» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Hidden Diary of Marie Antoinette

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Hidden Diary of Marie Antoinette

by Carolly Erickson, Ph.D.

About this title: Imagine that, on the night before she is to die under the blade of the guillotine, Marie Antoinette leaves behind in her prison cell a diary telling the story of her life - from her privileged childhood as Austrian Archduchess to her years as glamorous mistress of Versailles to the heartbreak of imprisonment and humiliation during the French ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

The Hidden Diary of Marie Antoinette: a Novel

by Carolly Erickson

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: JR Books Ltd Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781906217396 ISBN: 1906217394

Description: Good. The book has a few teared pages, but good condition in general, . **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Hidden Diary of Marie Antionette used book

The Hidden Diary of Marie Antionette

by Carolly Erickson

price: £1.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Saint Martin's Press Inc Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780312337087 ISBN: 0312337086

Description: Good. This is an EX LIBRARY copy with all the usual stamps, marks etc. The inside flysheet has been tidily removed. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Hidden Diary of Marie Antoinette: a Novel

by Carolly Erickson

price: £1.58

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: JR Books Ltd Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781906217396 ISBN: 1906217394

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

The Hidden Diary of Marie Antoinette: a Novel

by Carolly Erickson

price: £2.77

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: JR Books Ltd Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781906217396 ISBN: 1906217394

Description: New. PAPERBACK BOOK-NEW-SHOP SOILED COPY-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Hidden Diary of Marie Antoinette: a Novel used audio book

The Hidden Diary of Marie Antoinette: a Novel

by Carolly Erickson

price: £3.11

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Macmillan Audio Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781593978297 ISBN: 1593978294

Description: Good. Great condition; ever used! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bragg About Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Hidden Diary of Marie Antoinette

by Carolly Erickson

price: £3.12

Ships from POWYS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781906217396 ISBN: 1906217394

Description: NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookendsUK, POWYS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Hidden Diary of Marie Antoinette

by Carolly Erickson

price: £4.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martins Press, New York Date Published: 2005

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. A large print book read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mary Rand, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Hidden Diary of Marie Antoinette used book

The Hidden Diary of Marie Antoinette

by Erickson, Carolly

price: £5.30

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Cp 2005 2 Print Binding: Softbound No Spine Crease Tigh Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin, NY ISBN-13: 9780312361501 ISBN: 0312361505

Description: Cover Art. G/ Softbound Clean Tight. No Dj. 8.25 By 5.5" Softbound 341 Pgs. remainder dot read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wooten's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Hidden Diary of Marie Antoinette

by Carolly Erickson

price: £5.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780739458761 ISBN: 0739458760

Description: Very Good. No dust cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hidden Diary of Marie Antoinette: a Novel used book

The Hidden Diary of Marie Antoinette: a Novel

by Carolly Erickson

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312361501 ISBN: 0312361505

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hidden Diary of Marie Antoinette: a Novel used book

The Hidden Diary of Marie Antoinette: a Novel

by Carolly Erickson

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312337087 ISBN: 0312337086

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hidden Diary of Marie Antoinette: a Novel used book

The Hidden Diary of Marie Antoinette: a Novel

by Carolly Erickson

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312337087 ISBN: 0312337086

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hidden Diary of Marie Antoinette: a Novel used book

The Hidden Diary of Marie Antoinette: a Novel

by Carolly Erickson

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin ISBN-13: 9780312361501 ISBN: 0312361505

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hidden Diary of Marie Antoinette: a Novel used book

The Hidden Diary of Marie Antoinette: a Novel

by Carolly Erickson

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin ISBN-13: 9780312361501 ISBN: 0312361505

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hidden Diary of Marie Antoinette: a Novel used book

The Hidden Diary of Marie Antoinette: a Novel

by Carolly Erickson

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin ISBN-13: 9780312361501 ISBN: 0312361505

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hidden Diary of Marie Antoinette used book

The Hidden Diary of Marie Antoinette

by Erickson, Carolly

price: £5.61

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780312337087 ISBN: 0312337086

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hidden Diary of Marie Antoinette used book

The Hidden Diary of Marie Antoinette

by Erickson, Carolly, Ph.D.

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312361501 ISBN: 0312361505

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 341 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hidden Diary of Marie Antoinette used book

The Hidden Diary of Marie Antoinette

by Erickson, Carolly, Ph.D.

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312361501 ISBN: 0312361505

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 341 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hidden Diary of Marie Antoinette used book

The Hidden Diary of Marie Antoinette

by Erickson, Carolly, Ph.D.

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312361501 ISBN: 0312361505

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 341 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hidden Diary of Marie Antoinette used book

The Hidden Diary of Marie Antoinette

by Erickson, Carolly, Ph.D.

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312361501 ISBN: 0312361505

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 341 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hidden Diary of Marie Antoinette: a Novel used book

The Hidden Diary of Marie Antoinette: a Novel

by Carolly Erickson

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312337087 ISBN: 0312337086

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hidden Diary of Marie Antoinette: a Novel used book

The Hidden Diary of Marie Antoinette: a Novel

by Carolly Erickson

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312337087 ISBN: 0312337086

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hidden Diary of Marie Antoinette used book

The Hidden Diary of Marie Antoinette

by Carolly Erickson

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781597221573 ISBN: 1597221570

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hidden Diary of Marie Antoinette: a Novel used book

The Hidden Diary of Marie Antoinette: a Novel

by Carolly Erickson

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312361501 ISBN: 0312361505

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hidden Diary of Marie Antoinette: a Novel used book

The Hidden Diary of Marie Antoinette: a Novel

by Carolly Erickson

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312361501 ISBN: 0312361505

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 15, 2009
By Leigh, Columbus, OH

"Did you know that King Louis VII - Marie Antoinette's hubby - was the only King in History that did not commit adultery? In fact, he swore that to be the King of France was part of his "mistaken identity"! The Queen, however had a side relationship and was a major pawn in the scandalous beginning of France's Revlution. Superb reading material!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 30, 2009
By Emily, Austin, TX

"It started off pretty well and held my interst for a time and then I found the stroy started to drag. Initially I was interested in what Marie Antoinette might have written had she kept a journal and then I started to find the idea that she could have kept a secret journal while being watched so closely toward the end utterly absurd. That being said it is a very quick read if you are interested in learning a little more about Antoinette."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 23, 2009
By Becca, The United States

"If you enjoy books that are written in Diary format, this is a must read. I really enjoyed the perspective we're given of Marie Antoinette through 'her own eyes' in this fictional diary.

I found the portrayal of Marie Antoinette fairly believable, an incredibly strong woman who comes across to others as a callous, selfish queen. Someone who buries her fears and doesn't let them be seen, save with Axel, and the pages of her diary. Throughout, there is a slight disconnect as well that lends itself to the depiction's believability; she constantly gives pity to and sometimes takes up collections for the less fortunate, and then will turn around and order a new wardrobe to replace clothes that have been worn once, spend a small fortune building a villa, and have a number of parties. I also found the portrayal of King Louis very interesting.

Despite knowing how the story was going to end, I couldn't help but be intrigued by the book, and in several places, I almost wondered whether the author was going to pull a switch at the end of the story and try to spin a way in which Marie Antoinette escaped her fate, and someone else was mistaken and beheaded in her place.

I was hooked throughout the story. I loved reading about her affair with Axel (though it added to my opinion of her carelessness as a dauphine and queen), and was touched by the entries concerning her children, her relationship with Louis, and her concern for her countries (both France and Austria) - despite being fairly powerless to help either of them.

I was appalled by some of the scenes with the people storming the castle, the depictions of beheadings and corpses all over the floor with flies swarming them, and I grieved when she had to witness the mobs parading about with LouLou's head and genitals posted on sticks.

I liked the way that some of the good deeds she did in her life came full circle - how the Gardner she'd employed for some time and felt horrible about letting go of came back to help her and her children escape the mobs, and how the boy she'd saved from her brother in law's beatings came back to watch over her when the family was all but imprisoned.

This was a very good book, and I loved the details between Marie and Louis' relationship, how at the end, when he was going to his death, he revealed that he'd known of the affair with Axel all along and gave her his blessing to go away and be with him.

All in all, this was a very touching, human, and sometimes very graphic fiction of who Maria Antoinette may have been, as well as of the French Revolution itself."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 13, 2009
By Renata, The United States

"Writing the book as if it were a journal, lends itself well to developing a story around the love triangle of Marie Antoinette, her husband King Louie, and her confidant, Axel Von Fersen. I found the first and last third of the book the most entertaining as Erickson deftly develops the growth of Marie from a naive young lady of 14 into a woman and formidable Queen. Through Erickson's interpretation, I could sympathize with Marie's conflict about wanting to escape without her husband and her reasons for passing on opportunities to do just that.

There were no journal entries conveying Marie's emotional reaction to having been deceived and framed for the 'necklace affair' that contributed to her demise. The absence of any reaction to this pivotal event in her life was the one factor that reminded me the Marie Antoinette portrayed in this book was most likely fictional."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 21    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
17 of 21 (81%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.