» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Postwar: A History of Europe Since 1945

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Postwar: A History of Europe Since 1945

by Tony Judt

About this title: In this magnificent, unprecedented history of postwar Europe, esteemed historian Tony Judt covers 34 countries across 60 years in a single integrated narrative, using a great deal of material from newly available sources.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Postwar: a History of Europe Since 1945 used book

Postwar: a History of Europe Since 1945

by Tony Judt

price: £7.67

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781594200656 ISBN: 1594200653

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Postwar: a History of Europe Since 1945 used book

Postwar: a History of Europe Since 1945

by Tony Judt

price: £7.67

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781594200656 ISBN: 1594200653

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Postwar: A History of Europe Since 1945 used book

Postwar: A History of Europe Since 1945

by Judt, Tony

price: £8.35

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780143037750 ISBN: 0143037757

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. good condition fast shipping. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 933 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phavy Pheng, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Postwar: a History of Europe Since 1945 used book

Postwar: a History of Europe Since 1945

by Tony Judt

price: £8.62

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780143037750 ISBN: 0143037757

Description: Very Good- No Jacket (as issued) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Sl. crease to spine. Sl. rubbing to spine edges. Small tear base spine. Sl. creasing to fron cover. Sl. bumps to corners. Interior clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Throckmorton's Bookshop, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Postwar: a History of Europe Since 1945 used book

Postwar: a History of Europe Since 1945

by Judt, Tony

price: £9.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN ISBN-13: 9780143037750 ISBN: 0143037757

Description: PB 2005 933p This Is A Used Book In "Good" Or Better Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Archives Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

Postwar: a History of Europe Since 1945 used book

Postwar: a History of Europe Since 1945

by Tony Judt

price: £9.82

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780143037750 ISBN: 0143037757

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Postwar a History of Europe Since 1945

by Judt, Tony

price: £10.15

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: VINTAGE Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780712665643 ISBN: 0712665641

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 960 pages. (960 pages) europe in 1945 was prostrate and was devastated by war, bombing and chaos. this book tells of europe's recovery from the devastation, of the decline and fall of soviet communism and the rise of the ec and eu, of the end of europe's empires, and of europe's relationsh1ps with the memory of the war and with the two great powers, russian and america. 24pp b/w photographs, 4 maps edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Postwar: a History of Europe Since 1945 new book

Postwar: a History of Europe Since 1945

by Judt, Tony

price: £10.53

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780143037750 ISBN: 0143037757

Description: New. 0143037757 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER, SHIPS IN BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Postwar: a History of Europe Since 1945 used book

Postwar: a History of Europe Since 1945

by Judt, Tony

price: £11.15

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin, 2006. ISBN-13: 9780143037750 ISBN: 0143037757

Description: Paperback, used book. Very good or better. Europe: Europe. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Postwar: a History of Europe Since 1945 used book

Postwar: a History of Europe Since 1945

by Tony Judt

price: £11.15

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2006-09-05 ISBN-13: 9780143037750 ISBN: 0143037757

Description: Good. YOUR MOM CALLED and said you should buy our book, and if you do we will ship it from Kentucky. We are a small family business and do our best to keep you happy and more money in your pocket. The cover has normal wear and may have some stickers on the cover/spine from the bookstore. It may not include the CD/Access code from the publisher if there was one. E-mail with questions. Oh and your mom said to call her back. : ) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Billtown Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Postwar: a History of Europe Since 1945 new book

Postwar: a History of Europe Since 1945

by Judt, Tony

price: £11.71

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780143037750 ISBN: 0143037757

Description: New. 0143037757 Brand NEW Softcover ~ Tight & Bright ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Postwar: a History of Europe Since 1945 used book

Postwar: a History of Europe Since 1945

by Tony Judt

price: £11.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780143037750 ISBN: 0143037757

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Postwar a History of Europe Since 1945 used book

Postwar a History of Europe Since 1945

by Judt, Tony

price: £12.08

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781594200656 ISBN: 1594200653

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1594200653. First Printing; 2 x 9.4 x 6.6 Inches; 896 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

A History of Europe Since 1945 new book

A History of Europe Since 1945

by Judt, Tony

price: £12.43

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780143037750 ISBN: 0143037757

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Postwar: A History of Europe Since 1945 new book

Postwar: A History of Europe Since 1945

by Judt, Tony

price: £12.70

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781594200656 ISBN: 1594200653

Description: No dust jacket o/w brand new(never opened)! ! ships immediately! Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 878 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: scholars_attic, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Europe Since 1945 new book

A History of Europe Since 1945

by Judt, Tony

price: £12.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780143037750 ISBN: 0143037757

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Postwar: a History of Europe Since 1945 used book

Postwar: a History of Europe Since 1945

by Judt, Tony

price: £13.20

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781594200656 ISBN: 1594200653

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. First edition with full number lines. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Postwar: a History of Europe Since 1945

by Judt, Tony

price: £13.48

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Bargain Price

Description: Very good. CRISP CLEAN PAGES. UP51. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Postwar: A History of Europe Since 1945 new book

Postwar: A History of Europe Since 1945

by Judt, Tony

price: £13.53

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781594200656 ISBN: 1594200653

Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 878 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Brand new. Will ship immediately. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MAMBOOKS, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Postwar: A History of Europe Since 1945 used book

Postwar: A History of Europe Since 1945

by Judt, Tony

price: £13.59

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781594200656 ISBN: 1594200653

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 878 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Postwar: a History of Europe Since 1945 used book

Postwar: a History of Europe Since 1945

by Tony Judt

price: £13.61

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The Date Published: 2005-10-06 ISBN-13: 9781594200656 ISBN: 1594200653

Description: Very Good. Hard cover with dust jacket. FIRST EDITION...complete number line 1-10. like new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R Industries, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Postwar: a History of Europe Since 1945 used book

Postwar: a History of Europe Since 1945

by Judt, Tony

price: £13.63

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781594200656 ISBN: 1594200653

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Postwar: a History of Europe Since 1945 used book

Postwar: a History of Europe Since 1945

by Judt, Tony

price: £13.63

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Penguin Press, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781594200656 ISBN: 1594200653

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 878 pp. Fourth printing. A new copy that shows a touch of bookstore shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfgang Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Average

A History of Europe Since 1945 new book

A History of Europe Since 1945

by Judt, Tony

price: £13.68

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780143037750 ISBN: 0143037757

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Postwar: a History of Europe Since 1945 new book

Postwar: a History of Europe Since 1945

by Judt, Tony

price: £14.31

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN GROUP Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780143037750 ISBN: 0143037757

Description: In this magnificent, unprecedented history of postwar Europe, esteemed historian Judt covers 34 countries across 60 years in a single integrated narrative, using a great deal of material from newly available sources. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 18, 2009
By DB, Saint Louis, MO

"A very clear, understandable and enjoyable account of European history after the second world war up to the formation of the European Union. Seriously, Judt frequently made things seem so simple--Z follows Y, which of course happened because of X--that I actually begin to worry he may be taking liberties with causality. But after even just a few chapters (which--sorry for insisting--really are quite well written and fun to read) I feel my understanding of the state of things in Europe in the last century had been very much improved.

Apparently I especially enjoy the onset of postcolonialism. And you can too!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 8, 2009
By Christina, Hightstown, NJ

"This book is an excellent and comprehensive history and analysis of Europe since the end of WWII."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 23, 2009
By Andrew, Lewiston, ME

"Another book I could not put down. This book examines almost every European country post WWII in great detail. A great overview of 50 ish years of European history. A very interesting time in history that is captured quite well by this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 1000 Contributor Top 1000 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Postwar, Apr 30, 2009
By WayneB, Bend, Oregon

"The best book on WWII that I have read. Mr. Judt had incredible background knowledge on every one of the countries, both before and after the war, and goes over each ones strategy is detail for the rebuilding. His style, knowledge, facts and details are superb, and he tells it all very eloquently. I have read many books on WWII, all mostly about what took place during the actual event. This book is about the aftermath, which by comparison, is definitely the more complicated. It takes some time to read because you have to slow down and put things in their proper perspective, but the bottom line is this is a must read for anyone wanting to understand how and why the world developed into what it is today."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.