» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Eighteenth-Century Women Poets and Their Poetry: Inventing Agency, Inventing Genre

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Eighteenth-Century Women Poets and Their Poetry: Inventing Agency, Inventing Genre

by Professor Paula R Backscheider

About this title: This major study offers a broad view of the writing and careers of eighteenth-century women poets, casting a new light on the ways in which poetry was read and enjoyed, on changing poetic tastes in British culture, and on the development of many major poetic genres and traditions. Rather than presenting a chronological survey, Paula R. Backscheider explores the forms in which women wrote and the uses to which they put those forms. Considering more than forty women in relation to canonical male writers of the same era, she concludes that women wrote in all of the genres that men did but often ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Eighteenth-Century Women Poets and Their Poetry: Inventing Agency, Inventing Genre used book

Eighteenth-Century Women Poets and Their Poetry: Inventing Agency, Inventing Genre

by Backscheider, Paula R.

price: £10.57

Ships from MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801887468 ISBN: 0801887461

Description: Very Good. 0801887461 Ex-library copy with markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Reading Planet, MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Eighteenth-Century Women Poets and Their Poetry: Inventing Agency, Inventing Genre used book

Eighteenth-Century Women Poets and Their Poetry: Inventing Agency, Inventing Genre

by Backschneider, Paula R.

price: £15.58

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780801887468 ISBN: 0801887461

Description: Very Good. Mild wear. Very clean and sound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alphaville Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Eighteenth-Century Women Poets and Their Poetry: Inventing Agency, Inventing... used book

Eighteenth-Century Women Poets and Their Poetry: Inventing Agency, Inventing...

price: £15.67

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801887468 ISBN: 0801887461

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers, may include minor tear-Nice! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Eighteenth-Century Women Poets and Their Poetry: Inventing Agency, Inventing Genre used book

Eighteenth-Century Women Poets and Their Poetry: Inventing Agency, Inventing Genre

by Backscheider, Paula R.

price: £15.67

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 10-10-07 ISBN-13: 9780801887468 ISBN: 0801887461

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers, may include minor tear-Nice! ! 1.65 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Eighteenth-Century Women Poets and Their Poetry: Inventing Agency, Inventing Genre new book

Eighteenth-Century Women Poets and Their Poetry: Inventing Agency, Inventing Genre

by Paula R Backscheider

price: £17.36

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801887468 ISBN: 0801887461

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Eighteenth-Century Women Poets and Their Poetry: Inventing Agency, Inventing Genre new book

Eighteenth-Century Women Poets and Their Poetry: Inventing Agency, Inventing Genre

by Professor Paula R. Backscheider

price: £18.62

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801887468 ISBN: 0801887461

Description: BRAND NEW. 0801887461. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Eighteenth-Century Women Poets and Their Poetry: Inventing Agency, Inventing Genre new book

Eighteenth-Century Women Poets and Their Poetry: Inventing Agency, Inventing Genre

by Paula R. Backscheider

price: £28.13

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801887468 ISBN: 0801887461

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Eighteenth-Century Women Poets and Their Poetry Inventing Agency, Inventing Genre used book

Eighteenth-Century Women Poets and Their Poetry Inventing Agency, Inventing Genre

by Backscheider, Paula R.

price: £31.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press, Bx-218 Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780801881695 ISBN: 0801881692

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0801881692. Hardcover. 8vo. Johns Hopkins University Press. 2005. 544 pgs. DJ in excellent shape with no tears present. Text is clean and free of marks. Binding tight and solid. No wear present to the boards. BX-218; 1.4 x 8.9 x 6.2 Inches; 544 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Eighteenth-Century Women Poets and Their Poetry: Inventing Agency, Inventing Genre used book

Eighteenth-Century Women Poets and Their Poetry: Inventing Agency, Inventing Genre

by Paula R Backscheider

price: £33.01

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801887468 ISBN: 0801887461

Description: Like New. SHIPS FROM GERMANY. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Allow 10-14 business days for delivery. Please always check the language in the product description section. Few left in stock-order soon. Selling online since 1995. Code: L20091115055750I. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Eighteenth-Century Women Poets and Their Poetry: Inventing Agency, Inventing Genre used book

Eighteenth-Century Women Poets and Their Poetry: Inventing Agency, Inventing Genre

by Backscheider, Paula R.

price: £34.90

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780801881695 ISBN: 0801881692

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Very clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alphaville Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Eighteenth-Century Women Poets and Their Poetry: Inventing Agency, Inventing Genre new book

Eighteenth-Century Women Poets and Their Poetry: Inventing Agency, Inventing Genre

by Paula R. Backscheider

price: £35.13

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 2007-10-10 ISBN-13: 9780801887468 ISBN: 0801887461

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Eighteenth-Century Women Poets and Their Poetry: Inventing Agency, Inventing Genre new book

Eighteenth-Century Women Poets and Their Poetry: Inventing Agency, Inventing Genre

by Paula R. Backscheider

price: £37.31

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 2007-10-10 ISBN-13: 9780801887468 ISBN: 0801887461

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Eighteenth-Century Women Poets and Their Poetry new book

Eighteenth-Century Women Poets and Their Poetry

by Backscheider, Paula R.

price: £37.48

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Kartoniert / Broschiert Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780801887468 ISBN: 0801887461

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, GERMANY

Reliability: High

Eighteenth-Century Women Poets and Their Poetry: Inventing Agency, Inventing Genre new book

Eighteenth-Century Women Poets and Their Poetry: Inventing Agency, Inventing Genre

by Paula R. Backscheider

price: £38.71

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801887468 ISBN: 0801887461

Description: This major study offers a broad view of the writing and careers of eighteenth-century women poets, casting new light on the ways in which poetry was read and enjoyed, on changing poetic tastes in British culture, and on the development of many major poetic genres and traditions. Rather than presenting a chronological survey, Paula R. Backscheider explores the forms in which women wrote and the uses to which they put those forms. Considering more than forty women in relation to canonical male ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Eighteenth-Century Women Poets and Their Poetry: I new book

Eighteenth-Century Women Poets and Their Poetry: I

by Backscheider, Paula R.

price: £41.11

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780801881695 ISBN: 0801881692

Description: This major study offers a broad view of the writing and careers of eighteenth-century women poets, casting new light on the ways in which poetry was read and enjoyed, on changing poetic tastes in British culture, and on the development of many major... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Eighteenth-Century Women Poets and Their Poetry: Inventing Agency, Inventing Genre new book

Eighteenth-Century Women Poets and Their Poetry: Inventing Agency, Inventing Genre

by Paula R. Backscheider

price: £41.49

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801887468 ISBN: 0801887461

Description: Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. This major study offers a broad view of the writing and careers of eighteenth-century women poets, casting new light on the ways in which poetry was read and enjoyed, on changing poetic tastes in British culture, and on the development of many major poetic genres and traditions. Rather than presenting a chronological survey, Paula R. Backscheider ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Eighteenth-Century Women Poets and Their Poetry: Inventing Agency, Inventing Genre new book

Eighteenth-Century Women Poets and Their Poetry: Inventing Agency, Inventing Genre

by Paula R. Backscheider

price: £43.20

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801881695 ISBN: 0801881692

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 7-10 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Eighteenth-Century Women Poets and Their Poetry: Inventing Agency, Inventing Genre new book

Eighteenth-Century Women Poets and Their Poetry: Inventing Agency, Inventing Genre

by Paula R. Backscheider

price: £43.82

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801887468 ISBN: 0801887461

Description: PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. This major study offers a broad view of the writing and careers of eighteenth-century women poets, casting new light on the ways in which poetry was read and enjoyed, on changing poetic tastes in British culture, and on the development of many major poetic genres and traditions. Rather than presenting a chronological survey, Paula R. Backscheider explores the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

Eighteenth-Century Women Poets and Their Poetry: Inventing Agency, Inventing Genre used book

Eighteenth-Century Women Poets and Their Poetry: Inventing Agency, Inventing Genre

by Paula R. Backscheider

price: £46.42

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780801887468 ISBN: 0801887461

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Eighteenth-Century Women Poets and Their Poetry: Inventing Agency, Inventing Genre new book

Eighteenth-Century Women Poets and Their Poetry: Inventing Agency, Inventing Genre

by Backscheider, Paula R, Professor

price: £49.23

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780801881695 ISBN: 0801881692

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 514 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Eighteenth-Century Women Poets and Their Poetry: Inventing Agency, Inventing Genre new book

Eighteenth-Century Women Poets and Their Poetry: Inventing Agency, Inventing Genre

by Paula R Backscheider

price: £49.41

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801881695 ISBN: 0801881692

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Eighteenth-Century Women Poets and Their Poetry: Inventing Agency, Inventing Genre new book

Eighteenth-Century Women Poets and Their Poetry: Inventing Agency, Inventing Genre

by Paula R. Backscheider

price: £50.09

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780801887468 ISBN: 0801887461

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Eighteenth-Century Women Poets and Their Poetry: Inventing Agency, Inventing Genre new book

Eighteenth-Century Women Poets and Their Poetry: Inventing Agency, Inventing Genre

by Paula R. Backscheider

price: £50.84

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801881695 ISBN: 0801881692

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Eighteenth-Century Women Poets and Their Poetry: Inventing Agency, Inventing Genre new book

Eighteenth-Century Women Poets and Their Poetry: Inventing Agency, Inventing Genre

by Paula R. Backscheider

price: £50.93

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801881695 ISBN: 0801881692

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 8-12 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Eighteenth-Century Women Poets and Their Poetry: Inventing Agency, Inventing Genre new book

Eighteenth-Century Women Poets and Their Poetry: Inventing Agency, Inventing Genre

by Paula R. Backscheider

price: £51.34

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801881695 ISBN: 0801881692

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.