» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The 33 Strategies of War

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The 33 Strategies of War

by Robert Greene

About this title: Greene's first two guides, "The 48 Laws of Power" and "The Art of Seduction," espouse profound, timeless lessons from events in history to help readers vanquish an enemy or ensnare an unsuspecting victim. Now, he crafts a brilliant distillation of the strategies of battle that can help readers in the modern world.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
new book

33 Strategies of War (Paperback)

price: £7.51

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781861979780 ISBN: 1861979789

Description: New. 33 Strategies of War (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Pumpkin Wholesale Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The 33 Strategies of War new book

The 33 Strategies of War

by Greene, Robert, and Elffers, Joost

price: £8.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780670034574 ISBN: 0670034576

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 469 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: OB1S, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

The 33 Strategies of War used book

The 33 Strategies of War

by Robert Greene

price: £9.25

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670034574 ISBN: 0670034576

Description: Acceptable. Crease inside front dj Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The 33 Strategies of War used book

The 33 Strategies of War

by Greene, Robert

price: £9.29

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1/19/2006 ISBN-13: 9780670034574 ISBN: 0670034576

Description: Good. 0670034576 Clean text. Binding loosening. No loose or missing pages though. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Sorry, no APO deliveries. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 44, 939. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The 33 Strategies of War new book

The 33 Strategies of War

by Greene, Robert

price: £10.65

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780143112785 ISBN: 0143112783

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 471 p. Joost Elffers Books. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: OB1S, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

The 33 Strategies of War used book

The 33 Strategies of War

by Greene, Robert

price: £11.45

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780143112785 ISBN: 0143112783

Description: Very Good+ 9780143112785. Light wear to cover. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; text is clean, binding tight. Psychology. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Joost Elffers Books; 1.1 x 9 x 6.5 Inches; 496 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The 33 Strategies of War new book

The 33 Strategies of War

by Robert Greene

price: £11.73

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670034574 ISBN: 0670034576

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The 33 Strategies of War:

by Greene, Robert

price: £11.88

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PROFILE BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781861979780 ISBN: 1861979789

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 416 pages. Offers the strategies of war that can help us gain mastery in the modern world. spanning world civilisations, and synthesising dozens of political, philosophical, and religious texts, this comprehensive guide focuses on the subtle social game of everyday life. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The 33 Strategies of War used book

The 33 Strategies of War

by Greene, Robert

price: £12.38

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking, NY Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780670034574 ISBN: 0670034576

Description: AS NEW IN DJ. ISBN 0-670-03457-6. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Yankee Book & Art Gallery, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The 33 Strategies of War

by Greene, Robert

price: £12.42

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Profile Date Published: 07/06/2007 ISBN-13: 9781861979780 ISBN: 1861979789

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The 33 Strategies of War (Joost Elffers Books) new book

The 33 Strategies of War (Joost Elffers Books)

by Robert Greene

price: £12.54

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780143112785 ISBN: 0143112783

Description: 100% Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The 33 Strategies of War (Joost Elffers Books) new book

The 33 Strategies of War (Joost Elffers Books)

by Robert Greene

price: £13.43

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780143112785 ISBN: 0143112783

Description: Brand New! Fast shipping! Great customer service. You will be happy! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: booklab, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The 33 Strategies of War

by Greene, Robert

price: £13.62

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Profile Books, London Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781861979780 ISBN: 1861979789

Description: Very Good. Some general minor shelfwear to the glossy paper wrappers; otherwise a very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shop, LLC - ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The 33 Strategies of War new book

The 33 Strategies of War

by Greene, Robert

price: £13.62

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780143112785 ISBN: 0143112783

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. as described. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 471 p. Joost Elffers Books. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: PRICED FOR LESS PRODUCTS, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The 33 Strategies of War used book

The 33 Strategies of War

by Greene, Robert

price: £13.62

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670034574 ISBN: 0670034576

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. In very good dust jacket. Clean & solid. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Cappella Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The 33 Strategies of War new book

The 33 Strategies of War

by Greene, Robert

price: £13.93

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780143112785 ISBN: 0143112783

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 471 p. Joost Elffers Books. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The 33 Strategies of War (Joost Elffers Books) new book

The 33 Strategies of War (Joost Elffers Books)

by Robert Greene

price: £13.93

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780143112785 ISBN: 0143112783

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The 33 Strategies of War new book

The 33 Strategies of War

by Greene, Robert

price: £13.96

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780143112785 ISBN: 0143112783

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. as described. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 471 p. Joost Elffers Books. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: PRICED FOR LESS PRODUCTS, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The 33 Strategies of War (Joost Elffers Books) new book

The 33 Strategies of War (Joost Elffers Books)

by Greene, Robert

price: £14.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780143112785 ISBN: 0143112783

Description: New. 0143112783 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The 33 Strategies of War used book

The 33 Strategies of War

by Robert Greene

price: £14.05

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670034574 ISBN: 0670034576

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The 33 Strategies of War new book

The 33 Strategies of War

by Greene, Robert

price: £14.57

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2006-01-19 ISBN-13: 9780670034574 ISBN: 0670034576

Description: New. Brand New book! Most orders ship within 1 business day with confirmation. May hve publisher's inventory mark. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The 33 Strategies of War used audio book

The 33 Strategies of War

by Greene, Robert; Leslie, Don

price: £15.16

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9781598870916 ISBN: 1598870912

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. Notes: Please note: This is the audio version of this title.; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The 33 Strategies of War new book

The 33 Strategies of War

by Robert Greene

price: £15.29

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781598870916 ISBN: 1598870912

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The 33 Strategies of War new audio book

The 33 Strategies of War

by Robert Greene

price: £15.43

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: HighBridge Company Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781598870916 ISBN: 1598870912

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The 33 Strategies of War used audio book

The 33 Strategies of War

by Robert Greene

price: £15.43

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: HighBridge Company Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781598870916 ISBN: 1598870912

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Oct 8, 2009
By Ryan, Provo, UT

"This book is lousy. I was constantly amazed at the author's ability to say absolutely nothing through so much of the book. If you like pseudo-philosophical catch phrases like "If you want to win a battle, fight your battle to win" Ok, I just made that up, but it would have gone along fine in the book. It's filled with all these pithy says that really don't inform the reader of anything.

Its one saving grace are the stories interspersed to highlight the points Greene is making. Many of them are good, even the ones I already knew from paying attention in history class (or reading them in other history books). The problem is while about half of them are actually about war, the other half are about politicians, Hollywood moguls, and other people whom the author deems "strategic". His point (in the preface, and throughout the book) is that each of us fight war even though most of us aren't soldiers, we face in everyday life situations which we need to have a plan of attack or our enemies will destroy us.

The glaring thing is virtually none of the politicians he focuses on are conservative (he does talk about Eisenhower, but only as a general; and Margaret Thatcher), he spends an inordinate amount of time telling the reader how smart Roosevelt and Clinton were. I'm sorry I tend to notice things which are lop-sided politically. But he talks about Nazi tactics alongside allied tactics, Napoleonic tactics alongside Horatio Nelson where is the bipartisan spirit? Either talk about all the politicians or leave modern politics out of it.

The book would have been much better if it was all stories and only organized into the 33 strategies with a one sentence introduction to each strategy. But to be fair, it's a self help book, and I typically can't read self help books because of all the pithy pseudo-psych stuff in them (as described in the first paragraph). They are either unbearably vague or glaringly obvious and sometimes both. Also to be fair, I didn't finish the book. I got to about strategy 19 before I just gave up. Who knows, maybe he was saving the Reagan and Bush stories for the later strategies. I guess I'll never know."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 6, 2009
By Robert, Deer Park, TX

"FANTASTIC BOOK on leadership"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 26, 2009
By RK, Danville, VA

"almost decent, but who's an individual gonna go to war with?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 31, 2009
By Tone, San Diego, CA

"The only reason I'm knocking a star off the review is because the last few chapters were redundant with his other book, The 48 Laws of Power"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
13 of 15 (87%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.