» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Perennial Combinations: Stunning Combinations That Make Your Garden Look Fantastic Right from the Start

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Perennial Combinations: Stunning Combinations That Make Your Garden Look Fantastic Right from the Start

by C Colston Burrell

About this title: "Perennial Combinations" features plant medleys that bring colour, texture, and excitement to the garden in every season. The book features 130 of the best perennial combinations with photographs of each grouping, along with a numbered photo key and plant list. Each grouping features just two to six plants; gardeners can plant the combinations as ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Perennial Combinations: Stunning Combinations That Make Your Garden Look Fantastic Right From the Start used book

Perennial Combinations: Stunning Combinations That Make Your Garden Look Fantastic Right From the Start

by C. Colston Burrell

price: £5.57

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780875968063 ISBN: 0875968066

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillIndustries_WSM, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Perennial Combinations: Stunning Combinations That Make Your Garden Look Fantastic Right From the Start used book

Perennial Combinations: Stunning Combinations That Make Your Garden Look Fantastic Right From the Start

by C. Colston Burrell

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books ISBN-13: 9780875968063 ISBN: 0875968066

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Perennial Combinations: Stunning Combinations That Make Your Garden Look Fantastic Right from the Start used book

Perennial Combinations: Stunning Combinations That Make Your Garden Look Fantastic Right from the Start

by Burrell, C Colston

price: £6.34

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780875968063 ISBN: 0875968066

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Rodale Garden Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Perennial Combinations: Stunning Combinations That Make Your Garden Look Fantastic Right From the Start used book

Perennial Combinations: Stunning Combinations That Make Your Garden Look Fantastic Right From the Start

by C. Colston Burrell

price: £7.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780875968063 ISBN: 0875968066

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Perennial Combinations: Stunning Combinations That Make Your Garden Look Fantastic Right From the Start used book

Perennial Combinations: Stunning Combinations That Make Your Garden Look Fantastic Right From the Start

by Burrell, C. Colston

price: £8.04

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Rodale Books ISBN-13: 9780875968063 ISBN: 0875968066

Description: Fair. 0875968066 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible cover damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Perennial Combinations: Stunning Combinations That Make Your Garden Look Fantastic Right from the Start used book

Perennial Combinations: Stunning Combinations That Make Your Garden Look Fantastic Right from the Start

by Burrell, C Colston

price: £8.04

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780875968063 ISBN: 0875968066

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Rodale Garden Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Perennial Combinations: Stunning Combinations That Make Your Garden Look Fantastic Right From the Start new book

Perennial Combinations: Stunning Combinations That Make Your Garden Look Fantastic Right From the Start

by Burrell, C. Colston

price: £8.17

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books ISBN-13: 9780875968063 ISBN: 0875968066

Description: New. 0875968066 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Perennial Combinations: Stunning Combinations That Make Your Garden Look Fantastic Right from the Start used book

Perennial Combinations: Stunning Combinations That Make Your Garden Look Fantastic Right from the Start

by Burrell, C Colston

price: £10.51

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780875968063 ISBN: 0875968066

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Rodale Garden Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Perennial Combinations: Stunning Combinations That Make Your Garden Look Fantastic Right From the Start used book

Perennial Combinations: Stunning Combinations That Make Your Garden Look Fantastic Right From the Start

by C. Colston Burrell

price: £10.53

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780875968063 ISBN: 0875968066

Description: Very Good. A clean and tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Websters Bookstore Cafe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Perennial Combinations: Stunning Combinations That Make Your Garden Look Fantastic Right From the Start used book

Perennial Combinations: Stunning Combinations That Make Your Garden Look Fantastic Right From the Start

by Burrell, C. Colston

price: £10.53

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780875968063 ISBN: 0875968066

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Clean text. Color photos & graphics. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Perennial Combinations: Stunning Combinations That Make Your Garden Look Fantastic Right From the Start new book

Perennial Combinations: Stunning Combinations That Make Your Garden Look Fantastic Right From the Start

by Burrell, C. Colston

price: £11.46

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781594868535 ISBN: 1594868530

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Perennial Combinations: Stunning Combinations That Make Your Garden Look Fantastic Right From the Start new book

Perennial Combinations: Stunning Combinations That Make Your Garden Look Fantastic Right From the Start

by Burrell, C. Colston

price: £11.79

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781594868535 ISBN: 1594868530

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Perennial Combinations used book

Perennial Combinations

by Burrell, C. Colston

price: £13.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780875968063 ISBN: 0875968066

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Perennial Combinations used book

Perennial Combinations

by Burrell, C. Colston

price: £13.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780875968063 ISBN: 0875968066

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Perennial Combinations: Stunning Combinations That Make Your Garden Look Fantastic Right From the Start new book

Perennial Combinations: Stunning Combinations That Make Your Garden Look Fantastic Right From the Start

by Burrell, C. Colston

price: £13.52

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780875968063 ISBN: 0875968066

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Perennial Combinations: Stunning Combinations That Make Your Garden Look Fantastic Right from the Start used book

Perennial Combinations: Stunning Combinations That Make Your Garden Look Fantastic Right from the Start

by Burrell, C Colston

price: £13.59

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780875968063 ISBN: 0875968066

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Rodale Garden Book. Audience: General/trade. Book & DJ are in VG+ condition. Offers planting plans and plant descriptions to maximize the effects of color in a perennial garden. Fast delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bettysbooty, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Perennial Combinations: Stunning Combinations That Make Your Garden Look Fant... new book

Perennial Combinations: Stunning Combinations That Make Your Garden Look Fant...

price: £13.62

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780875968063 ISBN: 0875968066

Description: New. Brand new item. Perfect condition. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Perennial Combinations: Stunning Combinations That Make Your Garden Look Fantastic Right From the Start used book

Perennial Combinations: Stunning Combinations That Make Your Garden Look Fantastic Right From the Start

by Burrell, C. Colston

price: £13.62

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780875968063 ISBN: 0875968066

Description: Color Photo and Art Illustr. Nr Fine/Nr Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0875968066 Clean and Solid. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Small World Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Perennial Combinations: Stunning Combinations That Make Your Garden Look Fantastic Right From the Start used book

Perennial Combinations: Stunning Combinations That Make Your Garden Look Fantastic Right From the Start

by Burrell, C. Colston

price: £14.23

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books ISBN-13: 9780875968063 ISBN: 0875968066

Description: Very Good. 0875968066 hardcover in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Perennial Combinations: Stunning Combinations That Make Your Garden Look Fantastic Right From the Start (Rodale Garden Book) new book

Perennial Combinations: Stunning Combinations That Make Your Garden Look Fantastic Right From the Start (Rodale Garden Book)

by C. Colston Burrell

price: £15.23

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781594868535 ISBN: 1594868530

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Perennial Combinations: Stunning Combinations That Make Your Garden Look Fantastic Right From the Start

by Burrell, C. Colston

price: £15.32

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover in Dust Jacket Publisher: Rodale Pr Date Published: 1999

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Light edgewear/shelfwear. 1st printing. ******PLEASE NOTE: NOT suitable for either express or international. Hard cover. ******* read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snowden's Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Perennial Combinations: Stunning Combinations That Make Your Garden Look Fantastic Right From the Start new book

Perennial Combinations: Stunning Combinations That Make Your Garden Look Fantastic Right From the Start

by Burrell, C. Colston

price: £15.39

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781594868535 ISBN: 1594868530

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Perennial Combinations: Stunning Combinations That new book

Perennial Combinations: Stunning Combinations That

by Burrell, C. Colston

price: £15.43

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: REP EXP UP Binding: Paperback Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781594868535 ISBN: 1594868530

Description: New. Perennial combinations are the building blocks of beautiful, successful gardens. Choosing perennials that look great and grow well together is a skill that can take years to develop, but with this book, you're guaranteed to make perfect plant choices... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Perennial Combinations: Stunning Combinations That Make Your Garden Look Fant... new book

Perennial Combinations: Stunning Combinations That Make Your Garden Look Fant...

price: £15.85

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780875968063 ISBN: 0875968066

Description: New. Brand new item. Perfect condition. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Perennial Combinations used book

Perennial Combinations

by Burrell, C. Colston

price: £16.10

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardbound Publisher: Rodale Press, Emmaus, PA Date Published: (1999) ISBN-13: 9780875968063 ISBN: 0875968066

Description: Many Photographs. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 1000 Contributor Top 1000 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
PREENNIAL COMBINATIONS, Oct 15, 2009
By hazeleye, Illinois

"This is a beautiful book.

Editorial Reviews
Review
"People like me, who roam their gardens with a trowel in one hand and a plant in the other, looking for any empty dirt in which to plant need this book. Ideas for color combinations as well as combinations of form, texture, and habit can help even us color-challenged gardeners have great-looking gardens. Different seasons, different environments, and different plant mixes are blended sensibly and artistically under Colston Burrell's artistry. A terrific read!"--Allan Armitage, professor of horticulture at the University of Georgia and author of "Herbaceous Perennial Plants" and "Specialty Cut Flowers"

"Talk about a great combination! Cole Burrell's brilliant design talent blends with his extensive experience as a gardener and a plantsman to make this book both visually dynamic and enormously informative. Not only are there numerous ideas for inspiring design combinations, but practical tips on soil, light, and maintenance requirements for the plants abound. This book should help every gardener-- from the beginner to the professional-- design gardens that look as good in the landscape as they do on paper."--Tracy DiSabato-Aust, author of "The Well-Tended Perennial Garden"
--This text refers to the Paperback edition."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
6 of 6 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.