» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate: The Sunday Philosophy Club

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate: The Sunday Philosophy Club

by Alexander McCall Smith

About this title: The bestselling creator of the No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency once again eschews Botswana in favor of Scotland for this second entry in the Sunday Philosophy Club series, marking the return of Isabel Dalhousie, an independently wealthy half-Scot, half-American woman living in Edinburgh who devotes her time to editing the Review of Applied Ethics and meddling--in the most genteel way and with the very best intentions--in other people's lives. Isabel's beloved niece Cat is off to Italy to attend a wedding, so Isabel takes over the till at Cat's gourmet shop. When one of the customers, Ian, a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Friends, Lovers, Chocolate used book

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate

by Smith Alexander McCall

price: £5.46

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition-(American) Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375422997 ISBN: 0375422994

Description: Excellent Copy/Excellent. 5.7"x8.6" 0375422994 Hardback Friends, Lovers, Chocolate, by the author of The Sunday Philosophy Club and The No.1 Ladies' Detective Agency. First edition hardback with dust wrapper, both in excellent condition. 261pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broad Street Book Centre, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate: an Isabel Dalhousie Mystery used book

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate: an Isabel Dalhousie Mystery

by Alexander McCall Smith

price: £5.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375422997 ISBN: 0375422994

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate: an Isabel Dalhousie Mystery used book

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate: an Isabel Dalhousie Mystery

by Alexander McCall Smith

price: £5.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375422997 ISBN: 0375422994

Description: Acceptable. No dust jacket. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate: the Sunday Philosophy Club used book

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate: the Sunday Philosophy Club

by Smith, Alexander McCall

price: £5.46

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 20 September, 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375422997 ISBN: 0375422994

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate: an Isabel Dalhousie Mystery used book

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate: an Isabel Dalhousie Mystery

by Alexander McCall Smith

price: £5.46

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375422997 ISBN: 0375422994

Description: Good. 42-Z-Add Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virginia Social Ventures, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate: an Isabel Dalhousie Mystery used book

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate: an Isabel Dalhousie Mystery

by Alexander McCall Smith

price: £5.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375422997 ISBN: 0375422994

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate: an Isabel Dalhousie Mystery used book

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate: an Isabel Dalhousie Mystery

by Alexander McCall Smith

price: £5.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375422997 ISBN: 0375422994

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate: an Isabel Dalhousie Mystery used book

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate: an Isabel Dalhousie Mystery

by Alexander McCall Smith

price: £6.11

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2005-09-20 ISBN-13: 9780375422997 ISBN: 0375422994

Description: Very Good. First American Edition, First printing. Pages bright and clean, unmarked. Very good hardcover binding; jacket price intact. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, Please, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate: The Sunday Philosophy Club used book

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate: The Sunday Philosophy Club

by McCall Smith, Alexander

price: £6.14

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375422997 ISBN: 0375422994

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Read once. Pages are clean and tight. Straight solid binding. Dust jacket has light edge wear. Ships daily. E-mail confirmation upon shipment. BKSLF. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 261 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between The Pages, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate: an Isabel Dalhousie Mystery used book

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate: an Isabel Dalhousie Mystery

price: £6.92

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375422997 ISBN: 0375422994

Description: Good. This copy has some library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate: The Sunday Philosophy Club new book

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate: The Sunday Philosophy Club

by McCall Smith, Alexander

price: £7.17

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375422997 ISBN: 0375422994

Description: New in new dust jacket. Brand new. Red dot on bottom edge. Careful packing, quick posting. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 261 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Brickyard Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate: The Sunday Philosophy Club used book

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate: The Sunday Philosophy Club

by McCall Smith, Alexander

price: £7.51

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375422997 ISBN: 0375422994

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 261 p. Audience: General/trade. First edition/first printing-complete number line. Book and dustjacket (price intact) are in fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: D&F Booksellers, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate: an Isabel Dalhousie Mystery used book

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate: an Isabel Dalhousie Mystery

by Alexander McCall Smith

price: £7.51

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2005-09-20 ISBN-13: 9780375422997 ISBN: 0375422994

Description: Very Good. Minor shelf wear; Corners mildly bumped; Light tanning to page edges; DJ fine; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Already Read Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate used book

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate

by McCall Smith, Alexander

price: £8.16

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375422997 ISBN: 0375422994

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 261 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lowcountry Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate: an Isabel Dalhousie Mystery new book

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate: an Isabel Dalhousie Mystery

by Smith, Alexander McCall

price: £8.19

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375422997 ISBN: 0375422994

Description: New in new jacket. Perfect condition. Pages and cover have no marks, bends or tears. Binding tight. Never read. Not a remainder. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PAV Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate: the Sunday Philosophy Club used book

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate: the Sunday Philosophy Club

by Alexander McCall Smith

price: £8.30

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375422997 ISBN: 0375422994

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate ( an Isabel Dalhousie Mystery) used book

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate ( an Isabel Dalhousie Mystery)

by Smith, Alexander McCall

price: £8.88

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375422997 ISBN: 0375422994

Description: Good in Good dust jacket; 2005. 0375422994. Good used copy with mild edge wear from handling-unmarked. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover.; Hardcover; Pantheon Books; NY; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 261 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate: an Isabel Dalhousie Mystery used book

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate: an Isabel Dalhousie Mystery

by McCall

price: £9.90

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375422997 ISBN: 0375422994

Description: Very good. Pantheon, 2005, 1st American ed., a very nice hardcover in a vg+/priceclipped dj, no owner's mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: isbnbooks, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate: the Sunday Philosophy Club used book

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate: the Sunday Philosophy Club

by Smith, Alexander McCall

price: £10.89

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375422997 ISBN: 0375422994

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Haunted Bookshop, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate: the Sunday Philosophy Club used book

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate: the Sunday Philosophy Club

by McCall Smith, Alexander

price: £12.29

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Binding: Paper Covered Boards Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375422997 ISBN: 0375422994

Description: NF in NF jacket. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" The second Isabel Dalhousie / Sunday Philosophy Club mystery. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shed, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate used book

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate

by Smith, Alexander McCall

price: £12.29

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Editon Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: c2005 ISBN-13: 9780375422997 ISBN: 0375422994

Description: Near fine in near fine jacket. 1st edition mystery hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Strange Birds Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Friends Lovers Chocolate used book

Friends Lovers Chocolate

by Smith, Alexander McCall

price: £12.29

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Pantheon, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375422997 ISBN: 0375422994

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Always Superior Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate: an Isabel Dalhousie Mystery new book

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate: an Isabel Dalhousie Mystery

by McCall Smith, Alexander

price: £13.36

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375422997 ISBN: 0375422994

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate: the Sunday Philosophy used book

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate: the Sunday Philosophy

by McCall Smith, Alexander

price: £14.34

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375422997