» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Year of Magical Thinking

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Year of Magical Thinking

by Joan Didion

About this title: In THE YEAR OF MAGICAL THINKING, Joan Didion writes an account of her life since the 2003 death of her husband, John Gregory Dunne. Didion's grief was profound and debilitating; she and Dunne had been married for nearly 40 years, during which they were hardly ever apart. But in the course of her mourning period, she also gained crucial insights into herself, her marriage, death, and loss. Winner of the 2005 National Book Award for Nonfiction.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Year of Magical Thinking used book

The Year of Magical Thinking

by Joan Didion

price: £3.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fourth Estate Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780007216840 ISBN: 000721684X

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Year of Magical Thinking used book

The Year of Magical Thinking

by Joan Didion

price: £5.09

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780007216840 ISBN: 000721684X

Description: Good. Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Year of Magical Thinking new book

The Year of Magical Thinking

by Joan Didion

price: £9.10

Ships from 2, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780007216857 ISBN: 0007216858

Description: New. All books available for immediate dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Upstairs, 2, IRELAND

Reliability: Very Good

The Year of Magical Thinking new book

The Year of Magical Thinking

by Didion, Joan

price: £10.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperPerennial ISBN-13: 9780007216857 ISBN: 0007216858

Description: New. 0007216858. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

new book

The Year of Magical Thinking

by Didion, Joan

price: £14.73

Ships from SA, GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Kartoniert / Broschiert Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780307278005 ISBN: 030727800X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, SA, GERMANY

Reliability: Very Good

The Year of Magical Thinking new book

The Year of Magical Thinking

by Didion, Joan

price: £15.08

Ships from SA, GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Kartoniert / Broschiert Publisher: Harper Collins Publ. UK Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780007216857 ISBN: 0007216858

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, SA, GERMANY

Reliability: Very Good

The Year of Magical Thinking new book

The Year of Magical Thinking

by Didion, Joan (Author)

price: £17.22

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400043149 ISBN: 140004314X

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 8 by 6 inches. (227 pages) lang=english [From USA Warehouse] (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Year of Magical Thinking (Random House Large Print (Cloth/Paper)) new book

The Year of Magical Thinking (Random House Large Print (Cloth/Paper))

by Didion, Joan

price: £21.27

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Random House Large Print ISBN-13: 9780739327791 ISBN: 0739327798

Description: New. 0739327798. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Year of Magical Thinking new book

The Year of Magical Thinking

by Joan Didion

price: £12.80

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780007216857 ISBN: 0007216858

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0007216858. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

The Year of Magical Thinking new book

The Year of Magical Thinking

by Didion, Joan

price: £13.86

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780007216857 ISBN: 0007216858

Description: New Copy-Mint Condition (0007216858 ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Read Ireland, IRELAND

Reliability: Good

The Year of Magical Thinking used audio book

The Year of Magical Thinking

by Joan Didion

price: £5.46

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9781598870053 ISBN: 159887005X

Description: Like New. Great Buy! ! ! *** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Year of Magical Thinking used book

The Year of Magical Thinking

by Didion, Joan

price: £5.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 10/4/2005 ISBN-13: 9781400043149 ISBN: 140004314X

Description: Very Good. 140004314X We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks ZJ47. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Year of Magical Thinking used book

The Year of Magical Thinking

by Joan Didion

price: £5.46

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400043149 ISBN: 140004314X

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Year of Magical Thinking used book

The Year of Magical Thinking

by Joan Didion

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400043149 ISBN: 140004314X

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Year of Magical Thinking used book

The Year of Magical Thinking

by Joan Didion

price: £5.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400043149 ISBN: 140004314X

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Year of Magical Thinking used book

The Year of Magical Thinking

by Joan Didion

price: £5.46

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400043149 ISBN: 140004314X

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Year of Magical Thinking used book

The Year of Magical Thinking

by Didion, Joan

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9781400078431 ISBN: 1400078431

Description: Good. 1400078431 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Year of Magical Thinking used book

The Year of Magical Thinking

by Joan Didion

price: £5.46

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400043149 ISBN: 140004314X

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Year of Magical Thinking used book

The Year of Magical Thinking

by Joan Didion

price: £5.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400043149 ISBN: 140004314X

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Year of Magical Thinking used book

The Year of Magical Thinking

by Didion, Joan

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9781400043149 ISBN: 140004314X

Description: Very Good. 140004314X Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Year of Magical Thinking used book

The Year of Magical Thinking

by Joan Didion

price: £5.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400043149 ISBN: 140004314X

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Year of Magical Thinking used book

The Year of Magical Thinking

by Joan Didion

price: £5.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400043149 ISBN: 140004314X

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Year of Magical Thinking used book

The Year of Magical Thinking

by Joan Didion

price: £5.46

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400043149 ISBN: 140004314X

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Year of Magical Thinking used book

The Year of Magical Thinking

by Joan Didion

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400043149 ISBN: 140004314X

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Year of Magical Thinking