» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Cambridge Companion to Kafka

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Cambridge Companion to Kafka

by Julian Preece (Editor)

About this title: Franz Kafka's writing has had a wide-reaching influence on European literature, culture and thought. The Cambridge Companion to Kafka, offers a comprehensive account of his life and work, providing a rounded contemporary appraisal of Central Europe's most distinctive Modernist. Contributions cover all the key texts, and discuss Kafka's writing in ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Cambridge Companion to Kafka (Cambridge Companions to Literature) used book

The Cambridge Companion to Kafka (Cambridge Companions to Literature)

price: £6.19

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2002-03-04 ISBN-13: 9780521663915 ISBN: 0521663911

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Companion to Kafka (Cambridge Companions to Literature) used book

The Cambridge Companion to Kafka (Cambridge Companions to Literature)

price: £6.20

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521663915 ISBN: 0521663911

Description: Very Good. 2002 Paperback. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bunches of Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Average

The Cambridge Companion to Kafka (Cambridge Companions to Literature) used book

The Cambridge Companion to Kafka (Cambridge Companions to Literature)

by Editor-Julian Preece

price: £6.64

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2002-03-04 ISBN-13: 9780521663915 ISBN: 0521663911

Description: Good. One chapter contains a lot of highlights, but otherwise good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aimee Cutright, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cambridge Companion to Kafka, By Preece used book

Cambridge Companion to Kafka, By Preece

by Preece, Julian

price: £9.54

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780521663915 ISBN: 0521663911

Description: Good. Paperback. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. Slight Staining. SKU: 21623061 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780521663915. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Cambridge Companion to Kafka, By Preece used book

Cambridge Companion to Kafka, By Preece

by Preece, Julian

price: £10.07

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780521663915 ISBN: 0521663911

Description: Very good. Paperback. Has minor wear and/or markings. Frayed Corners. SKU: 21621929 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780521663915. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Cambridge Companion to Kafka, By Preece used book

Cambridge Companion to Kafka, By Preece

by Preece, Julian

price: £10.07

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780521663915 ISBN: 0521663911

Description: Very good. Paperback. Has minor wear and/or markings. Frayed Corners. SKU: 21622571 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780521663915. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Cambridge Companion to Kafka, By Preece used book

Cambridge Companion to Kafka, By Preece

by Preece, Julian

price: £10.07

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780521663915 ISBN: 0521663911

Description: Very good. Paperback. Has minor wear and/or markings. Frayed Corners. SKU: 21624957 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780521663915. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Cambridge Companion to Kafka, By Preece used book

Cambridge Companion to Kafka, By Preece

by Preece, Julian

price: £10.07

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780521663915 ISBN: 0521663911

Description: Very good. Paperback. Has minor wear and/or markings. Frayed Corners. SKU: 21623078 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780521663915. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Cambridge Companion to Kafka (Cambridge Companions to Literature) used book

The Cambridge Companion to Kafka (Cambridge Companions to Literature)

by Preece, Julian

price: £10.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 3-4-02 ISBN-13: 9780521663915 ISBN: 0521663911

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! 1.01 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Companion to Kafka (Cambridge Companions to Literature) used book

The Cambridge Companion to Kafka (Cambridge Companions to Literature)

price: £11.84

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780521663915 ISBN: 0521663911

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: beyer & beyer books holding co, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Cambridge Companion to Kafka (Cambridge Companions to Literature) used book

The Cambridge Companion to Kafka (Cambridge Companions to Literature)

price: £13.71

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521663915 ISBN: 0521663911

Description: Very good. Great shape. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvarks In The Attic, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Companion to Kafka used book

The Cambridge Companion to Kafka

by Preece, Julian, Editor

price: £15.17

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr, Cambridge Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780521663915 ISBN: 0521663911

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Very good condtion, tight binding, very little wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Avenue Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Cambridge Companion to Kafka (Cambridge Companions to Literature) new book

The Cambridge Companion to Kafka (Cambridge Companions to Literature)

price: £16.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780521663915 ISBN: 0521663911

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Companion to Kafka (Cambridge Companions to Literature) new book

The Cambridge Companion to Kafka (Cambridge Companions to Literature)

price: £16.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780521663915 ISBN: 0521663911

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Companion to Kafka used book

The Cambridge Companion to Kafka

by Preece, Julian (Editor)

price: £17.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780521663915 ISBN: 0521663911

Description: Fine. Satisfaction Guranteed: Unused Very good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 280 p. Cambridge Companions to Literature (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books International, INDIA

Reliability: Average

The Cambridge Companion to Kafka (Cambridge Companions to Literature) used book

The Cambridge Companion to Kafka (Cambridge Companions to Literature)

by Editor-Julian Preece

price: £19.17

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2002-03-04 ISBN-13: 9780521663915 ISBN: 0521663911

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Cambridge Companion to Kafka used book

The Cambridge Companion to Kafka

by Preece, Julian (Editor)

price: £21.36

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780521663915 ISBN: 0521663911

Description: Fine. Satisfaction Guranteed: Unused Very good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 280 p. Cambridge Companions to Literature (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: NJ BOOKS STORE, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

The Cambridge Companion to Kafka used book

The Cambridge Companion to Kafka

by Preece, Julian (Editor)

price: £21.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780521663915 ISBN: 0521663911

Description: Fine. Satisfaction Guranteed: Unused Very good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 280 p. Cambridge Companions to Literature (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Sparkzz Int, PA, USA

Reliability: Low

The Cambridge Companion to Kafka (Cambridge Companions to Literature) new book

The Cambridge Companion to Kafka (Cambridge Companions to Literature)

price: £22.15

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780521663915 ISBN: 0521663911

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Companion to Kafka new book

The Cambridge Companion to Kafka

price: £22.74

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521663915 ISBN: 0521663911

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Cambridge Companion to Kafka new book

The Cambridge Companion to Kafka

by Julian Preece

price: £24.81

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521663915 ISBN: 0521663911

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Cambridge Companion to Kafka new book

The Cambridge Companion to Kafka

by Julian Preece

price: £24.87

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521663915 ISBN: 0521663911

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Offers a rounded contemporary appraisal of Central Europe's most distinctive Modernist. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Cambridge Companion to Kafka new book

The Cambridge Companion to Kafka

by Preece, Julian

price: £25.08

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780521663915 ISBN: 0521663911

Description: New. Offers a rounded contemporary appraisal of Central Europe's most distinctive Modernist. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Cambridge Companion to Kafka (Cambridge Companions to Literature) used book

The Cambridge Companion to Kafka (Cambridge Companions to Literature)

price: £29.11

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780521663915 ISBN: 0521663911

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Cambridge Companion to Kafka new book

Cambridge Companion to Kafka

by Preece, Julian

price: £29.46

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780521663915 ISBN: 0521663911

Description: New. Offers a rounded contemporary appraisal of Central Europe s most distinctive Modernist. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 15, 2008
By Cecily, Buckinghamshire, The United Kingdom

"Fourteen chapters by different authors on various aspects of Kafka's life and work. Some very esoteric; others more broadly interesting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.