» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Never Have Your Dog Stuffed: And Other Things I've Learned

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Never Have Your Dog Stuffed: And Other Things I've Learned

by Alan Alda

About this title: In this funny, touching, and extremely candid memoir, actor Alan Alda (ne Alphonso D'Abruzzo) chronicles his early childhood on tour with his father, a burlesque and vaudeville performer; his travails dealing with his mother, a paranoid schizophrenic; his painful treatment for polio at age 7, and the challenges he faced as a young man in launching his acting career, which finally took off when he landed the role of Hawkeye on the hit TV show M*A*S*H*. Alda uses these reminiscences to illustrate the various, occasionally cockeyed life lessons he picked up along the way, including the wisdom ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
used book

Never Have Your Dog Stuffed: and Other Things I'Ve Learned

by Alda, Alan

price: £1.36

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Arrow, London Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780099493761 ISBN: 0099493764

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Never Have Your Dog Stuffed: and Other Things I'Ve Learned

by Alda, Alan

price: £1.36

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Arrow, London Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780099493761 ISBN: 0099493764

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Never Have Your Dog Stuffed: and Other Things I'Ve Learned

by Alan Alda

price: £2.01

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780091796525 ISBN: 0091796520

Description: Good. In good condition. FAST DELIVERY. Stocked in the UK. Immediate dispatch and delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arcadia Bookstore, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Never Have Your Dog Stuffed: and Other Things I'Ve Learned

by Alan Alda

price: £2.08

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780091796525 ISBN: 0091796520

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Never Have Your Dog Stuffed: and Other Things I'Ve Learned

by Alan Alda

price: £2.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780091796525 ISBN: 0091796520

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Never Have Your Dog Stuffed: and Other Things I'Ve Learned

by Alda, Alan

price: £10.06

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780091796525 ISBN: 0091796520

Description: Fine. FINE/VG+ 2006 HUTCHINSON HARDBACK WITH ORIGINAL COVER PHOTO/UNCLIPPED DJ & GLOSSY PHOTO SECTIONS. FINE COPY OF THIS RIVETING MEMOIR BY EX-MASH STAR ALDA. A BESTSELLING TITLE. SLIGHT EDGE-RUBBING TO TOP AND BASE OF DJ SPINE, OTHERWISE FINE HARDBACK COPY. IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH WORLDWIDE FROM UK FILM SPECIALIST. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Never Have Your Dog Stuffed: and Other Things I'Ve Learned

by Alda, Alan

price: £16.10

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780091796525 ISBN: 0091796520

Description: Fine; Collectible. FINE/NR FINE 2005 TRUE 1ST IMPRESSION 1ST ED RANDOM HOUSE HARDBACK (US EDITION), VERY ATTRACTIVE ORIGINAL JACKET DESIGN (UNCLIPPED) & PHOTO PLATE SECTIONS. CLASSIC MEMOIR BY THE SPIRITED ALDA, REVEALING MUCH OF HIS LIFE & THE TV WORK WHICH BROUGHT HIM FAME. light natural aging to pages & a little rubbing to DJ only, inners & binding Fine. IMMEDIATE 1st Class/Airmail dispatch FROM UK FILM COLLECTION. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Never Have Your Dog Stuffed: and Other Things I\'Ve Learned

by Alan Alda

price: £1.36

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HUTCHINSON Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780091796525 ISBN: 0091796520

Description: Published by Hutchinson in 2006. Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 288. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8486038 #37298 1BRO3-3 8486038 (H18-025) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Never Have Your Dog Stuffed: and Other Things I'Ve Learned

by Alda, Alan

price: £1.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780091796525 ISBN: 0091796520

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heath and Reach Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Never Have Your Dog Stuffed: and Other Things I'Ve Learned

by Alan Alda

price: £2.01

Ships from SOUTH , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780091796525 ISBN: 0091796520

Description: Good. Our books are dispatched from Bridgend, South Wales. Your Satisfaction Guarenteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little River Books Ltd, SOUTH , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Never Have Your Dog Stuffed

by Alan Alda

price: £2.02

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780099493761 ISBN: 0099493764

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: World of Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Never Have Your Dog Stuffed: and Other Things I'Ve Learned

by Alan Alda

price: £2.09

Ships from SOUTH , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780091796525 ISBN: 0091796520

Description: Acceptable. A reading copy. Our books are dispatched from Bridgend, South Wales. Your Satisfaction Guarenteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Little River Books Ltd, SOUTH , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Never Have Your Dog Stuffed: and Other Things I'Ve Learned

by Alan Alda

price: £2.11

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780091796525 ISBN: 0091796520

Description: Good. SHIPPED FROM THE UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: forestmillbooks, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Never Have Your Dog Stuffed

by Alan Alda

price: £2.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780099493761 ISBN: 0099493764

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Never Have Your Dog Stuffed

by Alda, Alan

price: £10.60

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9780099493761 ISBN: 0099493764

Description: New. 0099493764. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Never Have Your Dog Stuffed

by Alda, Alan

price: £12.59

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Hutchinson, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780091796525 ISBN: 0091796520

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo 0091796520 This book is in very good condition and is in its dust wrapper, which is also in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Never Have Your Dog Stuffed

by Alan Alda

price: £15.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HUTCHINSON (RAND) Date Published: 2006-02-02 ISBN-13: 9780091796525 ISBN: 0091796520

Description: Very good in Very good jacket. FIRST EDITION 2006 Published by Hutchinson In original unclipped dust jacket. Has minimal wear. Brown boards are clean. Pages are tightly bound, No inscriptions. Very good copy. We give honest descriptions of our books and despatch every day from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dracobooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Never Have Your Dog Stuffed: and Other Things I'Ve Learned used book

Never Have Your Dog Stuffed: and Other Things I'Ve Learned

by Alan Alda

price: £17.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2005-09-13 ISBN-13: 9781400064090 ISBN: 1400064090

Description: VG in VG jacket. First Edition First Print, Random House published 2005. D/w and book virtually as new. Very minor shelf wear to top left hand corner or rear of d/j. Main book unread clean and unmarked. Very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dracobooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Never Have Your Dog Stuffed: and Other Things I\'Ve Learned

by Alan Alda

price: £19.64

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HUTCHINSON Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780091796525 ISBN: 0091796520

Description: Published by Hutchinson in 2006. Dust jacket. Number of pages: 288. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #25733 3BRO3-D 8206429 (#H54-30) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Never Have Your Dog Stuffed

by Alan Alda

price: £12.63

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780099493761 ISBN: 0099493764

Description: Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. He's one of America's most recognisable and acclaimed actorsā?a star on Broadway, an Oscar nominee for The Aviator, and the only person to ever win Emmys for acting, writing, and directing during his 11 years on M*A*S*H. Now he has written a memoir as elegant, funny, and affecting as his greatest performances. Yet Never Have Your Dog Stuffed is a ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Never Have Your Dog Stuffed: and Other Things I'Ve Learned used book

Never Have Your Dog Stuffed: and Other Things I'Ve Learned

by Alda, Alan

price: £5.46

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 09/2006 ISBN-13: 9780812974409 ISBN: 0812974409

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 235 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Never Have Your Dog Stuffed: and Other Things I'Ve Learned used book

Never Have Your Dog Stuffed: and Other Things I'Ve Learned

by Alda, Alan

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780812974409 ISBN: 0812974409

Description: Very Good. 0812974409 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Never Have Your Dog Stuffed: and Other Things I'Ve Learned used book

Never Have Your Dog Stuffed: and Other Things I'Ve Learned

by Alan Alda

price: £5.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780812974409 ISBN: 0812974409

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Never Have Your Dog Stuffed: and Other Things I'Ve Learned used book

Never Have Your Dog Stuffed: and Other Things I'Ve Learned

by Alda, Alan

price: £5.46

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9781400064090 ISBN: 1400064090

Description: Fine. 1400064090 Binding and Pages: Excellent; Dustjacket: v minor shelfwear, otherwise, excellent. Thanks for your business! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shangri-la Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Never Have Your Dog Stuffed: and Other Things I'Ve Learned used book

Never Have Your Dog Stuffed: and Other Things I'Ve Learned

by Alda, Alan

price: £5.46