» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Life as We Do Not Know It: The NASA Search for (and Synthesis Of) Alien Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Life as We Do Not Know It: The NASA Search for (and Synthesis Of) Alien Life

by Peter Ward

About this title: The author, a principal investigator for the NASA Astrobiology Institute, presents the latest data on the range of life that is scientifically possible on Earth and beyond.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Life as We Do Not Know It: the Nasa Search for (and Synthesis of) Alien Life used book

Life as We Do Not Know It: the Nasa Search for (and Synthesis of) Alien Life

by Peter Douglas Ward

price: £1.56

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press Inc Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780670034581 ISBN: 0670034584

Description: Very Good in Bumping to edges jacket. Bumping to edges and extremities, otherwise brand new & unread. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Life as We Do Not Know It: the Nasa Search for (and Synthesis of) Alien Life used book

Life as We Do Not Know It: the Nasa Search for (and Synthesis of) Alien Life

by Peter Ward

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 11/3/2005 ISBN-13: 9780670034581 ISBN: 0670034584

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Life as We Do Not Know It: the Nasa Search for (and Synthesis of) Alien Life used book

Life as We Do Not Know It: the Nasa Search for (and Synthesis of) Alien Life

by Peter Ward

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670034581 ISBN: 0670034584

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Life as We Do Not Know It: the Nasa Search for (and Synthesis of) Alien Life used book

Life as We Do Not Know It: the Nasa Search for (and Synthesis of) Alien Life

by Peter Ward

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670034581 ISBN: 0670034584

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Life as We Do Not Know It: the Nasa Search for (and Synthesis of) Alien Life used book

Life as We Do Not Know It: the Nasa Search for (and Synthesis of) Alien Life

by Peter Ward

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670034581 ISBN: 0670034584

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Life as We Do Not Know It: the Nasa Search for (and Synthesis of) Alien Life new book

Life as We Do Not Know It: the Nasa Search for (and Synthesis of) Alien Life

by Peter Ward

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780670034581 ISBN: 0670034584

Description: New in New jacket. Book may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: JitterBook, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Life as We Do Not Know It: the Nasa Search for (and Synthesis of) Alien Life new book

Life as We Do Not Know It: the Nasa Search for (and Synthesis of) Alien Life

by Peter Ward

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780670034581 ISBN: 0670034584

Description: New in New jacket. Book may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: JitterBook, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Life as We Do Not Know It: The NASA Search for (and Synthesis Of) Alien Life used book

Life as We Do Not Know It: The NASA Search for (and Synthesis Of) Alien Life

by Ward, Peter

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780670034581 ISBN: 0670034584

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Light shelf/edge wear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 292 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: stopandread, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Life as We Do Not Know It: the Nasa Search for (and Synthesis of) Alien Life used book

Life as We Do Not Know It: the Nasa Search for (and Synthesis of) Alien Life

by Ward, Peter

price: £5.85

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670034581 ISBN: 0670034584

Description: Very Good in VG jacket. 0670034584 some wear to covers and edges, DJ has some scuffing books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Life as We Do Not Know It: the Nasa Search for (and Synthesis of) Alien Life used book

Life as We Do Not Know It: the Nasa Search for (and Synthesis of) Alien Life

by Ward, Peter

price: £5.85

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670034581 ISBN: 0670034584

Description: Very Good in VG jacket. 0670034584 some wear to covers and edges, DJ has some scuffing books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Life as We Do Not Know It: the Nasa Search for (and Synthesis of) Alien Life

by Peter Ward

price: £5.87

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amazon Remainders Account Date Published: 2005

Description: New in New jacket. Dust jacket. Clean pages. Never been read. New for you! Book may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: JitterBook, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Life as We Do Not Know It: the Nasa Search for (and Synthesis of) Alien Life used book

Life as We Do Not Know It: the Nasa Search for (and Synthesis of) Alien Life

by Ward, Peter Douglas

price: £6.16

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670034581 ISBN: 0670034584

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Life as We Do Not Know It: the Nasa Search for (and Synthesis of) Alien Life used book

Life as We Do Not Know It: the Nasa Search for (and Synthesis of) Alien Life

by Ward, Peter

price: £6.24

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670034581 ISBN: 0670034584

Description: Very Good. 0670034584 HARDCOVER, VERY NICE AND CLEAN, HAS GENTLE WEAR, PAGES CLEAN, BINDING TIGHT, NO HIGHLIGHTING/UNDERLINING/MARKS, GREAT FOR PERSONAL USE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Life as We Do Not Know It: the Nasa Search for (and Synthesis of) Alien Life used book

Life as We Do Not Know It: the Nasa Search for (and Synthesis of) Alien Life

by Peter Ward

price: £6.52

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780143038498 ISBN: 0143038494

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Life as We Do Not Know It: the Nasa Search for (and Synthesis of) Alien Life used book

Life as We Do Not Know It: the Nasa Search for (and Synthesis of) Alien Life

by Peter Ward

price: £6.52

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780143038498 ISBN: 0143038494

Description: Very Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Life as We Do Not Know It the Nasa Search for (and Synthesis of) Alien Life used book

Life as We Do Not Know It the Nasa Search for (and Synthesis of) Alien Life

by Ward, Peter D.

price: £7.40

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Very Good+; Penguin Books, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780143038498 ISBN: 0143038494

Description: Small 8vo 7½"-8" tall 298 pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: A Reader's Corner, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Life as We Do Not Know It: the Nasa Search for (and Synthesis of) Alien Life new book

Life as We Do Not Know It: the Nasa Search for (and Synthesis of) Alien Life

price: £7.43

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670034581 ISBN: 0670034584

Description: New. New, never read. Not a remainder. It is our pleasure to ship to APO/FPO addresses. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Elaine McFarland, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Life as We Do Not Know It: the Nasa Search for (and Synthesis of) Alien Life used book

Life as We Do Not Know It: the Nasa Search for (and Synthesis of) Alien Life

by Ward, Peter

price: £7.68

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780670034581 ISBN: 0670034584

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 9 1/4" NOT an ex library book. Clean interior pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is not clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy Meyer-Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Life as We Do Not Know It: the Nasa Search for (and Synthesis of) Alien Life used book

Life as We Do Not Know It: the Nasa Search for (and Synthesis of) Alien Life

by Peter Ward

price: £8.05

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2005-11-03 ISBN-13: 9780670034581 ISBN: 0670034584

Description: Like New in D.J. good condition jacket. Excellent Condition, slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Knowledge Tree Bookstore, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Life as We Do Not Know It: the Nasa Search for used book

Life as We Do Not Know It: the Nasa Search for

by Peter Ward

price: £8.05

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2005-11-03 ISBN-13: 9780670034581 ISBN: 0670034584

Description: Very Good. Light bend on back jacket. Clean book with light signs of reading. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: High

The Nasa Search for (and Synthesis of) Alien Life used book

The Nasa Search for (and Synthesis of) Alien Life

by Ward, Peter

price: £8.46

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670034581 ISBN: 0670034584

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Life as We Do Not Know It used book

Life as We Do Not Know It

by Ward, Peter

price: £8.67

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670034581 ISBN: 0670034584

Description: FINE. Hardcover-0670034584 [WARD, PETER] LIFE AS WE DO NOT KNOW IT. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: hookedonbooksadventure, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Life as We Do Not Know It: the Nasa Search for (and Synthesis of) Alien Life used book

Life as We Do Not Know It: the Nasa Search for (and Synthesis of) Alien Life

by Peter Ward

price: £8.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780143038498 ISBN: 0143038494

Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. Light wear to the covers, otherwise a clean text and an uncreased spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Life as We Do Not Know It-the Nasa Search for and Synthesis of Alien Life used book

Life as We Do Not Know It-the Nasa Search for and Synthesis of Alien Life

by Ward, Peter

price: £8.98

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780143038498 ISBN: 0143038494

Description: Penguin 2005. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Life as We Do Not Know It: the Nasa Search for (and Synthesis of) Alien Life used book

Life as We Do Not Know It: the Nasa Search for (and Synthesis of) Alien Life

by Ward, Peter

price: £9.23

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Viking Books ISBN-13: 9780670034581 ISBN: 0670034584

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 11, 2009
By Jenell, Sta. Cruy, 47, Philippines

"Very informative and interesting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 2, 2009
By Karl, Thompson Falls, MT

"Fascinating read on the origin of life on earth and in the universe. I learned everything from informed speculation on space aliens to biochemistry. Very, Very stimulating read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 4, 2008
By Jennifer, The United States

"Astrobiologist and paleontologist Peter Ward takes the reader on a search for alien, or non-DNA, life, termed life as we do not know it. Thing is, alien life can exist on earth, according to his definitions. He shows how extreme conditions on earth that allow life could be similar to extreme conditions on other planets, and how they may have once had life. I must admit that some part were a bit over my head, as I don't have a big background in these types of sciences, but I found it fascinating."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 15, 2007
By Richard, The United States

"This was a long overdue update on what I should have learned in Biology 101. Things sure have gotten more interesting!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.