» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Rereadings: Seventeen Writers Revisit Books They Love

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Rereadings: Seventeen Writers Revisit Books They Love

by Anne Fadiman (Editor)

About this title: Anne Fadiman, who edited the AMERICAN SCHOLAR for seven years, has collected essays from that estimable publication by writers who look back on books they loved when they were young and reread many years later. Interestingly, the second experience is often far different from the first as tastes evolve and the world changes. Some of the 17 writers ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Rereadings: Seventeen Writers Revisit Books They Love new book

Rereadings: Seventeen Writers Revisit Books They Love

by Anne Fadiman

price: £5.36

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780374530549 ISBN: 0374530548

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Rereadings: Seventeen Writers Revisit Books They Love used book

Rereadings: Seventeen Writers Revisit Books They Love

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 8/25/2005 ISBN-13: 9780374249427 ISBN: 0374249423

Description: Very Good. 0374249423 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks C12. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Rereadings: Seventeen Writers Revisit Books They Love used book

Rereadings: Seventeen Writers Revisit Books They Love

by Unknown

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374530549 ISBN: 0374530548

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rereadings: Seventeen Writers Revisit Books They Love used book

Rereadings: Seventeen Writers Revisit Books They Love

by Unknown

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374530549 ISBN: 0374530548

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rereadings: Seventeen Writers Revisit Books They Love used book

Rereadings: Seventeen Writers Revisit Books They Love

by Anne Fadiman

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374249427 ISBN: 0374249423

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Rereadings: Seventeen Writers Revisit Books They Love used book

Rereadings: Seventeen Writers Revisit Books They Love

by Fadiman, Anne (Editor)

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780374249427 ISBN: 0374249423

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 244 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rereadings: Seventeen Writers Revisit Books They Love used book

Rereadings: Seventeen Writers Revisit Books They Love

by Fadiman, Anne (Editor)

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780374249427 ISBN: 0374249423

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 244 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rereadings: Seventeen Writers Revisit Books They Love used book

Rereadings: Seventeen Writers Revisit Books They Love

price: £5.61

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780374249427 ISBN: 0374249423

Description: Acceptable. Very readable copy. Contains some writing and markings in the book. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Gazillion Books, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Rereadings: Seventeen Writers Revisit Books They Love used book

Rereadings: Seventeen Writers Revisit Books They Love

by Unknown

price: £5.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374249427 ISBN: 0374249423

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Rereadings: Seventeen Writers Revisit Books They Love used book

Rereadings: Seventeen Writers Revisit Books They Love

by Unknown

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374249427 ISBN: 0374249423

Description: Good. Ex-Library Book-will contain Library Markings. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Rereadings: Seventeen Writers Revisit Books They Love used book

Rereadings: Seventeen Writers Revisit Books They Love

price: £5.67

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374530549 ISBN: 0374530548

Description: Fine. 0374530548 all books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Rereadings: Seventeen Writers Revisit Books They Love used book

Rereadings: Seventeen Writers Revisit Books They Love

price: £5.67

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374530549 ISBN: 0374530548

Description: Fair. 0374530548 All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Rereadings: Seventeen Writers Revisit Books They Love used book

Rereadings: Seventeen Writers Revisit Books They Love

price: £5.67

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2006-09-05 ISBN-13: 9780374530549 ISBN: 0374530548

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Rereadings: Seventeen Writers Revisit Books They Love used book

Rereadings: Seventeen Writers Revisit Books They Love

by Fadiman, Anne (Editor)

price: £5.69

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780374530549 ISBN: 0374530548

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 244 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rereadings: Seventeen Writers Revisit Books They Love new book

Rereadings: Seventeen Writers Revisit Books They Love

price: £5.71

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374530549 ISBN: 0374530548

Description: New. 0374530548 Brand new...All books ship within 1-2 business days...100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Outlook_Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Rereadings: Seventeen Writers Revisit Books They Love new book

Rereadings: Seventeen Writers Revisit Books They Love

price: £5.71

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374530549 ISBN: 0374530548

Description: New. 0374530548 Brand new...All books ship within 1-2 business days...100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Outlook_Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Rereadings: Seventeen Writers Revisit Books They Love new book

Rereadings: Seventeen Writers Revisit Books They Love

price: £5.71

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374530549 ISBN: 0374530548

Description: New. 0374530548 Brand new...All books ship within 1-2 business days...100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Outlook_Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Rereadings: Seventeen Writers Revisit Books They Love new book

Rereadings: Seventeen Writers Revisit Books They Love

price: £5.71

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374530549 ISBN: 0374530548

Description: New. 0374530548 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Rereadings: Seventeen Writers Revisit Books They Love new book

Rereadings: Seventeen Writers Revisit Books They Love

price: £5.71

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374530549 ISBN: 0374530548

Description: New. 0374530548 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Rereadings: Seventeen Writers Revisit Books They Love new book

Rereadings: Seventeen Writers Revisit Books They Love

price: £5.72

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780374530549 ISBN: 0374530548

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK-WORM-OUTLET, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Rereadings: Seventeen Writers Revisit Books They Love new book

Rereadings: Seventeen Writers Revisit Books They Love

price: £5.72

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780374530549 ISBN: 0374530548

Description: New. Brand New Book-Direct from Distributor-Light Shelf Wear-No Remainder Mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander Book's #1, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Rereadings: Seventeen Writers Revisit Books They Love used book

Rereadings: Seventeen Writers Revisit Books They Love

price: £5.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374530549 ISBN: 0374530548

Description: Very Good. 0374530548 Very Good Condition-Exactly as Described--EXACT ISBN MATCH-**Softcover**--Has shelf wear at edges and tips of corners. Scuff across lower front cover. No personalizations, writing or marks in the text. Clean, Tight and Neat. Absolutely no spine creasing. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rereadings: Seventeen Writers Revisit Books They Love used book

Rereadings: Seventeen Writers Revisit Books They Love

price: £6.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780374530549 ISBN: 0374530548

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Rereadings: Seventeen Writers Revisit Books They Love used book

Rereadings: Seventeen Writers Revisit Books They Love

price: £6.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780374530549 ISBN: 0374530548

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Rereadings: Seventeen Writers Revisit Books They Love new book

Rereadings: Seventeen Writers Revisit Books They Love

price: £7.28

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780374530549 ISBN: 0374530548

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK-WORM-OUTLET, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.