» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

In the Fold

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

In the Fold

by Rachel Cusk

About this title: A Whitbread Award-winning Author
Short-listed for the Booker Prize

With her celebrated talent as a writer of "intelligence, wit, and a keen eye for detail" (New Yorker), Rachel Cusk illuminates a brooding story of family drama with sparkling humor and surprise. In the Fold is a story of modern manners and past offenses, of public morality and private property, and of how we can be undone by a simple yearning to belong.

Available only in Core 6 & 7.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
In the Fold new book

In the Fold

by Rachel Cusk

price: £1.36

Ships from EY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780571228140 ISBN: 0571228143

Description: New. Slight shelf wear so classed as a second. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: B Taylor, EY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

In the Fold used book

In the Fold

by Cusk Rachel

price: £1.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber, UK Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780571228140 ISBN: 0571228143

Description: Used; Very Good in None as Published jacket. 8vo-over 7.75"-9.75" tall. Paperback. Very good condition. Securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

In the Fold used book

In the Fold

by Cusk, Rachel

price: £1.91

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780571228133 ISBN: 0571228135

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. 224pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

In the Fold used book

In the Fold

by Cusk, Rachel

price: £1.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780571228140 ISBN: 0571228143

Description: Fine with no dust jacket. 0571228143. Light reading crease to spine.; 0.79 x 7.56 x 4.88 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinder-General, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

In the Fold used book

In the Fold

by Rachel Cusk

price: £2.01

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780571228140 ISBN: 0571228143

Description: Very Good. Paperback. Clean and tight, covers lightly rubbed and bumped, light reading creases to spine. Clean and tight with minor wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

In the Fold used book

In the Fold

by Rachel Cusk

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780571228133 ISBN: 0571228135

Description: Very Good. All in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

In the Fold used book

In the Fold

by Rachel Cusk

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780571228140 ISBN: 0571228143

Description: Very Good. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

In the Fold used book

In the Fold

by Rachel Cusk

price: £2.01

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780571228140 ISBN: 0571228143

Description: Very Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

In the Fold used book

In the Fold

by Rachel Cusk

price: £2.01

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780571228133 ISBN: 0571228135

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

In the Fold used book

In the Fold

by Rachel Cusk

price: £2.01

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780571228133 ISBN: 0571228135

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

In the Fold used book

In the Fold

by Rachel Cusk

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780571228140 ISBN: 0571228143

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

In the Fold used book

In the Fold

by Rachel Cusk

price: £2.01

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780571228140 ISBN: 0571228143

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

In the Fold used book

In the Fold

by Rachel Cusk

price: £2.01

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780571228133 ISBN: 0571228135

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

In the Fold used book

In the Fold

by Rachel Cusk

price: £2.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780571228133 ISBN: 0571228135

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

In the Fold used book

In the Fold

by Rachel Cusk

price: £2.03

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780571228140 ISBN: 0571228143

Description: Very Good. Very good-carefully read. FAST DELIVERY. Stocked in the UK. Immediate dispatch and delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arcadia Bookstore, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

In the Fold used book

In the Fold

by Cusk, Rachel

price: £2.08

Ships from N.I., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Faber and Faber ISBN-13: 9780571228140 ISBN: 0571228143

Description: Very Good. 0571228143 Dispatched next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spinetinglers, N.I., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

In the Fold used book

In the Fold

by Rachel Cusk

price: £2.11

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780571228140 ISBN: 0571228143

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

In the Fold used book

In the Fold

by Rachel Cusk

price: £2.11

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780571228133 ISBN: 0571228135

Description: Very Good. Very good-carefully read. FAST DELIVERY. Stocked in the UK. Immediate dispatch and delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arcadia Bookstore, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

In the Fold used book

In the Fold

by Rachel Cusk

price: £2.11

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780571228133 ISBN: 0571228135

Description: Good. This is an EX LIBRARY copy with all the usual stamps, marks etc. The inside flysheet has been tidily removed. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

In the Fold used book

In the Fold

by Rachel Cusk

price: £2.11

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780571228140 ISBN: 0571228143

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

In the Fold used book

In the Fold

by Cusk, Rachel

price: £4.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Faber and Faber, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780571228133 ISBN: 0571228135

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. As new, unread paperback which shows signs of lightest storage presented in unclipped dustjacket. Immediate UK dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: YesterYear Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

In the Fold used book

In the Fold

by Cusk, Rachel

price: £5.04

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Faber and Faber, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780571228133 ISBN: 0571228135

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

In the Fold used book

In the Fold

by Cusk, Rachel

price: £5.04

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Faber and Faber, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780571228133 ISBN: 0571228135

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

In the Fold used book

In the Fold

by Cusk, Rachel

price: £20.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780571228133 ISBN: 0571228135

Description: Fine. 0571228135. 0.87 x 8.35 x 5.28 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinder-General, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: