» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Clash of the Carriers: The True Story of the Marianas Turkey Shoot of World War II

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Clash of the Carriers: The True Story of the Marianas Turkey Shoot of World War II

by Barrett Tillman, Stephen Coonts (Foreword by)

About this title: The true story of one of the greatest and most decisive conflicts in the history of naval warfare-from an award-winning author. In June, 1944, American and Japanese carrier fleets made their way through the Philippine Sea, both hoping to take control of the vital Marianas Islands. When they met, they embarked upon a naval engagement that escalated into the most spectacular aircraft carrier battle in history. Here is the true account of the battle, told from both sides-by those who were there. Drawing upon numerous interviews as well as official sources, "Clash of the Carriers" is an ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Clash of the Carriers: the True Story of the Marianas Turkey Shoot of World War II used book

Clash of the Carriers: the True Story of the Marianas Turkey Shoot of World War II

by Barrett Tillman

price: £5.61

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780451216700 ISBN: 0451216709

Description: Acceptable. Book shows wear to cover edges and spine. Spine has creases. Corners bent/rounded. Cover may have folds or creases. Otherwise in good reading condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Clash of the Carriers: the True Story of the Marianas Turkey Shoot of World War II used book

Clash of the Carriers: the True Story of the Marianas Turkey Shoot of World War II

by Barrett Tillman

price: £5.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NAL Hardcover Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780451216700 ISBN: 0451216709

Description: Acceptable. -Acceptable: A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes--in pen or highlighter--but the notes cannot obscure the text. About Austin eBooks Austin eBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service! We add inventory to our store daily, and guarantee order processing and shipment within 2 business days. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill BookWorks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Clash of the Carriers: the True Story of the Marianas Turkey Shoot of World War II used book

Clash of the Carriers: the True Story of the Marianas Turkey Shoot of World War II

by Tillman, Barrett

price: £5.77

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: NAL Trade ISBN-13: 9780451219565 ISBN: 0451219562

Description: Fine. 0451219562 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

Clash of the Carriers: the True Story of the Marianas Turkey Shoot of World War II new book

Clash of the Carriers: the True Story of the Marianas Turkey Shoot of World War II

by Tillman, Barrett

price: £5.77

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: NAL Trade ISBN-13: 9780451219565 ISBN: 0451219562

Description: New. 0451219562 Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

Clash of the Carriers: the True Story of the Marianas Turkey Shoot of World War II used book

Clash of the Carriers: the True Story of the Marianas Turkey Shoot of World War II

by Barrett Tillman; Foreword-Stephen Coonts

price: £6.77

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NAL Hardcover Date Published: 2005-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780451216700 ISBN: 0451216709

Description: Very Good. Very good+ hardcover with DJ. Previous owner's name on end paper, pages are otherwise clean and unmarked. Covers show very minor shelf wear. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Dust jacket shows light edge wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Clash of the Carriers: the True Story of the Marianas Turkey Shoot of World War II used book

Clash of the Carriers: the True Story of the Marianas Turkey Shoot of World War II

by Barrett Tillman; Foreword-Stephen Coonts

price: £7.11

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NAL Hardcover Date Published: 2005-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780451216700 ISBN: 0451216709

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Clash of the Carriers the True Story of the Marianas Turkey Shoot of World War II used book

Clash of the Carriers the True Story of the Marianas Turkey Shoot of World War II

by Tillman, Barrett

price: £7.45

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Very Good+; NAL Caliber, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780451219565 ISBN: 0451219562

Description: Reprint. 8vo 8"-9" tall Foreword by Stephen Coonts; 348 pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: A Reader's Corner, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Clash of the Carriers: the True Story of the Marianas Turkey Shoot of World War II used book

Clash of the Carriers: the True Story of the Marianas Turkey Shoot of World War II

by Barrett Tillman; Foreword-Stephen Coonts

price: £8.48

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NAL Trade Date Published: 2006-11-07 ISBN-13: 9780451219565 ISBN: 0451219562

Description: Like New. Never Owned Or Read! Some May Have A Publishers Remainder Mark or Light Shelf Wear. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Clash of the Carriers: the True Story of the Marianas Turkey Shoot of World War II used book

Clash of the Carriers: the True Story of the Marianas Turkey Shoot of World War II

by Tillman, Barrett

price: £8.73

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NAL Caliber Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780451216700 ISBN: 0451216709

Description: Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall 0451216709 no internal markings, binding is tight, front board is slightly bowed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eljay's Used Books inc., PA, USA

Reliability: Average

Clash of the Carriers: the True Story of the Marianas Turkey Shoot of World War II new book

Clash of the Carriers: the True Story of the Marianas Turkey Shoot of World War II

by Tillman, Barrett

price: £9.04

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: NAL Trade ISBN-13: 9780451219565 ISBN: 0451219562

Description: New. 0451219562 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER, SHIPS IN BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Clash of the Carriers: the True Story of the Marianas Turkey Shoot of World War II new book

Clash of the Carriers: the True Story of the Marianas Turkey Shoot of World War II

by Barrett Tillman; Foreword-Stephen Coonts

price: £9.08

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NAL Trade Date Published: 2006-11-07 ISBN-13: 9780451219565 ISBN: 0451219562

Description: New. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Clash of the Carriers: the True Story of the Marianas Turkey Shoot of World War II new book

Clash of the Carriers: the True Story of the Marianas Turkey Shoot of World War II

by Tillman, Barrett

price: £9.63

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NAL Trade Date Published: 2006-11-07 ISBN-13: 9780451219565 ISBN: 0451219562

Description: New in New jacket. New Paperback Book With Inventory Mark-No Tears-No Creases-Ships Now! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Callseller Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The True Story of the Marianas Turkey Shoot of World War II new book

The True Story of the Marianas Turkey Shoot of World War II

by Tillman, Barrett

price: £9.67

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780451219565 ISBN: 0451219562

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Clash of the Carriers: The True Story of the Marianas Turkey Shoot of World War II used book

Clash of the Carriers: The True Story of the Marianas Turkey Shoot of World War II

by Tillman, Barrett, and Coonts, Stephen (Foreword by)

price: £9.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New American Library Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780451216700 ISBN: 0451216709

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 348 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 5Lamborn's, CA, USA

Reliability: not rated

Clash of the Carriers: the True Story of the Marianas Turkey Shoot of World War II used book

Clash of the Carriers: the True Story of the Marianas Turkey Shoot of World War II

by Tillman, Barrett

price: £10.06

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: New American Library ISBN-13: 9780451219565 ISBN: 0451219562

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Clash of the Carriers: the True Story of the Marianas Turkey Shoot of World W... used book

Clash of the Carriers: the True Story of the Marianas Turkey Shoot of World W...

by Barrett Tillman; Foreword-Stephen Coonts

price: £10.42

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NAL Trade Date Published: 2006-11-07 ISBN-13: 9780451219565 ISBN: 0451219562

Description: Very Good. Crisp, clean copy. Very Good+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the gleaners and i, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Clash of the Carriers: the True Story of the Marianas Turkey Shoot of World War II used book

Clash of the Carriers: the True Story of the Marianas Turkey Shoot of World War II

by Tillman, Barrett

price: £10.83

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780451219565 ISBN: 0451219562

Description: Very Good+ Generally VG+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The True Story of the Marianas Turkey Shoot of World War II new book

The True Story of the Marianas Turkey Shoot of World War II

by Tillman, Barrett

price: £10.86

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780451219565 ISBN: 0451219562

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Clash of the Carriers: the True Story of the Marianas Turkey Shoot of World War II new book

Clash of the Carriers: the True Story of the Marianas Turkey Shoot of World War II

by Barrett Tillman

price: £10.91

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780451219565 ISBN: 0451219562

Description: BRAND NEW. 0451219562. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Clash of the Carriers: the True Story of the Marianas Turkey Shoot of World War II used book

Clash of the Carriers: the True Story of the Marianas Turkey Shoot of World War II

by Tillman, Barrett

price: £11.22

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: BCE Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NAL Caliber, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780451216700 ISBN: 0451216709

Description: Near Fine. DJ Near Fine. Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Browse Awhile Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Clash of the Carriers: the True Story of the Marianas Turkey Shoot of World War II used book

Clash of the Carriers: the True Story of the Marianas Turkey Shoot of World War II

by Tillman, Barrett

price: £11.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: New American Library ISBN-13: 9780451219565 ISBN: 0451219562

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Clash of the Carriers: the True Story of the Marianas Turkey Shoot of World War II new book

Clash of the Carriers: the True Story of the Marianas Turkey Shoot of World War II

by Tillman, Barrett

price: £12.15

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New American Library, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780451216700 ISBN: 0451216709

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SeaOcean Book Berth, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Clash of the Carriers: the True Story of the Maria new book

Clash of the Carriers: the True Story of the Maria

by Tillman, Barrett And Coonts, Stephen

price: £12.21

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Group Usa Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780451219565 ISBN: 0451219562

Description: New. The true story of one of the greatest and most decisive conflicts in the history of naval warfare-from an award-winning author. In June, 1944, American and Japanese carrier fleets made their way through the Philippine Sea, both hoping to take control... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Clash of the Carriers: the True Story of the Marianas Turkey Shoot of World War II used book

Clash of the Carriers: the True Story of the Marianas Turkey Shoot of World War II

by Tillman, Barrett

price: £12.21

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: New American Library ISBN-13: 9780451219565 ISBN: 0451219562

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Clash of the Carriers: the True Story of the Marianas Turkey Shoot of World War II new book

Clash of the Carriers: the True Story of the Marianas Turkey Shoot of World War II

by Barrett Tillman~Stephen Coonts

price: £12.25

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NAL Trade Date Published: 07 November, 2006 ISBN-13: 9780451219565 ISBN: 0451219562

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 13, 2009
By Brads, The United States

"This book helped me understand the fifth and final carrier vs. carrier battles of WWII. While technically and historically accurate, two things ruined this book for me. I read "First Team" by John Lundstrom first, and Mr. Lundstrom's depth and scope of research is incomparable to any other historical monograph I have encountered. In comparison, Mr. Tillman's lack of hard details and more decorative language rubbed me the wrong way. Still, a good read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 26, 2008
By Rod, Chelsea, MI

"Detailed description of the Battle of the Philippine Sea, June 1944. Also called the Marianas Turkey Shoot, it remains the largest carrier battle of all time, and resulted in the virtual elimination of Japanese naval aviation.

Due to winds and other factors, US carriers were forced to launch their attacks against the Japanese fleet very late in the day, with the result that the US aircraft had to be recovered well after dark. Most of these pilots were not trained in nighttime landings. Even finding the carriers would be a challenge. Tillman's description of the efforts to recover the returning aircraft is excellent. Adm Clake and, later, Marc Mitchner, decided to illuminate ships in the fleet with deck lights, searchlights, star shells, etc. Mitchener also launched specially trained night fighters, equipped with radar, to intercept returning flights far off course and guide them back to the task force. Nearly two thirds of the returning aircrew were recovered, and over half the remainder were rescued in the water the next day.

From a purely tactical position, risking the entire task force to recover a few hundred airman. But this effort was never forgotten by all naval aviators."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 25, 2008
By bkwurm, Singapore

"There are few, if any, books on the Battle of the Philippine Sea, better known as the Marianas Turkey Shoot and once you finished this book, it would be clear why.

As is evident from the nickname given, the Marianas Turkey Shoot was a one sided affair in which the Japanese Imperial Navy were outnumbered, outmatched by superior weaponry, technology and resources. As a result, although the author writes a very good account, the sheer one sidedness of the entire encounter means that there is no possibility of suspense. Even the protagonists are aware of the advantages the Americans hold over the Japanese Imperial navy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
8 of 9 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.