» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Cambridge Companion to Shakespeare Studies

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Cambridge Companion to Shakespeare Studies

by Stanley Wells (Editor)

About this title: The Cambridge Companion to Shakespeare Studies offers a comprehensive introduction to the study of Shakespeare in a series of essays specially written by an international team of eminent scholars. Studies of Shakespeare's life, and of his relationship to the thought of his time, are followed by essays connecting his writings to the literary, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Cambridge Companion to Shakespeare Studies (Cambridge Companions to Literature) used book

The Cambridge Companion to Shakespeare Studies (Cambridge Companions to Literature)

price: £1.24

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780521318419 ISBN: 0521318416

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Cambridge Companion to Shakespeare Studies (Cambridge Companions to Liter... used book

The Cambridge Companion to Shakespeare Studies (Cambridge Companions to Liter...

price: £3.45

Ships from DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521318419 ISBN: 0521318416

Description: Good. Paperback published by Cambridge University Press, 1997 reprint. A sound copy. Pages clean, no annotation. Small crease to a ofew page corners. Small pencil price to inside page. Some cover edge wear with small crease to corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Toulouse Books, DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Cambridge Companion to Shakespeare Studies (Cambridge Companions to Literature) used book

The Cambridge Companion to Shakespeare Studies (Cambridge Companions to Literature)

price: £3.92

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780521318419 ISBN: 0521318416

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 600grams, ISBN: 0521318416. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Cambridge Companion to Shakespeare Studies (Cambridge Companions to Literature) used book

The Cambridge Companion to Shakespeare Studies (Cambridge Companions to Literature)

price: £5.19

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780521318419 ISBN: 0521318416

Description: Published by Cambridge University Press in 1986. Paperback. Number of pages: 352. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Cambridge Companion to Shakespeare Studies (Cambridge Companions to Literature) used book

The Cambridge Companion to Shakespeare Studies (Cambridge Companions to Literature)

by Unknown

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521318419 ISBN: 0521318416

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Companion to Shakespeare Studies (Cambridge Companions to Literature) used book

The Cambridge Companion to Shakespeare Studies (Cambridge Companions to Literature)

by Stanley Wells

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521318419 ISBN: 0521318416

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Companion to Shakespeare Studies (Cambridge Companions to Literature) used book

The Cambridge Companion to Shakespeare Studies (Cambridge Companions to Literature)

by Unknown

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521318419 ISBN: 0521318416

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Cambridge Companion to Shakespeare Studies (Cambridge Companions to Literature) used book

The Cambridge Companion to Shakespeare Studies (Cambridge Companions to Literature)

price: £6.16

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521318419 ISBN: 0521318416

Description: Acceptable. 1986-Paperback----Used-Acceptable-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Companion to Shakespeare Studies (Cambridge Companions to Literature) used book

The Cambridge Companion to Shakespeare Studies (Cambridge Companions to Literature)

price: £6.16

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521318419 ISBN: 0521318416

Description: Good. 1986-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Companion to Shakespeare Studies used book

The Cambridge Companion to Shakespeare Studies

by Wells, Stanley

price: £6.19

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge Univ Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780521318419 ISBN: 0521318416

Description: Fair. M. Ex-library paperback with identifiers. Heavy wear. Text is unmarked, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Crestview Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Companion to Shakespeare Studies (Cambridge Companions to Literature) used book

The Cambridge Companion to Shakespeare Studies (Cambridge Companions to Literature)

by Wells, Stanley

price: £6.79

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780521318419 ISBN: 0521318416

Description: Very good condition. 329p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Companion to Shakespeare Studies (Cambridge Companions to Literature) used book

The Cambridge Companion to Shakespeare Studies (Cambridge Companions to Literature)

price: £6.81

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Book Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1986-12-26 ISBN-13: 9780521318419 ISBN: 0521318416

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

The Cambridge Companion to Shakespeare Studies (Cambridge Companions to Literature) used book

The Cambridge Companion to Shakespeare Studies (Cambridge Companions to Literature)

price: £7.12

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780521318419 ISBN: 0521318416

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

The Cambridge Companion to Shakespeare Studies used book

The Cambridge Companion to Shakespeare Studies

by Wells, Stanley

price: £7.43

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press, West Nyack, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780521318419 ISBN: 0521318416

Description: Good. As issued No Jacket. Slight spine lean, front cover and first few pages are creased and bent upwards(top to bottom about an inch and a half in), price sticker rear cover, and some soiling to the rear cover. This book offers a comprehensive introduction to the study of Shakespeare. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Companion to Shakespeare Studies used book

The Cambridge Companion to Shakespeare Studies

by Wells, Stanley (Ed. )

price: £7.43

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780521318419 ISBN: 0521318416

Description: Good. 6" x 9" Ex-library w/usual stamps & stickers. Text clean & bright; binding tight; moderate wear to covers. 329 pages. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Companion to Shakespeare Studies used book

The Cambridge Companion to Shakespeare Studies

by Wells, Stanley (Edited By)

price: £7.59

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge and NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780521318419 ISBN: 0521318416

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Great-looking Trade paperback copy. NO library stamps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Marston's Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Companion to Shakespeare Studies used book

The Cambridge Companion to Shakespeare Studies

by Wells, Stanley

price: £8.04

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521318419 ISBN: 0521318416

Description: Acceptable. Less than standard, but still an acceptable copy. May have underlining, margin notes, or significant shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Cambridge Companion to Shakespeare Studies used book

The Cambridge Companion to Shakespeare Studies

by Wells, Stanley

price: £8.96

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521318419 ISBN: 0521318416

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Cambridge Companion to Shakespeare Studies (Cambridge Companions to Literature) used book

The Cambridge Companion to Shakespeare Studies (Cambridge Companions to Literature)

by Editor-Stanley Wells

price: £8.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1986-12-26 ISBN-13: 9780521318419 ISBN: 0521318416

Description: Very Good. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Softcover. Reading creases down spine. Name on first page. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Cambridge Companion to Shakespeare Studies used book

The Cambridge Companion to Shakespeare Studies

by Wells, Stanley

price: £8.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780521318419 ISBN: 0521318416

Description: 0521318416. Very Good. Edges and corners a little worn. Interior is unmarked.; Cambridge Companions to Literature; 0.88 x 8.93 x 5.89 Inches; 352 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spine and Crown, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Cambridge Companion to Shakespeare Studies used book

The Cambridge Companion to Shakespeare Studies

by Shakespeare, William Edited By Stanley Wells

price: £8.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softbound Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780521318419 ISBN: 0521318416

Description: a fine copy. [originally published in 1986]. 329 pp. trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: riverrun rare books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Cambridge Companion to Shakespeare Studies

by Wells, Stanley (Editor)

price: £9.13

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1991

Description: Good. Some underlining in pencil. Corners turned. Cover still bright. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel Reed Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Companion to Shakespeare Studies used book

The Cambridge Companion to Shakespeare Studies

by Wells, Stanley

price: £9.60

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ Press, West Nyack, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780521318419 ISBN: 0521318416

Description: Very Good. Minimal cover wear. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Spine is tight; pgs are unmarked. Nice, sturdy copy. The Cambridge Companion to Shakespeare Studies offers a comprehensive introduction to the study of Shakespeare in a series of essays specially written by an international team of eminent scholars. Studies of Shakespeare's life, and of his relationship to the thought of his time, are followed by essays connecting his writings to the literary, dramatic, and theatrical ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Unskoolbookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Companion to Shakespeare Studies used book

The Cambridge Companion to Shakespeare Studies

by Wells, Stanley (Edited By)

price: £9.91

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover; Later Printing Publisher: Cambridge University Company, Cambridge Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780521318419 ISBN: 0521318416

Description: F. 0521318416. Price label on rear panel. Out of print hardcover.; B&W Illustrations&phot os; 329 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Yankee Peddler Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Companion to Shakespeare Studies (Cambridge Companions to Literature) used book

The Cambridge Companion to Shakespeare Studies (Cambridge Companions to Literature)

by Wells, Samuel

price: £10.53

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780521318419 ISBN: 0521318416

Description: Very Good. Used-very good. One or two light creases & scuffs on covers, very clean, tight, attractive copy, bright pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
2 of 3 (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.