» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ahead of the Curve: A Commonsense Guide to Forecasting Business and Market Cycles

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Ahead of the Curve: A Commonsense Guide to Forecasting Business and Market Cycles

by Joseph H Ellis

About this title: A practical new forecasting model that helps managers and investors to predict ups and downs in market cycles before they impact their companies and investments. Today's managers and investors are bombarded with so many conflicting economic reports and data that it seems impossible to know which way the market will turn until it's too late. Now, a thirty-five year Wall Street veteran enables managers and investors to stop relying on conventional economic forecasts (which are usually wrong) and confidently analyse how the market will impact their industry, business, or stocks. "Ahead of the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Ahead of the Curve: a Commonsense Guide to Forecasting Business and Market Cycles used book

Ahead of the Curve: a Commonsense Guide to Forecasting Business and Market Cycles

by Ellis, Joseph H.

price: £7.32

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business Press ISBN-13: 9781591396918 ISBN: 1591396913

Description: Very Good. 1591396913. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Online Sales, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Ahead of the Curve: a Commonsense Guide to Forecasting Business and Market Cycles used book

Ahead of the Curve: a Commonsense Guide to Forecasting Business and Market Cycles

by Joseph H. Ellis

price: £7.33

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781591396918 ISBN: 1591396913

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ahead of the Curve: a Commonsense Guide to Forecasting Business and Market Cy... used book

Ahead of the Curve: a Commonsense Guide to Forecasting Business and Market Cy...

price: £7.37

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781591396918 ISBN: 1591396913

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread hardcover with some light shelfwear to the dust jacket-VERY NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ahead of the Curve: a Commonsense Guide to Forecasting Business and Market Cycles used book

Ahead of the Curve: a Commonsense Guide to Forecasting Business and Market Cycles

by Ellis, Joseph H.

price: £7.37

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business Press Date Published: 10-11-05 ISBN-13: 9781591396918 ISBN: 1591396913

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread hardcover with some light shelfwear to the dust jacket-VERY NICE! 1.35 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ahead of the Curve: a Commonsense Guide to Forecasting Business and Market Cycles used book

Ahead of the Curve: a Commonsense Guide to Forecasting Business and Market Cycles

by Joseph H. Ellis

price: £7.38

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business School Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781591396918 ISBN: 1591396913

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ahead of the Curve: a Commonsense Guide to Forecasting Business and Market Cycles [Illustrated] used book

Ahead of the Curve: a Commonsense Guide to Forecasting Business and Market Cycles [Illustrated]

by Joseph H. Ellis

price: £8.05

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business School Press Date Published: 2005-10-11 ISBN-13: 9781591396918 ISBN: 1591396913

Description: Very Good. Hardcover. Clean book with light signs of reading. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Ahead of the Curve: a Commonsense Guide to Forecasting Business and Market Cycles new book

Ahead of the Curve: a Commonsense Guide to Forecasting Business and Market Cycles

by Ellis, Joseph H.

price: £8.37

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business School Press ISBN-13: 9781591396918 ISBN: 1591396913

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Brownies Book Sales, ME, USA

Reliability: High

Ahead of the Curve: A Commonsense Guide to Forecasting Business and Market Cycles used book

Ahead of the Curve: A Commonsense Guide to Forecasting Business and Market Cycles

by Ellis, Joseph H

price: £8.64

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business School Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781591396918 ISBN: 1591396913

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 276 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ahead of the Curve: a Commonsense Guide to Forecasting Business and Market Cy... used book

Ahead of the Curve: a Commonsense Guide to Forecasting Business and Market Cy...

price: £9.90

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781591396918 ISBN: 1591396913

Description: Fine. Pristine. Just previously owned. Same day shipping when possible. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J and T Bargain Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Ahead of the Curve: A Commonsense Guide to Forecasting Business and Market Cycles used book

Ahead of the Curve: A Commonsense Guide to Forecasting Business and Market Cycles

by Ellis, Joseph H

price: £10.34

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business School Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781591396918 ISBN: 1591396913

Description: Good. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 276 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ahead of the Curve: a Commonsense Guide to Forecasting Business and Market Cycles used book

Ahead of the Curve: a Commonsense Guide to Forecasting Business and Market Cycles

by Joseph H. Ellis

price: £11.11

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business Press Date Published: 2005-10-11 ISBN-13: 9781591396918 ISBN: 1591396913

Description: Like New. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket. This book is in excellent condition. It's like NEW! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Ahead of the Curve: a Commonsense Guide to Forecasting Business and Market Cycles used book

Ahead of the Curve: a Commonsense Guide to Forecasting Business and Market Cycles

by Ellis, Joseph H.

price: £11.75

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business Press ISBN-13: 9781591396918 ISBN: 1591396913

Description: Fine. 1591396913 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Ahead of the Curve: a Commonsense Guide to Forecasting Business and Market Cycles used book

Ahead of the Curve: a Commonsense Guide to Forecasting Business and Market Cycles

by Ellis, Joseph H.

price: £11.75

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business Press ISBN-13: 9781591396918 ISBN: 1591396913

Description: Fine. 1591396913 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Ahead of the Curve: a Commonsense Guide to Forecasting Business and Market Cycles used book

Ahead of the Curve: a Commonsense Guide to Forecasting Business and Market Cycles

by Ellis, Joseph H.

price: £11.75

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business Press ISBN-13: 9781591396918 ISBN: 1591396913

Description: Fine. 1591396913 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Ahead of the Curve: a Commonsense Guide to Forecasting Business and Market Cycles new book

Ahead of the Curve: a Commonsense Guide to Forecasting Business and Market Cycles

by Joseph H. Ellis

price: £13.40

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business School Press Date Published: 2005-10-11 ISBN-13: 9781591396918 ISBN: 1591396913

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, Not a Remainder, No Black Remainder Mark, MH186-408. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Ahead of the Curve: a Commonsense Guide to Forecasting Business and Market Cycles new book

Ahead of the Curve: a Commonsense Guide to Forecasting Business and Market Cycles

by Ellis, Joseph H.

price: £14.72

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business School Press ISBN-13: 9781591396918 ISBN: 1591396913

Description: New. Brand new book. Never used. Nice gift. Best buy. Same day shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Balkanika Online, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Ahead of the Curve: a Commonsense Guide to Forecasting Business and Market Cycles new book

Ahead of the Curve: a Commonsense Guide to Forecasting Business and Market Cycles

by Joseph Ellis

price: £14.88

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781591396918 ISBN: 1591396913

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Ahead of the Curve: a Commonsense Guide to Forecasting Business and Market Curves used book

Ahead of the Curve: a Commonsense Guide to Forecasting Business and Market Curves

by Ellis, Joseph H.

price: £15.01

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Harvard Business School Press, Boston, Massachusetts Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781591396918 ISBN: 1591396913

Description: VG/VG. Green boards with green cloth spine and gold lettering; white dj with green and black lettering; 276 pp. with numerous tables, graphs and charts. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kevin Mullen, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Ahead of the Curve: a Commonsense Guide to Forecasting Business and Market Cycles used book

Ahead of the Curve: a Commonsense Guide to Forecasting Business and Market Cycles

by Ellis, Joseph H.

price: £15.70

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harvard Business Press ISBN-13: 9781591396918 ISBN: 1591396913

Description: Good. 1591396913 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Ahead of the Curve, a Commonsense Guide to Forecasting Business and Market Cycles new book

Ahead of the Curve, a Commonsense Guide to Forecasting Business and Market Cycles

by Ellis, Joseph

price: £15.90

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Education(Harvard Business School Press) Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781591396918 ISBN: 1591396913

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9.402 by 6.402 inches. A practical new forecasting model that helps managers and investors to predict ups and downs in market cycles before they impact their companies and investments. today's managers and investors are bombarded with so many conflicting economic reports and data that it seems impossible to know which way the market will turn until it's too late. now, a thirty-five year wall street veteran enables managers and investors to stop relying on conventional ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Ahead of the Curve: a Commonsense Guide to Forecas new book

Ahead of the Curve: a Commonsense Guide to Forecas

by Ellis, Joseph H.

price: £17.81

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: HARVARD BUSINESS Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781591396918 ISBN: 1591396913

Description: A 35-year Wall Street veteran unveils a new forecasting method designed to help managers and investors understand and predict the economic cycles that control their businesses and financial fate. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Ahead of the Curve: a Commonsense Guide to Forecasting Business and Market Cycle new book

Ahead of the Curve: a Commonsense Guide to Forecasting Business and Market Cycle

by Ellis, Joseph H.

price: £18.20

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781591396918 ISBN: 1591396913

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Ahead of the Curve: a Commonsense Guide to Forecasting Business and Market Cycles new book

Ahead of the Curve: a Commonsense Guide to Forecasting Business and Market Cycles

by Joseph H. Ellis

price: £19.69

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781591396918 ISBN: 1591396913

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Ahead of the Curve: a Commonsense Guide to Forecasting Business and Market Cycle new book

Ahead of the Curve: a Commonsense Guide to Forecasting Business and Market Cycle

by Ellis, Joseph H.

price: £20.28

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business School Pr Date Published: 2005-09-29 ISBN-13: 9781591396918 ISBN: 1591396913

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781591396918. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ahead of the Curve: a Commonsense Guide to Forecasting Business and Market Cycles new book

Ahead of the Curve: a Commonsense Guide to Forecasting Business and Market Cycles

by Ellis, Joseph H.

price: £21.30

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harvard Business Press ISBN-13: 9781591396918 ISBN: 1591396913

Description: New. 1591396913 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 28, 2009
By Ming

"Very cool book on economic forecasting, specifically the important factors to watch for"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 8, 2009
By Jeff, The United States

"Good book on economic indicators from the prospective of an ex-Stock Analyst. Conclusion of the book is that Real Consumer spending is the backbone of the economic cycle."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 29, 2008
By Jon, The United States

"Again, another HBP book that is very easy to get into and understand on the Market conditions and cycles from a Macroeconomic view for any level of understanding. Great book to make sense of the complex area of business and market forecasting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 6, 2008
By Mahuang59, Southlake, TX

"This is an very insightful reading with regards to market forecast techniques. It really break's down the market cycle from an macro view that anyone can understand. I am glad that I read this book in early 2007!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.