» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Planets

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Planets

by Dava Sobel

About this title: Dava Sobel, the author of GALILEO'S DAUGHTER and LONGITUDE, steers readers through the solar system in a series of lyrical essays, one for each planet, the sun, and our own moon. Sobel ornaments the facts about the celestial bodies with additional bits of history, geography, astrology, mythology, and personal reminiscences. In this way, she ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 13   change currency
sort by
used book

The Planets

by Dava Sobel

price: £1.24

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fourth Estate Ltd Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781857028508 ISBN: 1857028503

Description: Very Good. Dust jacket slightly damaged/creased. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Planets

by Dava Sobel

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fourth Estate Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781857028508 ISBN: 1857028503

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Planets

by Dava Sobel

price: £1.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fourth Estate Ltd Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781857028508 ISBN: 1857028503

Description: Good. This is an EX-LIBRARY COPY. We only offer carefully selected, quality books, in this category. The normal stamps and labels may be present and the front flysheet has been tidily removed. The supplying library will benefit financially from your purchase. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Planets

by Dava Sobel

price: £1.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781841156217 ISBN: 1841156213

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Planets

by Dava Sobel

price: £1.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781841156217 ISBN: 1841156213

Description: Good. This is an EX-LIBRARY COPY. We only offer carefully selected, quality books, in this category. The normal stamps and labels may be present and the front flysheet has been tidily removed. The supplying library will benefit financially from your purchase. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Planets

by Sobel, Dava

price: £1.24

Ships from FERMANAGH, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: 4th Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781857028508 ISBN: 1857028503

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Handibooks, FERMANAGH, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Planets

by Sobel, Dava

price: £1.24

Ships from ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781841156217 ISBN: 1841156213

Description: Very good. Ex library with stamp. Some creases to spine, faint wear to cover. Prompt delivery from within the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Geepbooks, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Planets

by Dava Sobel

price: £1.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781841156217 ISBN: 1841156213

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Planets

by Dava Sobel

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Paperback Edition, First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial, London Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781841156217 ISBN: 1841156213

Description: Lynette R. Cooks (cover) Very Good+ Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. A very clean and sound lightly used copy. 267pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harrowden Books of Finedon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Planets

by Dava Sobel

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781841156217 ISBN: 1841156213

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Planets

by Dava Sobel

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781841156217 ISBN: 1841156213

Description: Good. Some discolouration on page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Planets

by Dava Sobel

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781857028508 ISBN: 1857028503

Description: Good. This is a Used book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Planets

by Dava Sobel

price: £1.25

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781841156217 ISBN: 1841156213

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Planets

by Dava Sobel

price: £1.57

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781841156217 ISBN: 1841156213

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Planets

by Dava Sobel

price: £2.47

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781841156217 ISBN: 1841156213

Description: 2006-07-03. HarperPerennial. Paperback. Book: VERY GOOD. 304pp.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Planets

by Dava Sobel

price: £2.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781857028508 ISBN: 1857028503

Description: 2005-09-05. Fourth Estate Ltd. Hardcover. Book: VERY GOOD. 288pp.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Planets

by Dava Sobel

price: £3.09

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781841156217 ISBN: 1841156213

Description: 2006-07-03. HarperPerennial. Paperback. Book: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Planets new book

The Planets

by Dava Sobel

price: £3.71

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: HarperPerennial ISBN-13: 9781841156217 ISBN: 1841156213

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Planets

by Sobel, Dava

price: £3.74

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd impression Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fourth Estate Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781857028508 ISBN: 1857028503

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Signed by Author Signerd by the author on the title page. 271pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Planets

by Sobel, Dava

price: £3.94

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Proof Copy Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fourth Estate Date Published: 2005

Description: Near Fine. Proof. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. A bound uncorrected proof copy. Light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

The Planets

by Dava Sobel

price: £4.80

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781841156217 ISBN: 1841156213

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Planets

by Sobel, Dava

price: £4.92

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Fourth Estate, London Date Published: 2005

Description: Very Good. Uncorrected Proof Copy This is an Uncorrected Proof Copy. Paperback. Clean and unread with signs of minimal shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: YesterYear Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Planets

by Dava Sobel

price: £4.94

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FOURTH ESTATE LTD Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781857028508 ISBN: 1857028503

Description: Published by Fourth Estate Ltd in 2005. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 288. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Planets

by Dava Sobel

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FOURTH ESTATE Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781857028508 ISBN: 1857028503

Description: Published by Fourth Estate in 2005. Hardcover. Number of pages: 288. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8270493 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Planets

by Dava Sobel

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FOURTH ESTATE LTD Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781857028508 ISBN: 1857028503

Description: Ex-Library Published by Fourth Estate Ltd in 2005. Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 288. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8514417 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 13: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 29, 2009
By Jan, Makawao, HI

"Although her language is a bit overblown at times, I still greatly enjoyed Dava Sobel's The Planets, a lay man's guide to the solar system.

According to the jacket cover, much of Sobel's work is dedicated to making astronomy interesting for the common person. I think she does a very good job at this. Her book was easy to read without being dumbed-down. Even rather complex concepts were explained in a way that makes quick sense.

I learned a lot from this book. I felt excited whenever I was reading it, and often found myself stopping to think about the universe in ways that I never had before. I would now like to read more astronomy books - if I can find other authors who are as readable as Sobel!

I would definitely recommend this book to anyone who has an even passing fancy to know more about the worlds that make up our solar system."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 12, 2009
By Alan, Hyrum, UT

"Wanderers ...

... synonomous with "planets" and rather descriptive of Dava Sobel's little book of the same name, The Planets.

The book is organized as a set of independent short essays, one for each planet plus the Sun and Moon. Describing the planets as "an assortment of magic beans or precious gems," Sobel addresses these essays to cultural themes, not solar system science. The result is quite a departure from the compelling and coherent historical narratives of Sobel's recent best-sellers (Longitude: The True Story of a Lone Genius Who Solved the Greatest Scientific Problem of His Time and Galileo's Daughter: A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love).

I recommend that you read the The Planets one chapter at a time, with plenty of breathing room. Each is a pleasant, New Yorker-style diversion. But as a book, the messages become jumbled and even contradictory. For instance, by the time you've absorbed the cultural ideosycracies of the other eight planets it's something of a shock in the essay titled "UFO" to hear Sobel side with the petty killjoys of the IAU who want to strip Pluto of its planethood."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 7, 2009
By David, Novato, CA

"There is some good information here but the reading was somehow not really compelling. The writing had a feminine style that gave it a novel-like quality that would be appealing to some, but not me. This was like Danielle Steele giving a lecture on science."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 23, 2009
By Daniel, The United States

"Reading this over the past two weeks has filled me with new electricity and excitement about the sky. Or rather, it's re-ignited a lot of my excitement about the cosmos. About the middle of my reading was the 4th of July, when apparently Jupiter and Neptune both are visible enough to see. And the same night four strange red lights hover high above us in the San Diego sky until sometime during the fireworks display. All these things and more now have a lot more weight now I've read this book and have at least an acquainted understanding of and now feel a compelling sense of worship for all these celestial bodies."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
12 of 15 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.