» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Race War: White Supremacy and the Japanese Attack on the British Empire

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Race War: White Supremacy and the Japanese Attack on the British Empire

by Gerald Horne

About this title: Japan's lightning march across Asia during World War II was swift and brutal. Nation after nation fell to Japanese colonialism. How were the Japanese able to justify their occupation of so many Asian peoples? And how did they find supporters in countries they subdued and exploited? "Race War!" delves into submerged and forgotten history to reveal ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Race War! : White Supremacy and the Japanese Attack on the British Empire used book

Race War! : White Supremacy and the Japanese Attack on the British Empire

by Gerald Horne

price: £14.38

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NYU Press Date Published: 2003-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780814736401 ISBN: 0814736408

Description: Very Good. Clean used copy, MISSING DUST JACKET fast shipping with tracking. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RUSHHOURBUSINESS, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Race War! : White Supremacy and the Japanese Attack on the British Empire used book

Race War! : White Supremacy and the Japanese Attack on the British Empire

by Horne, Gerald

price: £15.28

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NYU Press ISBN-13: 9780814736418 ISBN: 0814736416

Description: Fine. 0814736416 Brand New. Gift quality. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: UTOPIAN BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Race War: White Supremacy and the Japanese Attack on the British Empire new book

Race War: White Supremacy and the Japanese Attack on the British Empire

by Gerald Horne

price: £16.44

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York Univ Pr ISBN-13: 9780814736418 ISBN: 0814736416

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Race War! : White Supremacy and the Japanese Attack on the British Empire used book

Race War! : White Supremacy and the Japanese Attack on the British Empire

by Horne, Gerald

price: £18.39

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: New York University Press ISBN-13: 9780814736418 ISBN: 0814736416

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Race War: White Supremacy and the Japanese Attack on the British Empire used book

Race War: White Supremacy and the Japanese Attack on the British Empire

by Horne, Gerald

price: £18.88

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Univ Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780814736401 ISBN: 0814736408

Description: As New in As New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

Race War: White Supremacy and the Japanese Attack on the British Empire new book

Race War: White Supremacy and the Japanese Attack on the British Empire

by Gerald Horne

price: £20.19

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York University Press ISBN-13: 9780814736418 ISBN: 0814736416

Description: Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. View the Table of Contents. Read the Introduction. "Besides writing an important history, Horne adds to our understanding of the evolution of white supremacy. "— "Political Affairs""This is a challenging story, known to specialists but worth retelling from a fresh perspecctive. " — " Library Journal" "New studies of World War II and ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Race War: White Supremacy and the Japanese Attack on the British Empire new book

Race War: White Supremacy and the Japanese Attack on the British Empire

by Horne, Gerald

price: £20.71

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New York University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780814736418 ISBN: 0814736416

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 409 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Race War: White Supremacy and the Japanese Attack on the British Empire new book

Race War: White Supremacy and the Japanese Attack on the British Empire

by Gerald Horne

price: £21.88

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York Univ Pr ISBN-13: 9780814736418 ISBN: 0814736416

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Race War! White Supremacy and the Japanese Attack on the British Empire used book

Race War! White Supremacy and the Japanese Attack on the British Empire

by Horne, Gerald

price: £22.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York University Press, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780814736401 ISBN: 0814736408

Description: Frontispiece Map, Photographs, and Other Illustrations. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Stated first printing of first edition of this challenging monograph. Bound in original hardcover binding--red cloth spine lettered in gold, speckled tan paper-backed boards. Contents clean and fresh, binding sturdy and tight. Dust jacket has pale gray background with spine lettered in black and red, front panel shows rising sun Japanese battle flag as background with black and red type below flag; in center ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HeightsBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Race War: White Supremacy and the Japanese Attack on the British Empire new book

Race War: White Supremacy and the Japanese Attack on the British Empire

by Gerald Horne

price: £23.84

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York Univ Pr ISBN-13: 9780814736418 ISBN: 0814736416

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Race War: White Supremacy and the Japanese Attack on the British Empire new book

Race War: White Supremacy and the Japanese Attack on the British Empire

by Gerald Horne

price: £25.29

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York University Press ISBN-13: 9780814736418 ISBN: 0814736416

Description: View the Table of Contents. Read the Introduction. "Besides writing an important history, Horne adds to our understanding of the evolution of white supremacy. "— "Political Affairs""This is a challenging story, known to specialists but worth retelling from a fresh perspecctive. " — " Library Journal" "New studies of World War II and the Pacific War should be conducted with an aim to learn from the forgotten people-the 'colored' people-in Asia and the Pacific. Horne's book provides ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Race War! : White Supremacy and the Japanese Attack on the British Empire used book

Race War! : White Supremacy and the Japanese Attack on the British Empire

by Horne, Gerald

price: £27.04

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NYU Press ISBN-13: 9780814736418 ISBN: 0814736416

Description: Good. 0814736416 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Race War! : White Supremacy and the Japanese Attack on the British Empire used book

Race War! : White Supremacy and the Japanese Attack on the British Empire

by Gerald Horne

price: £28.02

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NYU Press Date Published: 2005-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780814736418 ISBN: 0814736416

Description: Good. 0814736416. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Race War: White Supremacy and the Japanese Attack on the British Empire new book

Race War: White Supremacy and the Japanese Attack on the British Empire

by Gerald Horne

price: £28.09

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York University Press ISBN-13: 9780814736418 ISBN: 0814736416

Description: PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. View the Table of Contents. Read the Introduction. "Besides writing an important history, Horne adds to our understanding of the evolution of white supremacy. "— "Political Affairs""This is a challenging story, known to specialists but worth retelling from a fresh perspecctive. " — " Library Journal" "New studies of World War II and the Pacific War ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

Race War: White Supremacy and the Japanese Attack on the British Empire used book

Race War: White Supremacy and the Japanese Attack on the British Empire

by Horne, Gerald

price: £28.47

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Univ Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780814736401 ISBN: 0814736408

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardcover in jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jay W. Nelson, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Race War: White Supremacy and the Japanese Attack on the British Empire new book

Race War: White Supremacy and the Japanese Attack on the British Empire

by Gerald Horne

price: £29.27

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York Univ Pr ISBN-13: 9780814736418 ISBN: 0814736416

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Race War! : White Supremacy and the Japanese Attack on the British Empire new book

Race War! : White Supremacy and the Japanese Attack on the British Empire

by Horne, Gerald

price: £32.78

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NYU Press ISBN-13: 9780814736418 ISBN: 0814736416

Description: New. 0814736416 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Race War: White Supremacy and the Japanese Attack on the British Empire used book

Race War: White Supremacy and the Japanese Attack on the British Empire

by Horne, Gerald

price: £36.91

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York University Press, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780814736401 ISBN: 0814736408

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0-8147-3640-8. 409 pp. Spine bumped. Unread. A radical, revisionist account of the Pacific War, revealing how European racism and colonialism were exploited by the Japanese.; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverwash Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Race War! : White Supremacy and the Japanese Attack on the British Empire used book

Race War! : White Supremacy and the Japanese Attack on the British Empire

by Gerald Horne

price: £37.52

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NYU Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780814736418 ISBN: 0814736416

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Race War! : White Supremacy and the Japanese Attack on the British Empire new book

Race War! : White Supremacy and the Japanese Attack on the British Empire

by Gerald Horne

price: £41.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NYU Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780814736418 ISBN: 0814736416

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Race War! : White Supremacy and the Japanese Attack on the British Empire new book

Race War! : White Supremacy and the Japanese Attack on the British Empire

by Gerald Horne

price: £46.46

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NYU Press Date Published: 2003-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780814736401 ISBN: 0814736408

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.