About this title: Japan's lightning march across Asia during World War II was swift and brutal. Nation after nation fell to Japanese colonialism. How were the Japanese able to justify their occupation of so many Asian peoples? And how did they find supporters in countries they subdued and exploited? "Race War!" delves into submerged and forgotten history to reveal ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York Univ Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780814736401ISBN:0814736408
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New York University Press
ISBN-13:9780814736418ISBN:0814736416
Description: Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. View the Table of Contents. Read the Introduction. "Besides writing an important history, Horne adds to our understanding of the evolution of white supremacy. "— "Political Affairs""This is a challenging story, known to specialists but worth retelling from a fresh perspecctive. " — " Library Journal" "New studies of World War II and ... read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York University Press, New York
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780814736401ISBN:0814736408
Description: Frontispiece Map, Photographs, and Other Illustrations. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Stated first printing of first edition of this challenging monograph. Bound in original hardcover binding--red cloth spine lettered in gold, speckled tan paper-backed boards. Contents clean and fresh, binding sturdy and tight. Dust jacket has pale gray background with spine lettered in black and red, front panel shows rising sun Japanese battle flag as background with black and red type below flag; in center ... read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New York University Press
ISBN-13:9780814736418ISBN:0814736416
Description: View the Table of Contents. Read the Introduction. "Besides writing an important history, Horne adds to our understanding of the evolution of white supremacy. "— "Political Affairs""This is a challenging story, known to specialists but worth retelling from a fresh perspecctive. " — " Library Journal" "New studies of World War II and the Pacific War should be conducted with an aim to learn from the forgotten people-the 'colored' people-in Asia and the Pacific. Horne's book provides ... read more
Description: Good. 0814736416 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New York University Press
ISBN-13:9780814736418ISBN:0814736416
Description: PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. View the Table of Contents. Read the Introduction. "Besides writing an important history, Horne adds to our understanding of the evolution of white supremacy. "— "Political Affairs""This is a challenging story, known to specialists but worth retelling from a fresh perspecctive. " — " Library Journal" "New studies of World War II and the Pacific War ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York Univ Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780814736401ISBN:0814736408
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardcover in jacket. read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Description: New. 0814736416 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York University Press, New York
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780814736401ISBN:0814736408
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0-8147-3640-8. 409 pp. Spine bumped. Unread. A radical, revisionist account of the Pacific War, revealing how European racism and colonialism were exploited by the Japanese.; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.