» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Talk to the Hand: The Utter Bloody Rudeness of the World Today, or Six Good Reasons to Stay Homeand Bolt the Door

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Talk to the Hand: The Utter Bloody Rudeness of the World Today, or Six Good Reasons to Stay Homeand Bolt the Door

by Lynne Truss

About this title: Taking on the boorish behavior that for some has become a point of pride, this is a rallying cry for courtesy and a colorful call to arms. When did society become so thoughtless? It's a topic that has been simmering for years, and the author says it's now reached the boiling point.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 16   change currency
sort by
Talk to the Hand used book

Talk to the Hand

by Truss, Lynne

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Profile Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781861979797 ISBN: 1861979797

Description: 1861979797. 0.63 x 6.77 x 4.33 Inches; 240 pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: wighill park books ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Talk to the Hand used book

Talk to the Hand

by Lynne Truss

price: £2.01

Ships from CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Profile Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781846680366 ISBN: 1846680360

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Talk to the Hand used book

Talk to the Hand

by Lynne Truss

price: £2.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Profile Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781846680366 ISBN: 1846680360

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Talk to the Hand used book

Talk to the Hand

by Lynne Truss

price: £4.96

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781846680366 ISBN: 1846680360

Description: Very good. HARDBACK Profile Hardback Edition. Very good book in very good dust jacket. No inscription. Text clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bohemian Books of London, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Talk to the Hand

by Lynne Truss

price: £9.82

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PROFILE BOOKS Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9789000011346 ISBN: 9000011345

Description: Published by PROFILE BOOKS in 2005, 214 pages, hardback with D/J, medium size, very good in very good D/W, covers very good, internally very good, boards very good, signed by author. 107250B3BLU3D* 1184450 (#35-62-G04-15) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Talk to the Hand

by Lynne Truss

price: £9.82

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9789000011346 ISBN: 9000011345

Description: Published in 2005, hardback with D/J, medium size, fine in very good D/W, covers very good, internally good, boards very good, decorative front cover, without inscription. 17160B3BLU3D* 7943303 (#35-15-H06-61) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Talk to the Hand new book

Talk to the Hand

by Truss, Lynne

price: £10.60

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Profile ISBN-13: 9781846680366 ISBN: 1846680360

Description: New. 1846680360. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Talk to the Hand new book

Talk to the Hand

by Truss, Lynne

price: £15.41

Ships from SA, GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Kartoniert / Broschiert Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781861979797 ISBN: 1861979797

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, SA, GERMANY

Reliability: Very Good

Talk to the Hand new book

Talk to the Hand

by Truss, Lynne

price: £10.56

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Profile Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781861979797 ISBN: 1861979797

Description: New Copy-Mint Condition (1861979797 ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Read Ireland, IRELAND

Reliability: Good

new book

Talk to the Hand

by Lynne Truss

price: £13.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback.

Description: Brand New Books. Good rants require a combination of cleverness, wit, street smarts and charm-all of which Lynne possesses in generous quantities. Her observations of modern manners and why life can seem so utterly annoying helped fuel a national... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Much Ado Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

new audio book

Talk to the Hand

by Lynne Truss

price: £14.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Book-Cassette

Description: Brand New Audio Cassette, featuring Lynne's own reading of her entertaining book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Much Ado Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Talk to the Hand new book

Talk to the Hand

by Lynne Truss

price: £14.38

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PROMENADE PUBLISHING ISBN-13: 9781846680366 ISBN: 1846680360

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 1846680360. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Talk to the Hand new book

Talk to the Hand

by Lynne Truss

price: £15.91

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780563504290 ISBN: 0563504293

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0563504293. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

new audio book

Talk to the Hand

by Lynne Truss

price: £16.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Book-on CD.

Description: Brand New Audio Book on CD. Featuring Lynne's own reading of her entertaining book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Much Ado Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Talk to the Hand new book

Talk to the Hand

by Truss, Lynne

price: £16.28

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: PRFL ISBN-13: 9781861979797 ISBN: 1861979797

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 1861979797. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

Talk to the Hand

by Truss, Lynne

price: £9.91

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Profile Books Date Published: 2005

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author First Edition & First Printing. Not price clipped, DJ Protected. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D Ryan, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: not rated

Talk to the Hand: the Utter Bloody Rudeness of the World Today, Or Six Good Reasons to Stay Home and Bolt the Door used book

Talk to the Hand: the Utter Bloody Rudeness of the World Today, Or Six Good Reasons to Stay Home and Bolt the Door

by Truss, Lynne

price: £5.46

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gotham Books Date Published: 11/2005 ISBN-13: 9781592401710 ISBN: 1592401716

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 216 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Talk to the Hand: the Utter Bloody Rudeness of the World Today, Or Six Good Reasons to Stay Homeand Bolt the Door used book

Talk to the Hand: the Utter Bloody Rudeness of the World Today, Or Six Good Reasons to Stay Homeand Bolt the Door

by Truss, Lynne

price: £5.46

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gotham Books Date Published: 11/2005 ISBN-13: 9781592401710 ISBN: 1592401716

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Talk to the Hand: the Utter Bloody Rudeness of the World Today, Or Six Good Reasons to Stay Home and Bolt the Door used book

Talk to the Hand: the Utter Bloody Rudeness of the World Today, Or Six Good Reasons to Stay Home and Bolt the Door

by Truss, Lynne

price: £5.46

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gotham Books Date Published: 11/2005 ISBN-13: 9781592401710 ISBN: 1592401716

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 216 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Talk to the Hand: the Utter Bloody Rudeness of the World Today, Or Six Good Reasons to Stay Home and Bolt the Door used book

Talk to the Hand: the Utter Bloody Rudeness of the World Today, Or Six Good Reasons to Stay Home and Bolt the Door

by Lynne Truss

price: £5.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gotham Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781592401710 ISBN: 1592401716

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Talk to the Hand: the Utter Bloody Rudeness of the World Today, Or Six Good Reasons to Stay Home and Bolt the Door used book

Talk to the Hand: the Utter Bloody Rudeness of the World Today, Or Six Good Reasons to Stay Home and Bolt the Door

by Lynne Truss

price: £5.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gotham Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781592401710 ISBN: 1592401716

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Talk to the Hand: the Utter Bloody Rudeness of the World Today, Or Six Good Reasons to Stay Home and Bolt the Door used book

Talk to the Hand: the Utter Bloody Rudeness of the World Today, Or Six Good Reasons to Stay Home and Bolt the Door

by Lynne Truss

price: £5.46

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gotham Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781592401710 ISBN: 1592401716

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Talk to the Hand: the Utter Bloody Rudeness of the World Today, Or Six Good Reasons to Stay Home and Bolt the Door used book

Talk to the Hand: the Utter Bloody Rudeness of the World Today, Or Six Good Reasons to Stay Home and Bolt the Door

by Lynne Truss

price: £5.46

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gotham Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781592402403 ISBN: 1592402402

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Talk to the Hand: the Utter Bloody Rudeness of the World Today, Or Six Good Reasons to Stay Home and Bolt the Door used book

Talk to the Hand: the Utter Bloody Rudeness of the World Today, Or Six Good Reasons to Stay Home and Bolt the Door

by Lynne Truss

price: £5.46

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gotham Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781592402403 ISBN: 1592402402

Description: Very Good. Very minor rubbing to some edges of cover Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Talk to the Hand: The Utter Bloody Rudeness of the World Today, or Six Good Reasons to Stay Home and Bolt the Door