|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
740 Park: The Story of the World's Richest Apartment Building
by
Michael Gross
About this title: At the corner of 71st Street and Park Avenue, on Manhattan's Upper East Side, is the famed limestone apartment building that Rockefellers, Vanderbilts, Chryslers, and Ron Perelman have called home. In 740 PARK, society reporter Michael Gross chronicles the fascinating history of the massive 1930 luxury building whose spacious duplexes and triplexes sell in the high millions. With his unique access to the wealthy, Gross was able to collect juicy insider stories about the denizens, their money, and their marriages, dishing the dirt on many of the rich and famous, including Jackie Kennedy and ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » 740 Park: The Story of the World's Richest Apartment Building
(34 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
740 Park: the Story of the World's Richest Apartment Building
by
Michael Gross
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Broadway
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780767917445
ISBN: 0767917448
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
740 Park: the Story of the World's Richest Apartment Building
by
Gross, Michael
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780767917445
ISBN: 0767917448
Description: Gross, Michael., Broadway Books (Random House), 2005, c2005, 1st pb edition, 1st printing, illus. soft cover (trade size paperback), very near fine, 561 pp with sources, notes, bibliography & index, B&W photographic illus., 8vo, ISBN: 0767917448, '740 Park Avenue is the pinnacle of social ascent, the best-known and most lusted-after apartment building in New York City' read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Gene Sperry,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
740 Park: The Story of the World's Richest Apartment Building
by
Gross, Michael, Professor
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Broadway Books
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780767917445
ISBN: 0767917448
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 561 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
740 Park: the Story of the World's Richest Apartment Building
by
Michael Gross
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780767917445
ISBN: 0767917448
Description: New. Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
740 Park. the Story of the World's Richest Apartment Building
by
Gross, Michael
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Soft cover.
Publisher: Broadway, New York
Date Published: 2005
Description: Fine copy. Octavo. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookmine,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
740 Park: the Story of the World's Richest Apartment Building
by
Michael Gross
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780767917445
ISBN: 0767917448
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
740 Park: the Story of the World's Richest Apartment Building
by
Gross, Michael
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Broadway Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2005
Description: Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC) Trade Paperback-FINE-Advance Reading Copy (ARC)-531 pages. This edition not indexed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
captnbook,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
740 Park: the Story of the World's Richest Apartment Building
by
Michael Gross
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780767917445
ISBN: 0767917448
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
740 Park: the Story of the World's Richest Apartment Building
by
Gross, Michael
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Broadway
ISBN-13: 9780767917445
ISBN: 0767917448
Description: New. 0767917448 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
740 Park: the Story of the World's Richest Apartment Building
by
Gross, Michael
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Broadway
ISBN-13: 9780767917445
ISBN: 0767917448
Description: New. 0767917448 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
740 Park: The Story of the World's Richest Apartment Building
by
Gross, Michael, Professor
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Broadway Books
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780767917445
ISBN: 0767917448
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 561 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
|
740 Park: the Story of the World's Richest Apartment Building
by
Gross, Michael
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Broadway Books, New York
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780385512091
ISBN: 0385512090
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Collectible. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 561 pp., biblio., index; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Text block lightly bumped/lower right. Dust jacket, nicked once, protected in a mylar book cover. Another copy available. "For seventy-five years, it's been Manhattan's richest apartment building, and one of the most lusted-after addresses in the world. One apartment had 37 rooms, 14 bathrooms, 43 closets, 11 working fireplaces, a private elevator, and his-and-hers saunas; another at one ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Left Coast Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
740 Park: The Story of the World's Richest Apartment Building
by
Gross, Michael
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Broadway Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780385512091
ISBN: 0385512090
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 576 p. Audience: General/trade. clean pages and cover read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
iala's books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
740 Park: the Story of the World's Richest Apartment Building
by
Michael Gross
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780767917445
ISBN: 0767917448
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
740 Park Story of the Worlds Richest Appartment Building
by
Gross, Michael
Binding: Trade Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780767917445
ISBN: 0767917448
Description: GOOD. Trade Paperback-9780767917445 jc [GROSS, MICHAEL] 740 PARK STORY OF THE WORLDS RICHEST APPARTMENT BUILDING. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
All Booked Up,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
740 Park: the Story of the World's Richest Apartment Building
by
Michael Gross
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Broadway
Date Published: 2006-10-10
ISBN-13: 9780767917445
ISBN: 0767917448
Description: Like New. No highlighting-no underlining w/clean clear text. Tight binding. Purchase and help a youth pastor with three daughters. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Firepowerguy,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
740 Park: the Story of the World's Richest Apartment Building
by
Gross, Michael
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Broadway
ISBN-13: 9780767917445
ISBN: 0767917448
Description: Very Good. 0767917448 PAGES IN LIKE NEW CONDITION-I SHIP FAST-light edgewear-(Clean Pages)-Paperback- read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
TephiesBooks,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
740 Park: the Story of the World's Richest Apartment Building
by
Michael Gross
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780385512091
ISBN: 0385512090
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
740 Park: the Story of the World's Richest Apartment Building
by
Gross, Michael
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Broadway Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780385512091
ISBN: 0385512090
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Spine cocked. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
eBookman,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
740 Park
by
Gross, Michael
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780767917445
ISBN: 0767917448
Description: BRAND NEW. 0767917448. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
indoo,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
740 Park: the Story of the World's Richest Apartment Building
by
Michael Gross
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Broadway
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780767917445
ISBN: 0767917448
Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
BargainBookStores,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
740 Park: the Story of the World's Richest Apartment Building
by
Gross, Michael
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Broadway Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780385512091
ISBN: 0385512090
Description: Very Fine in Very Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Third Printing. Hardcover with unclipped ($26.95) dust jacket. End pages decorated with blueprint of building. Pristine text with b&w photographs. Prisitne white edges. Immaculate grey/grey cover with silver letters. Excellent pictorial jacket in a new mylar cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sabal Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
740 Park: the Story of the World's Richest Apartment Building
by
Gross, Michael
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Broadway Books
ISBN-13: 9780767917445
ISBN: 0767917448
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
740 Park: the Story of the World's Richest Apartment Building
by
Michael Gross
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780385512091
ISBN: 0385512090
Description: Good ISBN 10: 0385512090 ISBN 13: 9780385512091 bk# 30.7. f36. D1L. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MildredsBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
740 Park: the Story of the World's Richest Apartme
by
Gross, Michael
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780767917445
ISBN: 0767917448
Description: New. Provides a close-up look at one of the world's most coveted addresses, the apartment building at seventy-four Park Avenue that was constructed by Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis's grandfather and has housed the Bouviers, Rockefellers, Saul Steinberg, Ronald O. Perelman, and other legendary icons. Reprint. 25, 000 first printing.  | | | |