About this title: Rich with historical documents and photos, this narrative dispels the myths surrounding the history of slavery in this country, revealing the North's deep dependence on slave commerce and its own exploitation of slave labor.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780345467829ISBN:0345467825
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780345467829ISBN:0345467825
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780345467829ISBN:0345467825
Description: Very Good. Hardcover ex-library book with dust jacket in very good condition. All usual stamps and markings. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780345467829ISBN:0345467825
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Date placed on inside cover. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 269 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 2006-08-15
ISBN-13:9780345467836ISBN:0345467833
Description: Very Good. EXCELLENT SOFTCOVER COPY WITH CLEAN, CRISP PAGES AND TIGHT BINDING. BOOK SHOWS LITTLE EDGE WEAR, BUT THERE IS A SUBTLE VERTICAL CREASE ON BACK COVER. NAME ON TOP OUTER EDGES OF PAGES. ALL OF OUR ITEMS ARE GUARANTEED. WE SHIP DAILY WITH TRACKING. read more
Description: Very Good. 2006 Paperback. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available. read more
Description: Like New. Ballantine, TPB, 2006, 1st PB printing. Appears never read, clean, tight binding, no markings or highlighting, minimal shelf wear. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780345467829ISBN:0345467825
Description: Photographs, Portraits, Facsimiles, and Other Illustrations. Near Fine/Fine in Near Fine/Fine jacket. Stated first printing of first edition. Excellent, probing fusion of journalism and history tracing the ways that slavery was protected and promoted by people outside the American South. Bound in original hardcover binding--black spine lettered in white, tan paper-backed boards. Dust ajcket has black spine lettered in white, front endflap is not price-clipped. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 2006-08-15
ISBN-13:9780345467836ISBN:0345467833
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780345467836. read more
"This is history for people who do not read history and have little intention to change. The authors are reporters who were horrified to find slavery existed in Connecticut. After that startling discovery, they proceeded to establish that slavery was common in America. Next, they made the equally startling discovery that Northerners profited from both the slave trade and dealing with slaveholders. I feel that this was news to educated people is the most upsetting part of the book. This book attempts to be several things at once. First, the book wants to expose slavery in Northern America. The first five chapters present an account of this. The author's wishing to make their abhorrence of slavery clear, never missing a chance to "flog a dead horse". That very few are in favor of slavery never seems to occur to them. The second part of the book deals with the international slave trade and New England and New York's role. In the years prior to the Civil War, New York City has very close ties to the South and to an illegal international slave trade. The chapter on kidnapping and selling free Blacks is one of the best in the book. The last part of the book overreaches trying to prove Northern complicity in "race science" and the Ivory Trade. By this time, most readers of history will have serious doubts about the book and recognize they are reading for enjoyment not solid information. The book will appeal to those who wish to prove their anti-slavery credentials, those who wish to show America to be a raciest society and Lost Cause Tradition adherents. This last group will use the information to say there was "no difference" between North & South on slavery. The book is not footnoted. Notes, based on direct quotes, may be found in a notes section. These notes are so poor as to be useless. The best they do is direct you to the bibliography, where you find the majority of books are contemporary works. The major value of this book is in being a quick read and inexpensive."
"An incredibly eye-opening account of the Northern economic history of slavery. Much of the blame/fault/shame of the practice is placed upon the South and yet the North profited enormously by its continuation. Very readable history. I was especially intrigued by the chapter on the ivory trade (piano keys and billiard balls).
By the authors: Whatever readers may make of the evidence of Northern complicity, our own reactions to it varied.
One of us was most struck by the suffering of enslaved Americans. Whether they were treated better in the North than in the South is irrelevant to the institution's basic cruelty, and the irony of having legal slavery in a land defined by 'liberty and justice for all.'
Another was amazed by how much of its wealth America owes to slavery, and now sees the legacy of that wealth everywhere in the present.
The third was surprised over and over by how much of the history we assume we know is shaped by forgotten, or ignored, facts."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.