» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The March

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The March

by Mr. E L Doctorow

About this title: E. L. Doctorow digs deeply into American history once again in this epic tale of Sherman's march to the sea--a 60-mile trail of death and destruction--toward the end of the Civil War. Mingling real historical figures with imagined ordinary people, Doctorow offers a panoramic view of the South and of the war in a story that encompasses a dedicated ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 18   change currency
sort by
The March used book

The March

by E. L. Doctorow

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780812976151 ISBN: 0812976150

Description: Good. PAPERBACK BOOK-GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The March: a Novel

by E.L. Doctorow

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780316731980 ISBN: 0316731986

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The March: a Novel

by E.L. Doctorow

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780316731980 ISBN: 0316731986

Description: Good. Books are securely wrapped in jiffy-type bags and dispatched daily from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daleside Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The March

by E. L. Doctorow

price: £1.29

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316731980 ISBN: 0316731986

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The March: a Novel

by E.L. Doctorow

price: £1.46

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780316731980 ISBN: 0316731986

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The March

by Doctorow, E. L.

price: £2.16

Ships from FERMANAGH, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Little Brown Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780316731980 ISBN: 0316731986

Description: Good. Ex-Library read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Handibooks, FERMANAGH, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The March: a Novel

by E.L. Doctorow

price: £2.16

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780316731980 ISBN: 0316731986

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The March: a Novel

price: £2.23

Ships from RUTLAND, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780349119595 ISBN: 0349119597

Description: Very good. Paperback. May contain minor creasing/scuffing to cover and mild tanning to pages. But otherwise will be of exceptional quality. FAST DISPATCH. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Net Treasure, RUTLAND, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The March: a Novel

by E.L. Doctorow

price: £2.31

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780316731980 ISBN: 0316731986

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The March used book

The March

by Doctorow, E.L.

price: £4.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375506710 ISBN: 0375506713

Description: Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Painted Pony Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The March: a Novel

by E.L. Doctorow

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: LITTLE, BROWN Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780316731980 ISBN: 0316731986

Description: Published by Little, Brown in 2006. Paperback. Number of pages: 384. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8348772 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The March

by Doctorow, E. L.

price: £5.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Little Brown & Co Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780316731980 ISBN: 0316731986

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 6" x 9" P/B. 367 pages, condition is very Good, minor edge wear. In 1864 General William Sherman burned Atlanta and marched his sixty thousand troops east, through Georgia to the sea, and then up into the Carolinas. The army fought off Confederate forces and lived off the land, pillaging the Southern plantations, taking cattle and crops for their own, demolishing cities and accumulating a borne-along population of freed blacks and white refugees until all that remained was ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hanselled Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The March used book

The March

by Doctorow, E. L.

price: £5.46

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Random House, N. Y. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375506710 ISBN: 0375506713

Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear. Owners name on the front end page.................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The March used book

The March

by Doctorow, E L, Mr.

price: £5.58

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375506710 ISBN: 0375506713

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 363 p. Audience: General/trade. HB with DJ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Joanne Malys, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The March: a Novel used book

The March: a Novel

by Doctorow, E.L.

price: £5.59

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780375506710 ISBN: 0375506713

Description: Good. 0375506713 This copy has some library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The March used book

The March

by Doctorow, E L, Mr

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 09/2005 ISBN-13: 9780375506710 ISBN: 0375506713

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 363 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The March used book

The March

by Doctorow, E. L.

price: £5.61

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375506710 ISBN: 0375506713

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Except for book plate, this is near fine, clean, unmarked copy. 363 p.; 25 cm. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: NewJerry, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The March used book

The March

by E L Doctorow

price: £5.61

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375506710 ISBN: 0375506713

Description: Excellent. Some rubbing and tears to top of the dust jacket. The prequel to Ragtime and a fine story about Sherman's March ot the Sea. It is hoped Doctorow will continue with the story of Coalhouse Walker, Sr. Seller loved this and couldn't put it down. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen L. McMaster, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The March used book

The March

by Doctorow, E L, Mr.

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375506710 ISBN: 0375506713

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. DJ has very minor wear, binding is tight and square, pages are clean and unmarked. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 363 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renee's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The March used book

The March

by Doctorow, E. L.

price: £5.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780812976151 ISBN: 0812976150

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The March: a Novel used book

The March: a Novel

by E.L. Doctorow

price: £5.61

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2005-09-20 ISBN-13: 9780375506710 ISBN: 0375506713

Description: Good. Good condition with minor shelf wear and light chipping on the dust jacket. Has an inscription inside the front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The March: a Novel used book

The March: a Novel

by E.L. Doctorow

price: £5.61

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2005-09-20 ISBN-13: 9780375506710 ISBN: 0375506713

Description: Very Good. Excellent condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The March: a Novel new book

The March: a Novel

by E.L. Doctorow

price: £5.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780812976151 ISBN: 0812976150

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: sherbiebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The March used book

The March

by Doctorow, E L, Mr.

price: £5.61

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780812976151 ISBN: 0812976150

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 363 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The March: a Novel used book

The March: a Novel

by E.L. Doctorow

price: £5.61

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780812976151 ISBN: 0812976150

Description: Acceptable. Good-Condition Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 18: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 24, 2009
By Margaret, San Francisco, CA

"I read The March as part of a class on a Story Cycles and Novellas, despite the fact that it is, technically, neither. Instead, The March is a complex, crowded novel. It shares a few attributes of story cycles, such as introducing a wide variety of characters, shifting points of view and the fact that it is broken up into three distinct parts, while still remaining a novel, at the heart of it.

It is hard to review E.L. Doctorow, since he is a truly gifted (and well known) author. I haven't read all of his work, so I'm not sure how this book compares to his other writing, but certainly this has to be among his best. I say this even though I'm not sure I would have picked up this book on my own, or without strong recommendation. I wouldn't have been drawn to a Revolutionary War book, and it would have been my loss. There are times when the story dragged for me, and places where I felt tired more than engaged. But it seemed that every time this would give way to a section of writing that would amaze me. Oh, I'd think. Now this is good writing. This is how you write a sentence.

Truly, at the end, what I loved most about The March were the sentences. More than the characters, more than the plot and more, even, than the rich historical detail that appeared effortlessly on each page."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 14, 2009
By Whitney, Provo, UT

"An inside look and feel of Sherman's March in a multiple perspective, raw, and human sort of way. The amount of research that must have gone into this makes me appreciate the setting and the characters as well. I enjoyed Gen. Sherman's character, however much of it was fictional. He was funny at times but also dark and desperate. There is a great hodgepodge of characters- all of which are have a nomadic quality- i liked this because they developed in situations that perhaps they were thrust into. Interesting. And of course the writing is quality- i really felt like i got a better picture and feeling of what this event was about versus just knowing facts."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 12, 2009
By Lloyd, The United States

"The March is a book that people would either really despise or really enjoy reading. I loved reading this book because it was filled with vivid descriptions of history of the Civil War and it contained a little bit of comedy. This wonderful book by E.L> Doctorow describes General Sherman's march from Georgia all the way to North Carolina. As his troops burned and destroyed everything in their path, President Abraham Lincoln was trying to free all of the black slaves. General Sherman lead thousands of slaves to freedom from the Rebs. This book explains the point of view from the lives of many differ Unionists on the march.I strongly recommend this book to anyone that like history and to everyone that doesn't like history, it is still an amazing and exciting story."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 24, 2009
By Bill, Elkton, FL

"Doctorow is best known for Ragtime. He is also the author of several other historical novels including Billy Bathgate and The Book of Daniel. The March another historical novel describes Sherman's march at the end of the Civil War.

Writing an historical novel is difficult because, by definition, the author must stick closely with the historical facts and develop characters. The best historical novels also provide an excellent picture of the times. Without doing further research it must be admitted that Doctorow sticks with the facts. He does not meet the remaining criteria.

Battles are fought and Sherman's army steadily moves through Georgia, then to Columbia, South Carolina and finally to Goldsboro Junction where the war ends. Sherman's object was to bring the Confederacy to its knees by destroying everything in his army's way. Farms and cities were burned, railroads and factories destroyed and Negro slaves freed.

His description of the times is only partially compelling. He succeeds in describing the North's attitude toward freed slaves. Confederate forces were still active and frequently tried to stop Sherman's advance. At the book's beginning several hundred freed slaves trying to stay with Sherman to avoid CSA forces, were sacrificed when Sherman refused to permit them to cross a pontoon bridge and remain under his army's protection. Later, when he was advancing against CSA General Joe Johnston, Sherman once again sends the newly freed slaves off in a different direction to survive as best they can without the army's care.

Doctorow is only partially successful in describing the times because he does not get into the minds and hearts of Southerners. There is little description of how desperate and confused these people were once they realized that their livelihoods and way of life were destroyed forever. How were they going to live with burned farms and cities as well as without their most valuable property and work force: slaves?

March's most serious problem is poor and chaotic character development. Apparently
Doctorow has watched too many TV dramas like Dallas and West Wing where action rapidly shifts between scenes. His rapid scene changing and replacing one character with another results in inadequate time to develop characters.

The most developed character is Pearl, the child of a black master and a slave who passes for white. Through a series of meetings and adventures with various white men she losses her slave accent and learns to read. At the conclusion there is promise that she might attend college and become one of the first female doctors.

Dr. Wrede Satorius, a European field surgeon in the employ of the Union Army, provides Doctorow with a means to describe the horrors of Civil War battlefield medicine. Amputations were so frequent that after battles a huge pile of newly separated arms and legs waited burial. Satorius is almost cartoon like. He has superior surgical skills and is contemptuous of his fellow army surgeons. Doctorow simply stops developing this character. Sherman is also inadequately developed. There is no explanation of his motivation and how he commanded.

Sherman's march has the material for a good novel but it is yet to be written."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
20 of 21 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.