About this title: The true story of one of the greatest and most decisive conflicts in the history of naval warfare-from an award-winning author. In June, 1944, American and Japanese carrier fleets made their way through the Philippine Sea, both hoping to take control of the vital Marianas Islands. When they met, they embarked upon a naval engagement that escalated into the most spectacular aircraft carrier battle in history. Here is the true account of the battle, told from both sides-by those who were there. Drawing upon numerous interviews as well as official sources, "Clash of the Carriers" is an ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Acceptable. Book shows wear to cover edges and spine. Spine has creases. Corners bent/rounded. Cover may have folds or creases. Otherwise in good reading condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NAL Hardcover
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780451216700ISBN:0451216709
Description: Acceptable. -Acceptable: A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes--in pen or highlighter--but the notes cannot obscure the text. About Austin eBooks Austin eBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service! We add inventory to our store daily, and guarantee order processing and shipment within 2 business days. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NAL Hardcover
Date Published: 2005-11-01
ISBN-13:9780451216700ISBN:0451216709
Description: Very Good. Very good+ hardcover with DJ. Previous owner's name on end paper, pages are otherwise clean and unmarked. Covers show very minor shelf wear. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Dust jacket shows light edge wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NAL Hardcover
Date Published: 2005-11-01
ISBN-13:9780451216700ISBN:0451216709
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: NAL Trade
Date Published: 2006-11-07
ISBN-13:9780451219565ISBN:0451219562
Description: Like New. Never Owned Or Read! Some May Have A Publishers Remainder Mark or Light Shelf Wear. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more
Edition: Book Club Edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New American Library
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780451216700ISBN:0451216709
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 348 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Group Usa
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780451219565ISBN:0451219562
Description: New. The true story of one of the greatest and most decisive conflicts in the history of naval warfare-from an award-winning author. In June, 1944, American and Japanese carrier fleets made their way through the Philippine Sea, both hoping to take control... read more
"This book helped me understand the fifth and final carrier vs. carrier battles of WWII. While technically and historically accurate, two things ruined this book for me. I read "First Team" by John Lundstrom first, and Mr. Lundstrom's depth and scope of research is incomparable to any other historical monograph I have encountered. In comparison, Mr. Tillman's lack of hard details and more decorative language rubbed me the wrong way. Still, a good read."
"Detailed description of the Battle of the Philippine Sea, June 1944. Also called the Marianas Turkey Shoot, it remains the largest carrier battle of all time, and resulted in the virtual elimination of Japanese naval aviation.
Due to winds and other factors, US carriers were forced to launch their attacks against the Japanese fleet very late in the day, with the result that the US aircraft had to be recovered well after dark. Most of these pilots were not trained in nighttime landings. Even finding the carriers would be a challenge. Tillman's description of the efforts to recover the returning aircraft is excellent. Adm Clake and, later, Marc Mitchner, decided to illuminate ships in the fleet with deck lights, searchlights, star shells, etc. Mitchener also launched specially trained night fighters, equipped with radar, to intercept returning flights far off course and guide them back to the task force. Nearly two thirds of the returning aircrew were recovered, and over half the remainder were rescued in the water the next day.
From a purely tactical position, risking the entire task force to recover a few hundred airman. But this effort was never forgotten by all naval aviators."
"There are few, if any, books on the Battle of the Philippine Sea, better known as the Marianas Turkey Shoot and once you finished this book, it would be clear why.
As is evident from the nickname given, the Marianas Turkey Shoot was a one sided affair in which the Japanese Imperial Navy were outnumbered, outmatched by superior weaponry, technology and resources. As a result, although the author writes a very good account, the sheer one sidedness of the entire encounter means that there is no possibility of suspense. Even the protagonists are aware of the advantages the Americans hold over the Japanese Imperial navy."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.