» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

740 Park: The Story of the World's Richest Apartment Building

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

740 Park: The Story of the World's Richest Apartment Building

by Michael Gross

About this title: At the corner of 71st Street and Park Avenue, on Manhattan's Upper East Side, is the famed limestone apartment building that Rockefellers, Vanderbilts, Chryslers, and Ron Perelman have called home. In 740 PARK, society reporter Michael Gross chronicles the fascinating history of the massive 1930 luxury building whose spacious duplexes and triplexes sell in the high millions. With his unique access to the wealthy, Gross was able to collect juicy insider stories about the denizens, their money, and their marriages, dishing the dirt on many of the rich and famous, including Jackie Kennedy and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
740 Park: the Story of the World's Richest Apartment Building used book

740 Park: the Story of the World's Richest Apartment Building

by Michael Gross

price: £9.87

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780767917445 ISBN: 0767917448

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

740 Park: the Story of the World's Richest Apartment Building used book

740 Park: the Story of the World's Richest Apartment Building

by Gross, Michael

price: £10.93

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780767917445 ISBN: 0767917448

Description: Gross, Michael., Broadway Books (Random House), 2005, c2005, 1st pb edition, 1st printing, illus. soft cover (trade size paperback), very near fine, 561 pp with sources, notes, bibliography & index, B&W photographic illus., 8vo, ISBN: 0767917448, '740 Park Avenue is the pinnacle of social ascent, the best-known and most lusted-after apartment building in New York City' read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene Sperry, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

740 Park: The Story of the World's Richest Apartment Building new book

740 Park: The Story of the World's Richest Apartment Building

by Gross, Michael, Professor

price: £11.21

Ships from NV, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780767917445 ISBN: 0767917448

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 561 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

740 Park: the Story of the World's Richest Apartment Building new book

740 Park: the Story of the World's Richest Apartment Building

by Michael Gross

price: £11.94

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780767917445 ISBN: 0767917448

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

740 Park. the Story of the World's Richest Apartment Building

by Gross, Michael

price: £12.30

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Soft cover. Publisher: Broadway, New York Date Published: 2005

Description: Fine copy. Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

740 Park: the Story of the World's Richest Apartment Building new book

740 Park: the Story of the World's Richest Apartment Building

by Michael Gross

price: £12.41

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780767917445 ISBN: 0767917448

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

740 Park: the Story of the World's Richest Apartment Building

by Gross, Michael

price: £12.95

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Broadway Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005

Description: Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC) Trade Paperback-FINE-Advance Reading Copy (ARC)-531 pages. This edition not indexed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

740 Park: the Story of the World's Richest Apartment Building new book

740 Park: the Story of the World's Richest Apartment Building

by Michael Gross

price: £13.22

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780767917445 ISBN: 0767917448

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

740 Park: the Story of the World's Richest Apartment Building new book

740 Park: the Story of the World's Richest Apartment Building

by Gross, Michael

price: £15.20

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767917445 ISBN: 0767917448

Description: New. 0767917448 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

740 Park: the Story of the World's Richest Apartment Building new book

740 Park: the Story of the World's Richest Apartment Building

by Gross, Michael

price: £15.20

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767917445 ISBN: 0767917448

Description: New. 0767917448 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

740 Park: The Story of the World's Richest Apartment Building new book

740 Park: The Story of the World's Richest Apartment Building

by Gross, Michael, Professor

price: £15.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780767917445 ISBN: 0767917448

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 561 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Cornwall Discount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

740 Park: the Story of the World's Richest Apartment Building used book

740 Park: the Story of the World's Richest Apartment Building

by Gross, Michael

price: £21.17

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Broadway Books, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780385512091 ISBN: 0385512090

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Collectible. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 561 pp., biblio., index; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Text block lightly bumped/lower right. Dust jacket, nicked once, protected in a mylar book cover. Another copy available. "For seventy-five years, it's been Manhattan's richest apartment building, and one of the most lusted-after addresses in the world. One apartment had 37 rooms, 14 bathrooms, 43 closets, 11 working fireplaces, a private elevator, and his-and-hers saunas; another at one ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

740 Park: The Story of the World's Richest Apartment Building used book

740 Park: The Story of the World's Richest Apartment Building

by Gross, Michael

price: £9.05

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780385512091 ISBN: 0385512090

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 576 p. Audience: General/trade. clean pages and cover read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: iala's books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

740 Park: the Story of the World's Richest Apartment Building used book

740 Park: the Story of the World's Richest Apartment Building

by Michael Gross

price: £9.86

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780767917445 ISBN: 0767917448

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

740 Park Story of the Worlds Richest Appartment Building used book

740 Park Story of the Worlds Richest Appartment Building

by Gross, Michael

price: £10.23

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780767917445 ISBN: 0767917448

Description: GOOD. Trade Paperback-9780767917445 jc [GROSS, MICHAEL] 740 PARK STORY OF THE WORLDS RICHEST APPARTMENT BUILDING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

740 Park: the Story of the World's Richest Apartment Building used book

740 Park: the Story of the World's Richest Apartment Building

by Michael Gross

price: £10.49

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2006-10-10 ISBN-13: 9780767917445 ISBN: 0767917448

Description: Like New. No highlighting-no underlining w/clean clear text. Tight binding. Purchase and help a youth pastor with three daughters. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Firepowerguy, VA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

740 Park: the Story of the World's Richest Apartment Building used book

740 Park: the Story of the World's Richest Apartment Building

by Gross, Michael

price: £10.49

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767917445 ISBN: 0767917448

Description: Very Good. 0767917448 PAGES IN LIKE NEW CONDITION-I SHIP FAST-light edgewear-(Clean Pages)-Paperback- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TephiesBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

740 Park: the Story of the World's Richest Apartment Building used book

740 Park: the Story of the World's Richest Apartment Building

by Michael Gross

price: £10.81

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385512091 ISBN: 0385512090

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

740 Park: the Story of the World's Richest Apartment Building used book

740 Park: the Story of the World's Richest Apartment Building

by Gross, Michael

price: £12.43

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Broadway Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780385512091 ISBN: 0385512090

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Spine cocked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

740 Park new book

740 Park

by Gross, Michael

price: £12.53

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780767917445 ISBN: 0767917448

Description: BRAND NEW. 0767917448. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

740 Park: the Story of the World's Richest Apartment Building new book

740 Park: the Story of the World's Richest Apartment Building

by Michael Gross

price: £13.59

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780767917445 ISBN: 0767917448

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

740 Park: the Story of the World's Richest Apartment Building used book

740 Park: the Story of the World's Richest Apartment Building

by Gross, Michael

price: £13.63

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780385512091 ISBN: 0385512090

Description: Very Fine in Very Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Third Printing. Hardcover with unclipped ($26.95) dust jacket. End pages decorated with blueprint of building. Pristine text with b&w photographs. Prisitne white edges. Immaculate grey/grey cover with silver letters. Excellent pictorial jacket in a new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sabal Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

740 Park: the Story of the World's Richest Apartment Building used book

740 Park: the Story of the World's Richest Apartment Building

by Gross, Michael

price: £14.27

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Broadway Books ISBN-13: 9780767917445 ISBN: 0767917448

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

740 Park: the Story of the World's Richest Apartment Building used book

740 Park: the Story of the World's Richest Apartment Building

by Michael Gross

price: £14.64

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385512091 ISBN: 0385512090

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0385512090 ISBN 13: 9780385512091 bk# 30.7. f36. D1L. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

740 Park: the Story of the World's Richest Apartme new book

740 Park: the Story of the World's Richest Apartme

by Gross, Michael

price: £14.67

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780767917445 ISBN: 0767917448

Description: New. Provides a close-up look at one of the world's most coveted addresses, the apartment building at seventy-four Park Avenue that was constructed by Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis's grandfather and has housed the Bouviers, Rockefellers, Saul Steinberg, Ronald O. Perelman, and other legendary icons. Reprint. 25, 000 first printing.