» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Mayor of Macdougal Street

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Singer, songwriter, folk revivalist, and masterly guitarist Dave Van Ronk's autobiography, THE MAYOR OF MACDOUGAL STREET, is a vivid letter from 1950s and early-'60s Greenwich Village. Here, in 1959, just before the young Bob Dylan's arrival on the scene (as described in Dylan's CHRONICLES), an apartment rents for $90 a month, and the cafes and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Mayor of Macdougal Street: a Memoir used book

Mayor of Macdougal Street: a Memoir

by Dave Van Ronk, Elijah Wald

price: £2.17

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Inc Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780306814075 ISBN: 0306814072

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Mayor of Macdougal Street: a Memoir of the 60'S Folk Revival used book

The Mayor of Macdougal Street: a Memoir of the 60'S Folk Revival

by Dave Van Ronk, Elijah Wald

price: £3.32

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Inc Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780306814792 ISBN: 030681479X

Description: Good. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Mayor of Macdougal Street: a Memoir of the 60'S Folk Revival new book

The Mayor of Macdougal Street: a Memoir of the 60'S Folk Revival

by Dave Van Ronk, Elijah Wald, Lawrence Block

price: £6.18

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780306814792 ISBN: 030681479X

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Mayor of Macdougal Street: a Memoir used book

The Mayor of Macdougal Street: a Memoir

by Ronk, Dave Van; Wald, Elijah

price: £7.36

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2006-03-06 ISBN-13: 9780306814792 ISBN: 030681479X

Description: Good. 030681479X. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mayor of Macdougal Street: a Memoir used book

The Mayor of Macdougal Street: a Memoir

by Ronk, Dave Van; Wald, Elijah

price: £7.36

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2006-03-06 ISBN-13: 9780306814792 ISBN: 030681479X

Description: Fair. 030681479X. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mayor of Macdougal Street: a Memoir used book

The Mayor of Macdougal Street: a Memoir

by Dave Van Ronk, Elijah Wald

price: £7.36

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780306814792 ISBN: 030681479X

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. shelf wear shown Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillnyonline, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Mayor of Macdougal Street: a Memoir used book

The Mayor of Macdougal Street: a Memoir

by Dave Van Ronk, Elijah Wald

price: £7.36

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780306814792 ISBN: 030681479X

Description: Acceptable. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

The Mayor of Macdougal Street: a Memoir used book

The Mayor of Macdougal Street: a Memoir

by Dave Van Ronk, Elijah Wald, Lawrence Block

price: £7.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780306814075 ISBN: 0306814072

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Mayor of Macdougal Street: a Memoir used book

The Mayor of Macdougal Street: a Memoir

by Dave Van Ronk, Elijah Wald, Lawrence Block

price: £7.47

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780306814075 ISBN: 0306814072

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mayor of Macdougal Street used book

The Mayor of Macdougal Street

by Van Ronk, Dave, and Wald, Elijah, and Block, Lawrence (Foreword by)

price: £7.68

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780306814792 ISBN: 030681479X

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 246 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mayor of Macdougal Street: a Memoir used book

The Mayor of Macdougal Street: a Memoir

by Dave Van Ronk; Elijah Wald

price: £8.21

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2006-03-06 ISBN-13: 9780306814792 ISBN: 030681479X

Description: Like New. Ships Now. Binding tight. Text block clear, no marks-no writing-no missing pages. creased pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: FGH LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mayor of Macdougal Street: a Memoir new book

The Mayor of Macdougal Street: a Memoir

by Ronk, Dave Van; Wald, Elijah

price: £8.21

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780306814792 ISBN: 030681479X

Description: New. 030681479X Brand new...All books ship within 1-2 business days 100% satisfactiion guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Outlook_Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mayor of Macdougal Street: a Memoir new book

The Mayor of Macdougal Street: a Memoir

by Dave Van Ronk; Elijah Wald

price: £8.21

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2006-03-06 ISBN-13: 9780306814792 ISBN: 030681479X

Description: New. NEW-IT IS BRAND NEW-and it is without a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mary Phipps, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Mayor of Macdougal Street: a Memoir used book

The Mayor of Macdougal Street: a Memoir

by Dave Van Ronk, Elijah Wald

price: £8.61

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2006-03-06 ISBN-13: 9780306814792 ISBN: 030681479X

Description: Good. Good condition overall. Clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Mayor of Macdougal Street used book

The Mayor of Macdougal Street

by Van Ronk, Dave, and Wald, Elijah, and Block, Lawrence (Foreword by)

price: £8.64

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. First Da Capo Press Paperback Edition Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780306814792 ISBN: 030681479X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Some curling at corners. Pages are bright and clean. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 246 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. A great memoir written by a man that was as much in touch with the late fifties and early sixties folk movement as anyone! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Rich for Music Misers, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mayor of Macdougal Street used book

The Mayor of Macdougal Street

by Van Ronk, Dave, and Wald, Elijah, and Block, Lawrence (Foreword by)

price: £9.23

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780306814075 ISBN: 0306814072

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Nice, clean hardcover with DJ. L105. Glued binding. With dust jacket. 246 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Grumpy Gargoyle, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

The Mayor of Macdougal Street: a Memoir new book

The Mayor of Macdougal Street: a Memoir

by Van Ronk, Dave

price: £9.63

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780306814792 ISBN: 030681479X

Description: New. New, collectible 1st Edition (pbk), 1st printing with full numberline. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mayor of Macdougal Street: a Memoir new book

The Mayor of Macdougal Street: a Memoir

by Van Ronk, Dave, Wald, Elijah

price: £9.89

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780306814792 ISBN: 030681479X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Mayor of Macdougal Street: a Memoir new book

The Mayor of Macdougal Street: a Memoir

by Dave Van Ronk; Elijah Wald

price: £9.98

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2006-03-06 ISBN-13: 9780306814792 ISBN: 030681479X

Description: New. Ships Now. Ships Now. New. Clean. No tears, no writing. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: FGH LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mayor of Macdougal Street: a Memoir new book

The Mayor of Macdougal Street: a Memoir

by Dave Van Ronkelijah Wald

price: £9.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780306814792 ISBN: 030681479X

Description: BRAND NEW. 030681479X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Mayor of Macdougal Street: a Memoir used book

The Mayor of Macdougal Street: a Memoir

by Dave Van Ronk; Elijah Wald; Lawrence Block

price: £10.02

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2005-04-12 ISBN-13: 9780306814075 ISBN: 0306814072

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Nice clean copy. No writing or highlighting. Unmarked inside and out. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Book Sales, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mayor of Macdougal Street new book

The Mayor of Macdougal Street

by Van Ronk, Dave; Wald, Elijah And Block,

price: £11.66

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perseus Books Group Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780306814792 ISBN: 030681479X

Description: New. Colorful, hilarious, engaging, and a vivid evocation of a fascinating time and place, the posthumous memoir of Dave Van Ronk, leader of the Greenwich Village folk revival of the '60s, will appeal to anyone interested in the music, politics, and spiri... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Mayor of Macdougal Street new book

Mayor of Macdougal Street

by Wald, Elijah

price: £11.88

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Perseus Books Group Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780306814792 ISBN: 030681479X

Description: New. Presents a memoir of the '60s Greenwich Village folk revival. This book features encounters with some of the young stars-to-be that the author mentored, like Bob Dylan, Tom Paxton, Phil Ochs, John Baez, and Joni Mitchell, as well as older luminaries l... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Mayor of Macdougal Street

by Ronk, Dave Van With Elijah Wald

price: £12.11

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Date Published: 2005

Description: A Memoir. Very fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. As new. With photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mayor of Macdougal Street: a Memoir new book

The Mayor of Macdougal Street: a Memoir

by Van Ronk, Dave, Wald, Elijah

price: £12.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780306814792 ISBN: 030681479X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 12, 2009
By Jeff, Fort Lauderdale, FL

"Dave Van Ronk covers a lot of ground in his autobiography. He arrived in Greenwich Village at the tail end of the jazz era. He switched to folk music years before there were any clubs that would let a folk singer perform. He was there for the Washington Square Park folk scene and the end of the beat generation. Later he was a player in the middle of the 1960's Greenwich Village folk revolution. He was witness to the end of the folk music scene and the beginning of the singer /songwriter era. He has opinions on the politics of time, the history of the music and the evolution of American musical tastes. They say if you remember the 60's you weren't really there but Van Ronk was there and he remembers most of it. Very interesting autobiography."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 29, 2009
By Jon, Bridgeport, CT

"Some of the books I read about Bob Dylan mentioned Dave Van Ronk so when I saw this book I decided to read it. I'm glad I did. He was a great songwriter, guitar player, teacher and a pretty good author."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 14, 2009
By Tim, Winnipeg, MB, Canada

"One of the best books for me this year. A personal history of Van Ronk's time as one of the cognoscenti of the Great Folk Scare of Greenwich Village of the late 50's and early 60's. It would have been even more interesting if it could have been the book he wanted it to be. Sadly he died before it had a chance to be written but Elijah Wald did a great job of pulling it all together. If you enjoy music this book will pay for itself."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 3, 2008
By Miguel, Chicago, IL

""Remember: No fear, no envy, no meanness."

I recently reread this book, and the thing I love about this book most is simply being in the room with Dave Van Ronk, hearing about those shows early folk singers were playing in New York, watching as Bob Dylan slides in and out of scenes like a thief."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.