780641786570 ISBN: 0641786573

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bait and Switch: the (Futile) Pursuit of the American Dream

by Barbara Ehrenreich

price: £4.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780641786570 ISBN: 0641786573

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bait and Switch: the (Futile) Pursuit of the American Dream

by Barbara Ehrenreich

price: £4.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780641786570 ISBN: 0641786573

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Bait and Switch: the (Futile) Pursuit of the American Dream used book

Bait and Switch: the (Futile) Pursuit of the American Dream

by Barbara Ehrenreich

price: £4.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805076066 ISBN: 0805076069

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Metropolitan Books Pub Date: 9/6/2005 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 256. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bait and Switch: the (Futile) Pursuit of the American Dream

by Barbara Ehrenreich

price: £4.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780641786570 ISBN: 0641786573

Description: Good. Hardcover. Modest wear. Pages clean and unmarked. A few pages have some crinkles. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steel Valley Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bait and Switch: the (Futile) Pursuit of the American Dream

by Barbara Ehrenreich

price: £4.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780641786570 ISBN: 0641786573

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bait and Switch: the (Futile) Pursuit of the American Dream

by Barbara Ehrenreich

price: £4.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780641786570 ISBN: 0641786573

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 19: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 26, 2009
By Katie, Astoria, NY

"Despite tackling the white-collar industry in BAIT AND SWITCH, Ehrenreich's study of trying to enter the corporate world echoes many of the economy's problems presented in NICKEL AND DIMED. This is in no way a bad thing; I think Ehrenreich is a wonderful writer, who simply and honestly records truths that many people willingly do not see or even acknowledge.

Despite the fact that I know the economy is bad, reading about it from a woman who worked multiple hours on her feet in minimum-wage jobs for another study made it that much more horrifying. Ehrenreich admits more than once that she would rather have been working labor-intensive jobs instead of sitting all day listening to motivational speakers or so-called "experts" on finding a job, when in fact they offer nothing.

This study also struck a cord with me because, although published in 2005, the economy is still struggling, and I was engaged in my own job hunt a year ago. AMany of the tricks of the job hunt that I was told in my searches were reiterated by Ehrenreich. The sense of urgency and panic she feels to find a job, I also experienced, as have many others.

It's a dismal portrait of our economy and what help job-seekers are provided by the government, and this study will be a valuable teaching tool in both within classrooms and without. Hopefully, it will someday just be a discomfiting reminder of how bad the job market once WAS, but no longer is."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Aug 31, 2009
By Sandra, Springville, UT

"Not recommended because it's not really worth the time for most to read it. In this book, Ehrenreich pretends to be newly unemployed and looking for a middle level executive job. It traces her unsuccessful quest to secure employment and the many avenues open to people who are in her (pretend) position. The focus of the book comes when she goes to employment specialists and seminars that purport to help groom and hone such people and to help them in their search and exposes them for the exploitive or deluded schemes they really are. The book reveals the desperate futility of those jettisoned in mid career by the trend of heartless American contemporary business practices, where executives draw higher and higher wages for "downsizing" their companies, pushing more and more work onto fewer and fewer stressed workers. Besides being depressing, the book doesn't live up to expectations (that she will get work and show the challenges of people in that kind of job.)"

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Aug 25, 2009
By Erin, Asbury Park, NJ

"This book was awful! What I learned from this book is that Barbara Ehrenreich is a ditzy, clueless, intolerent typical liberal who can't see past the nose on her face. She repeatedly makes a point of noting that nearly all the unemployed people she meets are white and mostly men...DUH! Do you know why Barbara??? It's called affirmative action and diversity quotas. As long as these injustices exist, whites will continue to be kicked out of the corporate world and have to seek out retail jobs. That's why many retail jobs now require college degrees for anything above a cashier, leaving people with no degrees to descend towards a welfare lifestyle. DUH!!!!!!!! This book was so utterly clueless and thinly written....obviously written by someone who could never be published unless she knew someone."

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 17, 2009
By Kari, The United States

"Barbara Ehrenreich is a very compelling non-fiction author. Presumably she is upper class (thanks to her books!), but she's very keen on trying to expose the plight of disadvantaged people in America (i.e., the working class; older women facing age-ism in the workplace).

In this book she goes underground, with the help of some well-placed friends who help her learn (and navigate) the intricacies of the corporate world, as a very highly trained executive with a gap in her resume. As she tries in vain to land a job, she uncovers a host of ways in which even white collar job-seekers are taken advantage of and discriminated against. Though it was written several years ago, it is a fascinating look at the realities many people are facing in our current economy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.7 out of 5 2.7 out of 5
10 of 16 (63%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.