» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Why Aren't Jewish Women Circumcised?: Gender and Covenant in Judaism

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Why Aren't Jewish Women Circumcised?: Gender and Covenant in Judaism

by Shaye J D Cohen

About this title: Why aren't Jewish women circumcised? This improbable question, first advanced by anti-Jewish Christian polemicists, is the point of departure for this wide-ranging exploration of gender and Jewishness in Jewish thought. With a lively command of a wide range of Jewish sources - from the Bible and the Talmud to the legal and philosophical writings ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Why Aren't Jewish Women Circumcised? : Gender and Covenant in Judaism used book

Why Aren't Jewish Women Circumcised? : Gender and Covenant in Judaism

by Shaye J. D. Cohen

price: £9.27

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780520212503 ISBN: 0520212509

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Why Aren't Jewish Women Circumcised? : Gender and Covenant in Judaism used book

Why Aren't Jewish Women Circumcised? : Gender and Covenant in Judaism

by Shaye J. D. Cohen

price: £9.27

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780520212503 ISBN: 0520212509

Description: Like New. 1st Edition. 2005. Hardcover. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Why Aren't Jewish Women Circumcised? : Gender and Covenant in Judaism new book

Why Aren't Jewish Women Circumcised? : Gender and Covenant in Judaism

by Cohen, Shaye J. D.

price: £9.28

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520212503 ISBN: 0520212509

Description: New. 0520212509 Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Why Aren't Jewish Women Circumcised? : Gender and Covenant in Judaism new book

Why Aren't Jewish Women Circumcised? : Gender and Covenant in Judaism

by Cohen, Shaye J.D.

price: £9.68

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780520212503 ISBN: 0520212509

Description: New. Near fine in publisher's cloth in slightly rubbed dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Why Aren't Jewish Women Circumcised? : Gender and Covenant in Judaism used book

Why Aren't Jewish Women Circumcised? : Gender and Covenant in Judaism

price: £10.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780520212503 ISBN: 0520212509

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Aren't Jewish Women Circumcised? : Gender and Covenant in Judaism used book

Why Aren't Jewish Women Circumcised? : Gender and Covenant in Judaism

by Cohen, Shaye J. D.

price: £10.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 9-6-05 ISBN-13: 9780520212503 ISBN: 0520212509

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! 1.32 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Aren't Jewish Women Circumcised? : Gender and Covenant in Judaism new book

Why Aren't Jewish Women Circumcised? : Gender and Covenant in Judaism

price: £11.45

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780520212503 ISBN: 0520212509

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Aren't Jewish Women Circumcised? : Gender and Covenant in Judaism new book

Why Aren't Jewish Women Circumcised? : Gender and Covenant in Judaism

price: £11.45

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780520212503 ISBN: 0520212509

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Aren't Jewish Women Circumcised? : Gender and Covenant in Judaism used book

Why Aren't Jewish Women Circumcised? : Gender and Covenant in Judaism

price: £11.45

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780520212503 ISBN: 0520212509

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Aren't Jewish Women Circumcised? : Gender and Covenant in Judaism used book

Why Aren't Jewish Women Circumcised? : Gender and Covenant in Judaism

price: £11.45

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780520212503 ISBN: 0520212509

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Aren't Jewish Women Circumcised? : Gender and Covenant in Judaism new book

Why Aren't Jewish Women Circumcised? : Gender and Covenant in Judaism

price: £11.45

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780520212503 ISBN: 0520212509

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Aren't Jewish Women Circumcised? : Gender and Covenant in Judaism new book

Why Aren't Jewish Women Circumcised? : Gender and Covenant in Judaism

by Cohen, Shaye J. D.

price: £11.73

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: University of California Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780520212503 ISBN: 0520212509

Description: NEW in New jacket. Religion BRAND NEW/UNREAD BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hoxton Book Depository, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Why Aren't Jewish Women Circumcised? Gender and Covenant in Judaism used book

Why Aren't Jewish Women Circumcised? Gender and Covenant in Judaism

by Cohen, Shaye J.D.

price: £17.65

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780520212503 ISBN: 0520212509

Description: Very Good. Octavo in dust jacket, xvii, 317 pp., three b/w illustrations 9from Picart), notes, bibliography, indexes. Why aren't Jewish women circumcised? This improbable question, first advanced by anti-Jewish Christian polemicists, is the point of departure for this wide-ranging exploration of gender and Jewishness in Jewish thought. With a lively command of a wide range of Jewish sources--from the Bible and the Talmud to the legal and philosophical writings of the Middle Ages to ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Hollander Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Why Aren't Jewish Women Circumcised? : Gender and Covenant in Judaism new book

Why Aren't Jewish Women Circumcised? : Gender and Covenant in Judaism

by Cohen, Shaye J D

price: £21.07

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520212503 ISBN: 0520212509

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Why Aren't Jewish Women Circumcised? : Gender and Covenant in Judaism new book

Why Aren't Jewish Women Circumcised? : Gender and Covenant in Judaism

by Shaye J.D. Cohen

price: £25.86

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520212503 ISBN: 0520212509

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Why Arenâ˛T Jewish Women Circumcised? -Gender and Covenant in Judaism new book

Why Arenâ˛T Jewish Women Circumcised? -Gender and Covenant in Judaism

by Sjd Cohen

price: £27.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780520212503 ISBN: 0520212509

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Why Aren't Jewish Women Circumcised? -Gender and Covenant in Judaism new book

Why Aren't Jewish Women Circumcised? -Gender and Covenant in Judaism

by Cohen

price: £29.77

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: California University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780520212503 ISBN: 0520212509

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 236 by 168 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Why Aren't Jewish Women Circumcised? : Gender and Covenant in Judaism new book

Why Aren't Jewish Women Circumcised? : Gender and Covenant in Judaism

by Shaye J. D. Cohen

price: £30.75

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520212503 ISBN: 0520212509

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. "This book represents engaged scholarship at its very best. Cohen presents the vast range of texts at his command with brevity and wit. Elegantly written, this is a very stimulating book that is sure to provoke admiration, discussion, and controversy. "— David Biale, author of "Cultures of the Jews"A distinguished and wide-ranging work ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Why Arenâ˛T Jewish Women Circumcised? “ Gender and Covenant in Judaism new book

Why Arenâ˛T Jewish Women Circumcised? “ Gender and Covenant in Judaism

by Sjd Cohen

price: £33.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780520212503 ISBN: 0520212509

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Why Aren't Jewish Women Circumcised? : Gender and C new book

Why Aren't Jewish Women Circumcised? : Gender and C

by Cohen, Shaye J. D.

price: £37.14

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: UNIV OF CALIFORNIA PR Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780520212503 ISBN: 0520212509

Description: New. "This book represents engaged scholarship at its very best. Cohen presents the vast range of texts at his command with brevity and wit. Elegantly written, this is a very stimulating book that is sure to provoke admiration, discussion, and controversy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Why Aren't Jewish Women Circumcised?: Gender and Covenant in Judaism new book

Why Aren't Jewish Women Circumcised?: Gender and Covenant in Judaism

by Cohen, Shaye J D

price: £39.01

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780520212503 ISBN: 0520212509

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 334 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Aren't Jewish Women Circumcised? : Gender and Covenant in Judaism used book

Why Aren't Jewish Women Circumcised? : Gender and Covenant in Judaism

by Shaye J. D. Cohen

price: £40.36

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780520212503 ISBN: 0520212509

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Why Aren't Jewish Women Circumcised? : Gender and Covenant in Judaism new book

Why Aren't Jewish Women Circumcised? : Gender and Covenant in Judaism

by Shaye J. D. Cohen

price: £40.46

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2005-09-06 ISBN-13: 9780520212503 ISBN: 0520212509

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Aren't Jewish Women Circumcised? : Gender and Covenant in Judaism new book

Why Aren't Jewish Women Circumcised? : Gender and Covenant in Judaism

by Shaye J D Cohen

price: £40.77

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520212503 ISBN: 0520212509

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Why Aren't Jewish Women Circumcised? : Gender and Covenant in Judaism new book

Why Aren't Jewish Women Circumcised? : Gender and Covenant in Judaism

by Shaye J. D. Cohen

price: £43.48

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780520212503 ISBN: 0520212509

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.