» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Power & Responsibility

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: 'With great power comes great responsibility'. In 1963, these prophetic words launched one of the most successful and recognizable characters of the 20th century...Spider-Man! The powers granted bookish Peter Parker by a radioactive spider have fueled the imaginations of fans worldwide for nearly 40 years. With the dawning of a new age, however, comes a hero for a new millennium...Ultimate Spider-Man! Updating Spider-Man for the 21st century was no easy task, and it took the brilliant minds of Bill Jemas and Brian Michael Bendis to do just that. With the artistic talents of Mark Bagley and ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Ultimate Spider-Man Volume 1 Platinum: Power & Responsibility (V. 1) used book

Ultimate Spider-Man Volume 1 Platinum: Power & Responsibility (V. 1)

by Brian Michael Bendis, Mark Bagley

price: £5.61

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Marvel Comics Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780785111436 ISBN: 0785111433

Description: Very Good. Moderate cover wear with scuffing to edges. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Ultimate Spider-Man Volume 1 Platinum: Power & Responsibility (V. 1) new book

Ultimate Spider-Man Volume 1 Platinum: Power & Responsibility (V. 1)

by Bendis, Brian Michael; Bagley, Mark

price: £5.61

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Marvel Comics ISBN-13: 9780785111436 ISBN: 0785111433

Description: New. 0785111433 THIS BOOK IS NEW AND IN EXCELLENT CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: twobooksforyou, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ultimate Spider-Man Vol. 1: Power and Responsibility used book

Ultimate Spider-Man Vol. 1: Power and Responsibility

by Brian Michael Bendis

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Marvel Comics ISBN-13: 9780785107866 ISBN: 078510786X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ultimate Spider-Man Vol. 1: Power and Responsibility used book

Ultimate Spider-Man Vol. 1: Power and Responsibility

by Brian Michael Bendis

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Marvel Comics ISBN-13: 9780785107866 ISBN: 078510786X

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ultimate Spider-Man Vol. 1: Power and Responsibility used book

Ultimate Spider-Man Vol. 1: Power and Responsibility

by Brian Michael Bendis

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Marvel Comics ISBN-13: 9780785107866 ISBN: 078510786X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ultimate Spider-Man Volume 1 Platinum: Power & Responsibility (Platinum) used book

Ultimate Spider-Man Volume 1 Platinum: Power & Responsibility (Platinum)

by Brian Michael Bendis, Mark Bagley

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780785111436 ISBN: 0785111433

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Ultimate Spider-Man Volume 1 Platinum: Power & Responsibility (Platinum) used book

Ultimate Spider-Man Volume 1 Platinum: Power & Responsibility (Platinum)

by Brian Michael Bendis, Mark Bagley

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780785111436 ISBN: 0785111433

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Ultimate Spider-Man Vol. 1: Power and Responsibility used book

Ultimate Spider-Man Vol. 1: Power and Responsibility

by Brian Michael Bendis

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Marvel Comics Date Published: 6/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9780785107866 ISBN: 078510786X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Ultimate Spider-Man Vol. 1: Power and Responsibility used book

Ultimate Spider-Man Vol. 1: Power and Responsibility

by Brian Michael Bendis

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780785107866 ISBN: 078510786X

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ultimate Spider-Man Volume 1 Platinum: Power & Responsibility (Platinum) used book

Ultimate Spider-Man Volume 1 Platinum: Power & Responsibility (Platinum)

by Stan Lee

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780785111436 ISBN: 0785111433

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ultimate Spider-Man Volume 1 Platinum: Power & Responsibility (V. 1) used book

Ultimate Spider-Man Volume 1 Platinum: Power & Responsibility (V. 1)

by Brian Michael Bendis; Mark Bagley

price: £5.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Marvel Comics Date Published: 2001-05-04 ISBN-13: 9780785111436 ISBN: 0785111433

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ultimate Spider-Man Volume 1 Platinum: Power & Responsibility (V. 1) used book

Ultimate Spider-Man Volume 1 Platinum: Power & Responsibility (V. 1)

by Brian Michael Bendis, Mark Bagley

price: £5.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Marvel Comics ISBN-13: 9780785111436 ISBN: 0785111433

Description: Very good. Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Ultimate Spider-Man Volume 1 Platinum: Power & Responsibility (Platinum) new book

Ultimate Spider-Man Volume 1 Platinum: Power & Responsibility (Platinum)

by Brian Michael Bendis, Mark Bagley

price: £5.61

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780785111436 ISBN: 0785111433

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Ultimate Spider-Man Volume 1 Platinum: Power & Responsibility (V. 1) new book

Ultimate Spider-Man Volume 1 Platinum: Power & Responsibility (V. 1)

by Bendis, Brian Michael; Bagley, Mark

price: £5.61

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Marvel Comics ISBN-13: 9780785111436 ISBN: 0785111433

Description: New. 0785111433 EXCELLENT CONDITION! This book is part of a series, SEE INVENTORY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Best Media, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Ultimate Spider-Man Volume 1 Platinum: Power & Responsibility (V. 1) new book

Ultimate Spider-Man Volume 1 Platinum: Power & Responsibility (V. 1)

by Bendis, Brian Michael; Bagley, Mark

price: £5.61

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Marvel Comics ISBN-13: 9780785111436 ISBN: 0785111433

Description: New. 0785111433 EXCELLENT CONDITION! This book is part of a series, SEE INVENTORY. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Best Media, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Ultimate Spider-Man Vol. 1: Power and Responsibility used book

Ultimate Spider-Man Vol. 1: Power and Responsibility

by Brian Michael Bendis, Mark Bagley

price: £5.61

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Marvel Comics Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780785107866 ISBN: 078510786X

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Ultimate Spider-Man Vol. 1: Power and Responsibility used book

Ultimate Spider-Man Vol. 1: Power and Responsibility

by Bendis, Brian Michael

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Marvel Comics ISBN-13: 9780785107866 ISBN: 078510786X

Description: Fair. 078510786X Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Ultimate Spider-Man Vol. 1: Power and Responsibility used book

Ultimate Spider-Man Vol. 1: Power and Responsibility

by Brian Michael Bendis

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780785107866 ISBN: 078510786X

Description: Good. First Printing. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Ultimate Spider-Man Vol. 1: Power and Responsibility used book

Ultimate Spider-Man Vol. 1: Power and Responsibility

by Brian Michael Bendis

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780785107866 ISBN: 078510786X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Ultimate Spider-Man Volume 1 Platinum: Power & Responsibility (V. 1) new book

Ultimate Spider-Man Volume 1 Platinum: Power & Responsibility (V. 1)

by Brian Michael Bendis, Mark Bagley

price: £5.61

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780785111436 ISBN: 0785111433

Description: New. Perfect and New! 2001 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ultimate Spider-Man Volume 1 Platinum: Power & Responsibility (V. 1) used book

Ultimate Spider-Man Volume 1 Platinum: Power & Responsibility (V. 1)

by Brian Michael Bendis, Mark Bagley

price: £5.61

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780785111436 ISBN: 0785111433

Description: Very Good. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 2001 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ultimate Spider-Man Volume 1 Platinum: Power & Responsibility (Platinum) new book

Ultimate Spider-Man Volume 1 Platinum: Power & Responsibility (Platinum)

by Brian Michael Bendis, Mark Bagley

price: £5.74

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780785111436 ISBN: 0785111433

Description: New. Brand new Book! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Ultimate Spider-Man Vol. 1: Power and Responsibility used book

Ultimate Spider-Man Vol. 1: Power and Responsibility

by Bendis, Brian Michael

price: £5.86

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Marvel Comics ISBN-13: 9780785107866 ISBN: 078510786X

Description: Very Good. 078510786X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ultimate Spider-Man Vol. 1: Power and Responsibility used book

Ultimate Spider-Man Vol. 1: Power and Responsibility

by ; Mark Bagley

price: £5.92

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780785107866 ISBN: 078510786X

Description: Very good. Cover has light wear, pages are clean and easy to read, check out my other graphic novels, ships next day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: rdickon3, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Ultimate Spider Man Vol 1 Power and Responsibility used book

Ultimate Spider Man Vol 1 Power and Responsibility

price: £6.05

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780785111436 ISBN: 0785111433

Description: Very good. VERY GOOD WITH CREASED COVER AND LIGHT WEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: theliteraryshop, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 6, 2009
By Anne, Boiling Springs, SC

"Loved the art! The Green Goblin actually looked pretty scary! I'm used to seeing his skinny version, so it was kinda shocking to see him as a hulking monster. It was a good shock, though.
Peter wasn't quite as snarky and funny as he usually is at first, but by the end some of the old humor was back. It's a good thing, too. Spidey's sense (Get it? Spidey sense?!) of humor was always the best thing about the comic, to me anyway.
Uncle Ben as a hippie? Still not sure about that one.
All in all, I liked it!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 6, 2009
By Christina, Louisville, KY

"Loved the story! Bugged (no pun intended) by the age of the characters. They are supposed to be in High School, but they all look like they're in their 20s (and Harry looks like he's in his 40s). Besides that, it was amazing. My first comic book! Yay!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
WOW!, Jun 16, 2009
By fahy6338, rochester, ny

"One of the best books marvel has to offer. I have read it multiple times since buying it months ago and absolutely love it. essential read for anyone who ever had an interest in spider-man."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 14, 2009
By Barry, Cantonment, FL

"I have been a comic fan since I was an early teenager, and out of the many comic books that I've read, I have to say that I like the Ultimate series. The series stays true to the originals, but they have a modern take. I also like the art. It's clear, bright, and crisp."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
17 of 19 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.