» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Fine Art of Small Talk: How to Start a Conversation, Keep It Going, Build Networking Skills--And Leave a Positive Impression!

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Fine Art of Small Talk: How to Start a Conversation, Keep It Going, Build Networking Skills--And Leave a Positive Impression!

by Debra Fine

About this title: With practical advice and conversation "cheat sheets," Fine reveals techniques and strategies to help readers feel more comfortable in any type of social situation.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Fine Art of Small Talk: How to Start a Conversation, Keep It Going, Build Networking Skills--a used book

The Fine Art of Small Talk: How to Start a Conversation, Keep It Going, Build Networking Skills--a

by Debra Fine

price: £6.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781401302269 ISBN: 1401302262

Description: Fine-Used in Fine jacket. / 1401302262. Like new. Minimal shelfwear. DJ fine. No markings. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight and unbroken. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Second Edition Bookstore, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Fine Art of Small Talk: How to Start a Conversation, Keep It Going, Build Networking Skills--and Leave a Positive Impression! used book

The Fine Art of Small Talk: How to Start a Conversation, Keep It Going, Build Networking Skills--and Leave a Positive Impression!

by Debra Fine

price: £7.12

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2005-10-01 ISBN-13: 9781401302269 ISBN: 1401302262

Description: Good. This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf wear and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dream Books Co, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Fine Art of Small Talk: How to Start a Conversation, Keep It Going, Build Networking Skills--And Leave a Positive Impression! new book

The Fine Art of Small Talk: How to Start a Conversation, Keep It Going, Build Networking Skills--And Leave a Positive Impression!

by Fine, Debra

price: £7.59

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781401302269 ISBN: 1401302262

Description: New in new dust jacket. brand new book, binding has not been broken. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 202 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BooksLikeNew, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Fine Art of Small Talk: How to Start a Conversation, Keep It Going, Build Networking Skills--And Leave a Positive Impression! new book

The Fine Art of Small Talk: How to Start a Conversation, Keep It Going, Build Networking Skills--And Leave a Positive Impression!

by Fine, Debra

price: £8.89

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781401302269 ISBN: 1401302262

Description: New in fine dust jacket. Fast shipping, shipping every business day at 3pm eastern time. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 202 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MKSbooks, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Fine Art of Small Talk: How to Start a Conversation, Keep It Going, Build Networking Skills--and Leave a Positive Impression! new book

The Fine Art of Small Talk: How to Start a Conversation, Keep It Going, Build Networking Skills--and Leave a Positive Impression!

by Fine, Debra

price: £8.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9781401302269 ISBN: 1401302262

Description: New. 1401302262 Ships next business day. NEW! ! ! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing-- read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fine Art of Small Talk: How to Start a Conversation, Keep It Going, Build Networking Skills--And Leave a Positive Impression! new book

The Fine Art of Small Talk: How to Start a Conversation, Keep It Going, Build Networking Skills--And Leave a Positive Impression!

by Fine, Debra

price: £9.26

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781401302269 ISBN: 1401302262

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 202 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: OB1S, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

The Fine Art of Small Talk: How to Start a Conversation, Keep It Going, Build Networking Skills--and Leave a Positive Impression! used book

The Fine Art of Small Talk: How to Start a Conversation, Keep It Going, Build Networking Skills--and Leave a Positive Impression!

by Debra Fine

price: £10.29

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2005-10-01 ISBN-13: 9781401302269 ISBN: 1401302262

Description: Like New. Like new hardcover in excellent condition with dust jacket intact, non-smoking home, clean text, binding tight, no writing, Christian business. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: My Fathers Business, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Fine Art of Small Talk, the: How to Start a Conversation, Keep It Going, Build Networking Skills--and Leave a Positive Impression! new book

Fine Art of Small Talk, the: How to Start a Conversation, Keep It Going, Build Networking Skills--and Leave a Positive Impression!

by Fine, Debra

price: £10.63

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781401302269 ISBN: 1401302262

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Fine Art of Small Talk new book

The Fine Art of Small Talk

by Fine, Debra

price: £10.73

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781401302269 ISBN: 1401302262

Description: BRAND NEW. 1401302262. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Fine Art of Small Talk, the: How to Start a Conversation, Keep It Going, Build Networking Skills--and Leave a Positive Impression! new book

Fine Art of Small Talk, the: How to Start a Conversation, Keep It Going, Build Networking Skills--and Leave a Positive Impression!

by Fine, Debra

price: £10.93

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781401302269 ISBN: 1401302262

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Fine Art of Small Talk: How to Start a Conversation, Keep It Going, Build Networking Skills--and Leave a Positive Impression! used book

Fine Art of Small Talk: How to Start a Conversation, Keep It Going, Build Networking Skills--and Leave a Positive Impression!

by Fine, Debra

price: £11.14

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books for Children, NY Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781401302269 ISBN: 1401302262

Description: Good- in Good- jacket. 2005, First Edition, hard cover, very slight edgewear, 217 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Louisville Book.Net, KY, USA

Reliability: High

The Fine Art of Small Talk: How to Start a Conversation, Keep It Going, Build Networking Skills--and Leave a Positive Impression! new book

The Fine Art of Small Talk: How to Start a Conversation, Keep It Going, Build Networking Skills--and Leave a Positive Impression!

by Debra Fine

price: £11.20

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9781401302269 ISBN: 1401302262

Description: 100% Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Fine Art of Small Talk: How to Start a Conversation, Keep It Going, Build Networking Skills--and Leave a Positive Impression! new book

The Fine Art of Small Talk: How to Start a Conversation, Keep It Going, Build Networking Skills--and Leave a Positive Impression!

by Debra Fine

price: £12.19

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781401302269 ISBN: 1401302262

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fine Art of Small Talk: How to Start a Convers new book

The Fine Art of Small Talk: How to Start a Convers

by Fine, Debra

price: £12.34

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: HYPERION BOOKS Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781401302269 ISBN: 1401302262

Description: New. With practical advice and conversation "cheat sheets, " Fine reveals techniques and strategies to help readers feel more comfortable in any type of social situation. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Fine Art of Small Talk, the: How to Start a Conversation, Keep It Going, Build Networking Skills--and Leave a Positive Impression! new book

Fine Art of Small Talk, the: How to Start a Conversation, Keep It Going, Build Networking Skills--and Leave a Positive Impression!

by Fine, Debra

price: £12.39

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781401302269 ISBN: 1401302262

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Fine Art of Small Talk: How to Start a Conversation, Keep It Going, Build Networking Skills--And Leave a Positive Impression! new book

The Fine Art of Small Talk: How to Start a Conversation, Keep It Going, Build Networking Skills--And Leave a Positive Impression!

by Fine, Debra

price: £13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781401302269 ISBN: 1401302262

Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 202 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Brian Bullis Design, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fine Art of Small Talk used book

Fine Art of Small Talk

by Fine, Debra

price: £13.94

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Hyperion Books ISBN-13: 9781401302269 ISBN: 1401302262

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Fine Art of Small Talk used book

Fine Art of Small Talk

by Fine, Debra

price: £13.94

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Hyperion Books ISBN-13: 9781401302269 ISBN: 1401302262

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Fine Art of Small Talk used book

Fine Art of Small Talk

by Fine, Debra

price: £13.94

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Hyperion Books ISBN-13: 9781401302269 ISBN: 1401302262

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Fine Art of Small Talk: How to Start a Conversation, Keep It Going, Build Networking Skills--and Leave a Positive Impression! new book

Fine Art of Small Talk: How to Start a Conversation, Keep It Going, Build Networking Skills--and Leave a Positive Impression!

by Fine, Debra

price: £14.16

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2005-10-01 ISBN-13: 9781401302269 ISBN: 1401302262

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781401302269. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fine Art of Small Talk: How to Start a Conversation, Keep It Going, Build Networking Skills--And Leave a Positive Impression! new book

The Fine Art of Small Talk: How to Start a Conversation, Keep It Going, Build Networking Skills--And Leave a Positive Impression!

by Fine, Debra

price: £14.49

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781401302269 ISBN: 1401302262

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 202 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fine Art of Small Talk: How to Start a Conversation, Keep It Going, Build Networking Skills--and Leave a Positive Impression! new book

The Fine Art of Small Talk: How to Start a Conversation, Keep It Going, Build Networking Skills--and Leave a Positive Impression!

by Debra Fine

price: £14.79

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781401302269 ISBN: 1401302262

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fine Art of Small Talk: How to Start a Conversation, Keep It Going, Build Networking Skills--and Leave a Positive Impression! new book

The Fine Art of Small Talk: How to Start a Conversation, Keep It Going, Build Networking Skills--and Leave a Positive Impression!

by Fine, Debra

price: £15.66

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9781401302269 ISBN: 1401302262

Description: New. 1401302262 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jan 28, 2009
By Manuel, Vitry-sur-seine, A8, France

"pfuuuuu chiant"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
IF YOU"RE AN INTROVERT, THIS BOOK IS FOR YOU, Dec 25, 2008
By WILMOM, Belton, MO

"I was an introvert, hired to be a marketing manager. This book was tremendously helpful in not only my position, but in every day conversations with persons I don't know well.
I recommend this highly and have, in fact, already shared it with a friend.
It's wonderful!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 26, 2008
By Heather, The United States

"This will be a good book to have on hand at all times because I won't possibly remember all the tips and pointers. I need a refresher every once in a while. I've gotten rusty already since I had to give it back to the library. I think I will be purchasing this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 3, 2008
By Dewi, Indonesia

"Good book!! Contains all the topics to start small talks. And also teaches you how to 'analyze' your opponent's postur during the convo :D"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
8 of 10 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.