» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Smithsonian Intimate Guide to Human Origins

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Smithsonian Intimate Guide to Human Origins

by Carl Zimmer

About this title: The author of three previous books on evolution explores recent attempts by anthropologists to rewrite the human family tree in light of groundbreaking new discoveries.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Smithsonian Intimate Guide to Human Origins used book

Smithsonian Intimate Guide to Human Origins

by Carl Zimmer

price: £7.88

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060829612 ISBN: 0060829613

Description: Very Good. Book shows rubbing from shelf. Otherwise, in Brand New condition. No evidence of previous use. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Central Kentucky Book Supply, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Smithsonian Intimate Guide to Human Origins used book

Smithsonian Intimate Guide to Human Origins

by Carl Zimmer

price: £7.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060829612 ISBN: 0060829613

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Smithsonian Intimate Guide to Human Origins used book

Smithsonian Intimate Guide to Human Origins

by Carl Zimmer

price: £7.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060829612 ISBN: 0060829613

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Smithsonian Intimate Guide to Human Origins new book

Smithsonian Intimate Guide to Human Origins

by Zimmer, Carl

price: £9.29

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780061196676 ISBN: 0061196673

Description: New. 0061196673 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER, SHIPS IN BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Smithsonian Intimate Guide to Human Origins used book

Smithsonian Intimate Guide to Human Origins

by Zimmer, Carl

price: £9.44

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers ISBN-13: 9780060829612 ISBN: 0060829613

Description: Bargain. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books 4 Less, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Smithsonian Intimate Guide to Human Origins used book

Smithsonian Intimate Guide to Human Origins

by Zimmer, Carl

price: £9.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060829612 ISBN: 0060829613

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Smithsonian Intimate Guide to Human Origins used book

Smithsonian Intimate Guide to Human Origins

by Zimmer, Carl

price: £9.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060829612 ISBN: 0060829613

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Smithsonian Intimate Guide to Human Origins used book

Smithsonian Intimate Guide to Human Origins

by Carl Zimmer

price: £10.10

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060829612 ISBN: 0060829613

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Smithsonian Intimate Guide to Human Origins used book

Smithsonian Intimate Guide to Human Origins

by Carl Zimmer

price: £10.53

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060829612 ISBN: 0060829613

Description: Like New. 2005. Hardcover. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Smithsonian Intimate Guide to Human Origins used book

Smithsonian Intimate Guide to Human Origins

by Carl Zimmer

price: £10.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2005-11-30 ISBN-13: 9780060829612 ISBN: 0060829613

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hb. Clean dustjacket and pages. Light wear only. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: drangere_bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Smithsonian Intimate Guide to Human Origins used book

Smithsonian Intimate Guide to Human Origins

by Zimmer, Carl

price: £11.14

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers ISBN-13: 9780060829612 ISBN: 0060829613

Description: Bargain. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books 4 Less, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Smithsonian Intimate Guide to Human Origins new book

Smithsonian Intimate Guide to Human Origins

by Zimmer, Carl

price: £11.53

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061196676 ISBN: 0061196673

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Smithsonian Intimate Guide to Human Origins new book

Smithsonian Intimate Guide to Human Origins

by Zimmer, Carl

price: £13.70

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2007-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780061196676 ISBN: 0061196673

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780061196676. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Smithsonian Intimate Guide to Human Origins new book

Smithsonian Intimate Guide to Human Origins

by Zimmer, Carl

price: £13.97

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061196676 ISBN: 0061196673

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Smithsonian Intimate Guide to Human Origins new book

Smithsonian Intimate Guide to Human Origins

by Carl Zimmer

price: £14.21

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061196676 ISBN: 0061196673

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Smithsonian Intimate Guide to Human Origins used book

Smithsonian Intimate Guide to Human Origins

by Zimmer, Carl

price: £15.45

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060829612 ISBN: 0060829613

Description: Good. Publishers Overstock. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. There is a small tear on the dust jacket and chipping to the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Smithsonian Intimate Guide to Human Origins new book

Smithsonian Intimate Guide to Human Origins

by Carl Zimmer

price: £15.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060829612 ISBN: 0060829613

Description: New. Brand New Book and Dust Jacket! Remainder mark on bottom page edge. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Place, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Smithsonian Intimate Guide to Human Origins used book

Smithsonian Intimate Guide to Human Origins

by Zimmer Carl

price: £16.10

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Smithsonian Books, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060829612 ISBN: 0060829613

Description: Color photo illus. Very Good/ very good. 176, Black w/ white and red title at spine. Slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Tampa Book Company, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Smithsonian Intimate Guide to Human Origins new book

Smithsonian Intimate Guide to Human Origins

by Zimmer

price: £18.26

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins, Singapore ISBN-13: 9780060829612 ISBN: 0060829613

Description: New in new dust jacket. 176 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams, index, bibliography. Lavish photographs Ancient fossils unearthed in the Sahara, to the DNA analysis by robots, our human ancestry is unraveled. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MarbleTop Books & Collectibles, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Smithsonian Intimate Guide to Human Origins used book

Smithsonian Intimate Guide to Human Origins

by Zimmer, Carl

price: £18.53

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers ISBN-13: 9780060829612 ISBN: 0060829613

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Smithsonian Intimate Guide to Human Origins used book

Smithsonian Intimate Guide to Human Origins

by Zimmer, Carl

price: £19.19

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060829612 ISBN: 0060829613

Description: pp. 176. Book condition is AS NEW; book is tight and crisp; boards and manuscript pages are bright; no markings in text. DJ condition is AS NEW; bright and crisp. English. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Be Bop Bookshop, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Smithsonian Intimate Guide to Human Origins used book

Smithsonian Intimate Guide to Human Origins

by Zimmer, Carl

price: £19.58

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers ISBN-13: 9780060829612 ISBN: 0060829613

Description: Good. 0060829613 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Smithsonian Intimate Guide to Human Origins used book

Smithsonian Intimate Guide to Human Origins

by Carl Zimmer

price: £21.44

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2005-11-30 ISBN-13: 9780060829612 ISBN: 0060829613

Description: Like New. 0060829613. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Smithsonian Intimate Guide to Human Origins used book

Smithsonian Intimate Guide to Human Origins

by Carl Zimmer

price: £25.69

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2005-11-30 ISBN-13: 9780060829612 ISBN: 0060829613

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Smithsonian Intimate Guide to Human Origins new book

Smithsonian Intimate Guide to Human Origins

by Carl Zimmer

price: £30.31

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2005-11-30 ISBN-13: 9780060829612 ISBN: 0060829613

Description: New. New Book. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 21, 2009
By Steven, San Francisco, CA

"Great book about our distant ancestors. I'm glad I started with this book on the subject: it's an easy-to-read introduction with beautiful photos of the fossils. Should be read by all homo sapiens! I'll end this review as many e-mails end: forward this to ten homo sapiens you know and you'll have good luck!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 6, 2009
By Kevin, Racine, WI

"Science is good."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.