» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate

by Alexander McCall Smith

About this title: The bestselling creator of the No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency once again eschews Botswana in favor of Scotland for this second entry in the Sunday Philosophy Club series, marking the return of Isabel Dalhousie, an independently wealthy half-Scot, half-American woman living in Edinburgh who devotes her time to editing the Review of Applied Ethics and meddling--in the most genteel way and with the very best intentions--in other people's lives. Isabel's beloved niece Cat is off to Italy to attend a wedding, so Isabel takes over the till at Cat's gourmet shop. When one of the customers, Ian, a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
Friends, Lovers, Chocolate used book

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate

by Smith, Alexander McCall

price: £1.36

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780349118048 ISBN: 0349118043

Description: Good. Top right corner bumped. Otherwise a very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate used book

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate

by McCall Smith, Alexander

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316727808 ISBN: 0316727806

Description: Good. Ex library stock in good condition. Flyleaf missing. Quick despatch from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GogaDirkBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate used book

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate

by Alexander McCall Smith

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: PB Card Covers Publisher: Abacus, London Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780349118048 ISBN: 0349118043

Description: Adam McCauley (cover) Very Good+ Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Light reading wear. 297pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harrowden Books of Finedon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate (Cassette) used audio book

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate (Cassette)

by Smith, Alexander McCall

price: £1.66

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Boxed Set Publisher: Time Warner ISBN-13: 9781405500531 ISBN: 1405500530

Description: Very Good. 4 cassette audio book. Box damaged. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate used book

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate

by McCall Smith, Alexander

price: £1.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Little, Brown, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780316727808 ISBN: 0316727806

Description: As New in As New jacket. 7.25" x 9" Fiction. All orders processed and shipped promptly from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Call or email with your questions read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Joy Norfolk, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate (Sunday Philosophy Club 2) used book

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate (Sunday Philosophy Club 2)

by Alexander McCall Smith

price: £2.01

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780349118048 ISBN: 0349118043

Description: Very Good. Very good-carefully read. FAST DELIVERY. Stocked in the UK. Immediate dispatch and delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arcadia Bookstore, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Friends Lovers Chocolate Export Only

by Alexander McCal Smith

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780349119175 ISBN: 0349119171

Description: Very Good. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate (Sunday Philosophy Club 2) used book

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate (Sunday Philosophy Club 2)

by Alexander McCall Smith

price: £2.01

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780349118048 ISBN: 0349118043

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate (Sunday Philosophy Club 2) used book

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate (Sunday Philosophy Club 2)

by Alexander McCall Smith

price: £2.05

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780349118048 ISBN: 0349118043

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate used book

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate

by Alexander McCall Smith

price: £2.08

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780316727808 ISBN: 0316727806

Description: Very Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate (Sunday Philosophy Club 2) used book

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate (Sunday Philosophy Club 2)

by Alexander McCall Smith

price: £2.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780349118048 ISBN: 0349118043

Description: Very Good. Rapid dispatch with careful packaging. We're a friendly and helpful family company, please get in touch if you need any help. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurley Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate (Sunday Philosophy Club 2) used book

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate (Sunday Philosophy Club 2)

by Alexander McCall Smith

price: £2.11

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780349118048 ISBN: 0349118043

Description: Very Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate (Sunday Philosophy Club 2) used book

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate (Sunday Philosophy Club 2)

by Alexander McCall Smith

price: £2.11

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780349118048 ISBN: 0349118043

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate (Sunday Philosophy Club 2) used book

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate (Sunday Philosophy Club 2)

by Alexander McCall Smith

price: £2.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780349118048 ISBN: 0349118043

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate (Sunday Philosophy Club 2) used book

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate (Sunday Philosophy Club 2)

by Alexander McCall Smith

price: £2.11

Ships from SHROPS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780349118048 ISBN: 0349118043

Description: Good. Good copy-Complete and readable but creasing and wear to spine and cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pima International, SHROPS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate used book

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate

by Alexander McCall Smith

price: £2.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780316729772 ISBN: 0316729779

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate used book

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate

by McCall Smith, Alexander; Sheldon, David

price: £3.71

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Abacus, Altrincham, United Kingdom Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780349118048 ISBN: 0349118043

Description: Good. A good, clean second-hand copy which has some light reading creases. The second book in the Sunday Philosophy Club series. 297 pages. Next post UK dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: YesterYear Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate used book

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate

by Smith, Alexander McCall

price: £4.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Abacus Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Abacus, Great Britain Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780349118048 ISBN: 0349118043

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0349118043 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate

by Alexander McCall Smith

price: £6.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Little Brown Date Published: 2005

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The corner of one page has been turned over otherwise a mint copy of the second Isabel Dalhousie novel. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Zarak Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate used book

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate

by Smith, Alexander McCall

price: £6.13

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780316727808 ISBN: 0316727806

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Signed by Author Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate used book

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate

by McCall Smith, Alexander

price: £6.44

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780316727808 ISBN: 0316727806

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Signed by Author Signed by the author on the title page. 277pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate used book

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate

by McCall Smith, Alexander

price: £7.05

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Little, Brown, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780316727808 ISBN: 0316727806

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate

by McCall Smith Alexander

price: £7.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Quality Paperbacks Direct, UK Date Published: 2005

Description: Used; Very Good in None as Published jacket. 8vo-over 7.75"-9.75" tall. 2005 paperback, an immaculate copy, immediate despatch from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate used book

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate

by Smith, Alexander McCall

price: £7.78

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780316727808 ISBN: 0316727806

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Signed by Author Signed by the author on the title page. 277pp.