Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: This reprint of the third book in Nichols' "Allways trilogy" contains a new foreword by Bryan Connon, Beverley Nichols' biographer. Set in the English countryside, the hilarious memoir is as much about the author's love for plants as it is about the village in which he lived. The depictions of flowers and ornamentals - "A single one of those gloxinias would be an event in Allways...I should give a party for it" - are both inspiring and unforgettable. This is the voice of one whose chief endowment is an appreciation for plants and the landscape, including a keen understanding of the importance ...
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Village in a Valley
(46 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
A Village in a Valley (Allways Trilogy) (Beverley Nichols's Allways Trilogy)
by
Beverley Nichols
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Timber Press
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780881927290
ISBN: 0881927295
Description: Very Good. Spine damaged, binding unaffected otherwise unread. Ready to dispatch from the UK, via Alibris warehouse for USA customers. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AMM Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Village in a Valley
by
Nichols, Beverley
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London
Date Published: 1934
Description: Rex Whistler. Fair. Blue cloth covers with Rex Whistler's BN design to front. Spine much sunned, with faded type. Covers lightly ageworn, the odd scuff, mark, sound. 1934 inscription to pre-half title page. Internally with some foxing, esp. to front & back, including title page. The pages are faintly tanned, clean & bright throughout. This is the second, 1934 impression. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
marigold-books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Village in a Valley
by
Nichols, Beverley
Ships from
HEREFO,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Back/Hard Cover
Publisher: Jonathan Cape Limited, London UK
Date Published: 1934
Description: Illustrated By Rex Whistler. Good ++/Very Good. No Dustjacket. 8" Tall. 287 pages. Book has light wear to spine-ends & boards' corners. Petrol-blue binding, titles worn off spine. Attractive B&W drawings. Contents very clean. A very good ex-library available with minimal marks available for £5.50. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sarah Zaluckyj,
HEREFO,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Village in a Valley
by
Nichols, Beverley
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London
Date Published: 1934
Description: VG hardback in Fair dustjacket. Illus by Rex Whistler. Spine a little browned; dust jacket worn & tatty, with loss at edges & browned spine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
John C. Newland,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Village in a Valley
by
Nichols, Beverley
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: repr
Binding: hardback
Publisher: Cape
Date Published: 1947
Description: illus Rex Whistler. VG. No dj. VG book No dj hardback illus Rex Whistler ISBN: read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Brown-Studies,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Village in a Valley
by
Nichols, Beverley
Ships from
DEVON,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London
Date Published: 1934
Description: Good Decorated boards jacket. 288pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eureka Books,
DEVON,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Village in a Valley
by
Nichols, Beverley
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Second Impression
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London
Date Published: 1934
Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Blue cloth boards have stain to base of spine strip. 287 pages. Text block clean. Binding square and tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
YesterYear Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Village in a Valley
by
Nichols, Beverley
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Blue hardback cloth cover
Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London
Date Published: 1934
Description: G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. 287pp: 200mm x 140mm (8" x 6") read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Barter Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Village in a Valley
by
Nichols, Beverley
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London
Date Published: 1934
Description: 8vo. Original blue cloth, decoration and titles to upper board and spine in blue and pink, decorated endpapers, top edge stained blue. With the Rex Whistler dustjacket. With illustrations by Rex Whistler. An excellent copy in the dustjacket with a few minor tears. First Edition, First Impression. read more
|
|
A Village in a Valley
by
Beverley Nichols
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: JONATHAN CAPE
Date Published: 1934
Description: Hardback, no D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. 112616B3BLU3H* 1295177 1 (#H05-27) read more
|
|
A Village in a Valley
by
Beverley Nichols
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: JONATHAN CAPE
Date Published: 1936
Description: Published by Jonathan Cape in 1936. Hardback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #114317 3GRE3-H 1346513 (H10-058) read more
|
|
A Village in a Valley
by
Nichols
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: CAPE
Date Published: 1934
Description: Published by CAPE in 1934, 1st edition, hardback (no D/J), medium size, page edges foxed, slight foxing, owners inscription, a good used copy. 107726B3BLU3H* 1198315 (#46-59-H37-34) read more
|
|
A Village in a Valley
by
Nichols
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: CAPE
Date Published: 1934
Description: Published by CAPE in 1934, 287 pages, hardback (no D/J), medium size, no D/W, corners bumped, slight foxing, corners bumped, a good used copy. 103930C3BLU3H* 1101194 (#22383-H15-56) read more
|
|
A Village in a Valley
by
Beverley Nichols
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: JONATHAN CAPE
Date Published: 1934
Description: Published by JONATHAN CAPE in 1934, 1st edition, hardback (no D/J), medium size, internally good, leather (rubbed and worn), faded title on spine, owners inscription, a good reading copy. 10011B3BLU3H* 7733999 (#H28-49) read more
|
|
A Village in a Valley
by
Beverley Nichols
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: JONATHAN CAPE
Date Published: 1934
Description: Published by JONATHAN CAPE in 1934, hardback (no D/J), medium size, no D/W, stained, wear to edges, hinges weak, slight foxing, wear to head & tail of spine, spine sunned & faded, without inscription, a good reading copy. 11370B3BLU4H* 7772929 (#20322-H48-42) read more
|
|
A Village in a Valley
by
Beverley Nichols
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Jonathan Cape
Date Published: 1936
Description: Very Good in No Wrapper jacket. Previous Owner Bookplate [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: No Wrapper] read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Munnbooks Limited,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Village in a Valley
by
Nichols
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: CAPE
Date Published: 1934
Description: Published by CAPE in 1934, hardback (no D/J), medium size, no D/W as issued, stained, faded title on spine. 103290C3BLU3H* 1084383 (#18101-H54-61) read more
|
|
A Village in a Valley
by
Beverley Nichols
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Acceptable. 319pp. Re-issued in anew and cheaper edition. A slightly worn copy with bright text and badly cut pages. A slightly worn cloth with signs of wears. Keywords: "Novel, Fiction" read more
|
|
A Village in a Valley
by
Beverley Nichols
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Third Impression
Binding: Cloth Green
Publisher: Jonathan Cape
Date Published: 1934
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A Village in a Valley: Set in the English countryside, this hilarious memoir, is as much about the author's love for plants as it is about the village in a Valley. This as the author says is the chronicle of Allways; of a very tiny village in the quietest county in England. It is the story of doors opening and shutting onto empty lanes, of smoke ascending into tranquil skies, of whispers about nothing, borne on the wind over wide fields and broad brooks. ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Cardiff Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Village in a Valley
by
Beverley Nichols
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: JONATHAN CAPE
Date Published: 1934
Description: Published by JONATHAN CAPE in 1934, hardback (no D/J), medium size, no D/W, covers good, without inscription, a good used copy. 11184B3BLU4H* 7768179 (#11077-H41-46) read more
|
|
A Village in a Valley
by
Beverley Nichols
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: CAPE
Date Published: 1934
Description: Published by CAPE in 1934, hardback (no D/J), medium size, faded, internally good, endpapers foxed, wear to head & tail of spine, faded title on spine. 17521B3GRA3H* 7954382 (33-6) read more
|
|
Village in a Valley (Beverley Nichols's Allways Trilogy)
by
Nichols, Beverley
Ships from
CAMBS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: FACSIMILIE EDTION
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Timber Press, USA
Date Published: 2005
Description: Fine/Fine. 8vo BRAND NEW HARDBACK. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Charles Bossom,
CAMBS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Village in a Valley
by
Beverley Nichols
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: JONATHAN CAPE
Date Published: 1934
Description: Published by JONATHAN CAPE in 1934, reprint, hardback (no D/J), medium size, no D/W as issued, covers good, internally good, foxing throughout, boards good, blue cloth, without inscription. 13631B3BLU3H* 7836607 (#20670-H11-52) read more
|
|
A Village in a Valley
by
B. Nichols
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: JONATHAN CAPE
Date Published: 1934
Description: Published by JONATHAN CAPE in 1934, 287 pages, hardback with D/J, medium size, good in poor D/W, internally good, decorative endpapers, page edges foxed, endpapers foxed, some pages foxed, wear to head & tail of spine, illustrated frontispiece, jacket untidy, jacket creased on edges. 20348B3WHI3D* 8043339 (#08-14-H08-37) read more
|
|
A Village in a Valley
by
Nichols, Beverley
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1943. Jonathan Cape. Hard cover. Book-VG. DJ-Good, edgewear, marks and foxing on back, spine darkened. 8x5. 287pp. Some b/w illus. read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.co.uk/booksearch?qwork=8965838&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=r
www.alibris.co.uk/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|