» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Son of a Witch

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Son of a Witch

by Gregory Maguire

About this title: SON OF A WITCH is the long-awaited sequel to WICKED, the bestseller that inspired a hit Broadway musical. It continues the previous work?s homage to L. Frank Baum?s Oz books and its cynical commentary on the dirty underside of fantasy novels. Elphaba Thropp, the green-skinned Wicked Witch of the West, has died, leaving behind the foundling boy Liir, who believes that he may actually be her illegitimate son. Alone and rootless, he resolves to search for his childhood friend (and possible half-sister) Nor, who was taken away by the Wizard?s army several years ago.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
Son of a Witch: a Novel (the Wicked Years) used book

Son of a Witch: a Novel (the Wicked Years)

by Gregory Maguire

price: £2.51

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ReganBooks, U. S Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060747220 ISBN: 0060747226

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used music

Son of a Witch

by Gregory Maguire

price: £4.89

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Format: Audio Cassette Label: Regan Books Date: 2005 UPC: 1419362720

Description: Very Good. TEN FINE UNABRIDGED AUDIO CASSETTES IN AN X-LIBRARY CLAMSHELL CASE. OVER FOURTEEN HOURS PLAYING TIME NARRATED BY THE AUTHOR. DAILY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Overall: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PAPER44, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Son of a Witch

by Gregory Maguire

price: £5.37

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780755341566 ISBN: 0755341562

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Son of a Witch used book

Son of a Witch

by Maguire, Gregory

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ReganBooks Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060548933 ISBN: 0060548932

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 337 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Son of a Witch: a Novel used book

Son of a Witch: a Novel

by Gregory Maguire

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780060548933 ISBN: 0060548932

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Son of a Witch: a Novel used book

Son of a Witch: a Novel

by Gregory Maguire

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780060548933 ISBN: 0060548932

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Son of a Witch: a Novel (the Wicked Years) used book

Son of a Witch: a Novel (the Wicked Years)

by Maguire, Gregory

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780060548933 ISBN: 0060548932

Description: Fair. 0060548932 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Son of a Witch: a Novel used book

Son of a Witch: a Novel

by Gregory Maguire

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060548933 ISBN: 0060548932

Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Son of a Witch: a Novel (the Wicked Years) used book

Son of a Witch: a Novel (the Wicked Years)

by Gregory Maguire

price: £5.57

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060747220 ISBN: 0060747226

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

Son of a Witch: a Novel (the Wicked Years) used book

Son of a Witch: a Novel (the Wicked Years)

by Maguire, Gregory

price: £6.07

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780060548933 ISBN: 0060548932

Description: Fine. 0060548932 Book is fine, no issues, however, there is moisture-wrinkling to dj front. PRICED ACCORDINGLY FOR GREAT VALUE! Your satisfaction is of course guaranteed. We ship the same or next day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Faith Alone Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Son of a Witch: Volume Two in the Wicked Years used book

Son of a Witch: Volume Two in the Wicked Years

by Gregory Maguire

price: £6.08

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780061714733 ISBN: 0061714739

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Son of a Witch: Volume Two in the Wicked Years used book

Son of a Witch: Volume Two in the Wicked Years

by Gregory Maguire

price: £6.10

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061714733 ISBN: 0061714739

Description: Acceptable. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Son of a Witch: Volume Two in the Wicked Years used book

Son of a Witch: Volume Two in the Wicked Years

by Gregory Maguire

price: £6.11

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780061714733 ISBN: 0061714739

Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used music

Son of a Witch [Audiobook] [Unabridged]

by Gregory Maguire

price: £6.13

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Format: Audio Cassette UPC: 1419362720

Description: Good. BOOK ON TAPE. EX-PUBLIC LIBRARY. TAPES PLAY FINE. CASE SHOWS MINOR WEAR. LIBRARY STAMPS & STICKERS. ! read more

condition:

Overall: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Son of a Witch used book

Son of a Witch

by Maguire, Gregory

price: £6.16

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Regan Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060548933 ISBN: 0060548932

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0-06-054893-2 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Read twice. Return to Oz! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Son of a Witch: a Novel (the Wicked Years) used book

Son of a Witch: a Novel (the Wicked Years)

by Maguire, Gregory

price: £6.16

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780060548933 ISBN: 0060548932

Description: Very Good. 0060548932 First Edition. Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Son of a Witch a Novel used book

Son of a Witch a Novel

by Maguire, Gregory

price: £6.19

Ships from ARGYL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ReganBooks, U.S., United Kingdom Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060747220 ISBN: 0060747226

Description: Very Good+ 0060747226. A very good plus large format softcover without creases to the spine, slightly edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.; 1.1 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches; 352 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheOldBookshelf, ARGYL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Son of a Witch: a Novel (the Wicked Years) used book

Son of a Witch: a Novel (the Wicked Years)

by Gregory Maguire

price: £6.19

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060548933 ISBN: 0060548932

Description: Good. Good Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Son of a Witch: a Novel (the Wicked Years) used book

Son of a Witch: a Novel (the Wicked Years)

by Gregory Maguire

price: £6.19

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060548933 ISBN: 0060548932

Description: Good. Cover worn Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Son of a Witch: a Novel used book

Son of a Witch: a Novel

by Maguire, Gregory

price: £6.32

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Regan Books Date Published: 27 September, 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060548933 ISBN: 0060548932

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Son of a Witch new book

Son of a Witch

by Maguire, Gregory

price: £6.32

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ReganBooks Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060548933 ISBN: 0060548932

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 337 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: OB1S, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

Son of a Witch: Volume Two in the Wicked Years used book

Son of a Witch: Volume Two in the Wicked Years

by Gregory Maguire

price: £6.40

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061714733 ISBN: 0061714739

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Son of a Witch used book

Son of a Witch

by Maguire, Gregory

price: £6.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061714733 ISBN: 0061714739

Description: Smith, Douglas. Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 444 p. Contains: Illustrations. Wicked Years (Paperback), 2. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Son of a Witch: Volume Two in the Wicked Years used book

Son of a Witch: Volume Two in the Wicked Years

by Maguire, Gregory

price: £6.50

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Harper Collins, New York, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780061714733 ISBN: 0061714739

Description: Good. Light wear/scuffing to cover, minor edgewear, lightly bumped corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Court Ave. Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Son of a Witch: Volume Two in the Wicked Years used book

Son of a Witch: Volume Two in the Wicked Years

by Gregory Maguire

price: £6.61

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2008-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780061714733 ISBN: 0061714739

Description: Fair. Spine very creased. Cover has edge wear and corner creasing. Text unmarked. Some pages have slight wrinkling. *Ships Next Business day* read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Disappointed., Sep 13, 2009
By misspadraigin, Western Pennsylvania

"I am a lifelong Wizard of Oz (book and movie) fan, and a fan of both the book “Wicked, The Life and Times...” and the musical “Wicked.” I was very disappointed in this sequel. I found it contrived, not as well-developed as the first book, and felt it was written to capitalize on the success of the musical. I was very disappointed in this book from a truly imaginative and talented writer. I recommend it only because it was written as part of "the story.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 1000 Contributor Top 1000 Contributor
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Continue the OZ Story, Jul 30, 2009
By Peneople1, Cummington,MA

"This book is a good continual of the OZ story only through the eyes of the son of the Witch. Escape with this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 7, 2009
By Fizzgig76, The United States

"Liir sets out on his own after the fall of the Witch to find his possible half-sister Nod and find that Oz is in political change with the departure of the Wizard. Son of a Witch isn't great book (I would consider Wicked a great book), but it isn't bad. The problem with Son of a Witch is that it feels like filler to a bigger story. It does touch upon some of the questions left over from Wicked (despite now being a "series", I don't think Wicked was intended to be anything but a stand alone novel), and it develops the character of Liir. Unfortunately, it seems to just get going when Maguire ends it. This seems like Maguire intended to contiinue the series (as he has), but that isn't necessarily fair for the readers. It would have been nice if it had been wrapped up a little better."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 4, 2009
By Sara, Vancouver, WA

"I love the Oz universe, but I don't really like Maguire's style. But for some reason I've read this damn book 2 times."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
17 of 24 (71%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.