» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Language

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Language

by Professor David Crystal

About this title: Where did human language come from? How many languages are there? How do we acquire our first language or learn a second one? The highly acclaimed Cambridge Encyclopedia of Language by David Crystal answers these and other questions about language. From hieroglyphics to trucker talk, from Shakespeare in pidgin to sneezing in Tongan, this is a stimulating and richly illustrated guide to the variety, structure, history and theory of language. David Crystal not only conveys the intrinsic fascination of the subject, but also its enormous complexity. The visual dimension of the encyclopedia ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
used book

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Language

price: £1.24

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780521424431 ISBN: 0521424437

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Language

price: £4.69

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780521264389 ISBN: 0521264383

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Language

price: £5.12

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780521424431 ISBN: 0521424437

Description: Published by Cambridge University Press in 1991. Paperback. Number of pages: 480. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Language

by Crystal, David, Professor

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780521424431 ISBN: 0521424437

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 470 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Language

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780521424431 ISBN: 0521424437

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Language

by Unknown

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521424431 ISBN: 0521424437

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Language

by Unknown

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521424431 ISBN: 0521424437

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Language

by Unknown

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521424431 ISBN: 0521424437

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Language

by Unknown

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521424431 ISBN: 0521424437

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Language

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 7/29/1991 ISBN-13: 9780521424431 ISBN: 0521424437

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Language

by Crystal, David, Professor

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780521424431 ISBN: 0521424437

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 470 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Language

by David Crystal

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521424431 ISBN: 0521424437

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Language

price: £5.61

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780521424431 ISBN: 0521424437

Description: Good. Book may have underlining, highlighting, or notes throughout All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Language

price: £5.61

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780521424431 ISBN: 0521424437

Description: Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Language

by Crystal, David, Professor

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780521424431 ISBN: 0521424437

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 470 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Language

by Editor-David Crystal

price: £5.61

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1991-07-29 ISBN-13: 9780521424431 ISBN: 0521424437

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Language

by Unknown

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521424431 ISBN: 0521424437

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Language

by Unknown

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521424431 ISBN: 0521424437

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Language

by Unknown

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521424431 ISBN: 0521424437

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Language

by Unknown

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521424431 ISBN: 0521424437

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Language

by Unknown

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521424431 ISBN: 0521424437

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Language

by Unknown

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521424431 ISBN: 0521424437

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Language

by Crystal, David

price: £5.61

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1991-07-29 ISBN-13: 9780521424431 ISBN: 0521424437

Description: Good. Paperback: good. Ex-library with some stamping. Binding is good. Some shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Batch Books, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Language

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780521424431 ISBN: 0521424437

Description: Acceptable. BOOK SLIGHTLY WORN DUE TO AGE. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Language

by Crystal, David

price: £5.61

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521424431 ISBN: 0521424437

Description: Reader copy. No writing in text. Book has a vertical curl throughout from pressing against other books in storage. FREE GIFT: E-mail me your choice of a 2nd book (up to $5.00 value) from BOOKHOUSE storefront as my "Thank You" for purchasing $20 or more at BOOKHOUSE. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse, ME, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 1, 2009
By David, Geneva, IL

"I have to admit that I have not read every single word on every single page, cover to cover, but this is more of a sit and browse book. All I can say is that if you have a love for languages like I do this is a wonderful, wonderful book!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 9, 2009
By pixie13, Albion, PA

"I know. It's an encyclopedia. About language. But it's really a great book. All sorts of interesting facts. Every reader should read it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Wonderful, May 7, 2009
By Graybeard, Yokohama, Japan

"This book is must for people who are interested in their language. Informative and exciting, teaching many interesting and knowledgeable things about language."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 250 Contributor Top 250 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Enciclopedia del Lenguaje de Cambridge, Mar 23, 2009
By LicJorgeNivalCrisostomo, Santo Domingo, Rep. Dominicana

"En la Enciclopedia del Lenguaje de la Universidad de Cambridge, David Crystal, refiriendose a las distintas disciplinas implicadas en el analisis del discurso, en las llamadas ciencias humanas y sociales, ofrece una lista de 15 campos interdisciplinares, en los cuales los saberes linguisticos se articulan con los de otras disciplinas:
1) Antropologia linguistica (siglo XX) (Duranti)
2) Sociologia (1950) (Goffman)
3) Psicolinguistica (1980) (Luria & Vigotsky)
4) Filosofia del lenguaje (1953) (Wittgenstein)
5) Etnografia de la comunicacion (1960) (Gumperz & Hymes)
6) Etnometodologia (Garfinkel)
7) Interaccionismo simbolico (Goffman)
8) Analisis de la conversacion (Sacks, Schegloff & Jefferson)
9) Sociolinguistica interaccional (Bourdieu & Foucault)
10) Pragmatica (Austin & Searle)
11) Linguistica funcional (Jakobson, Circulo de Praga & Halliday)
12) Linguistica textual (Teun van Dijk)
13) Teoria de la enunciacion (Bajtin)
14) Principio de cooperacion (Grice)
15) Teoria de la relevancia o pertinencia (Sperber & Wilson)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.