» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Complicity: How the North Promoted, Prolonged, and Profited from Slavery

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Complicity: How the North Promoted, Prolonged, and Profited from Slavery

by Anne Farrow, Joel Lang, Jenifer Frank

About this title: Rich with historical documents and photos, this narrative dispels the myths surrounding the history of slavery in this country, revealing the North's deep dependence on slave commerce and its own exploitation of slave labor.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Complicity: How the North Promoted, Prolonged, and Profited From Slavery used book

Complicity: How the North Promoted, Prolonged, and Profited From Slavery

by Anne Farrow~Joel Lang~Jenifer Frank

price: £6.18

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780345467829 ISBN: 0345467825

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Complicity: How the North Promoted, Prolonged, and Profited From Slavery used book

Complicity: How the North Promoted, Prolonged, and Profited From Slavery

by Anne Farrow~Joel Lang~Jenifer Frank

price: £6.18

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780345467829 ISBN: 0345467825

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Complicity: How the North Promoted, Prolonged, and Profited From Slavery used book

Complicity: How the North Promoted, Prolonged, and Profited From Slavery

by Anne Farrow, Joel Lang, Jenifer Frank

price: £6.18

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780345467829 ISBN: 0345467825

Description: Very Good. Hardcover ex-library book with dust jacket in very good condition. All usual stamps and markings. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Complicity: How the North Promoted, Prolonged, and Profited From Slavery used book

Complicity: How the North Promoted, Prolonged, and Profited From Slavery

by Farrow, Anne; Lang, Joel; Frank, Jenifer

price: £6.39

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345467829 ISBN: 0345467825

Description: Very Good. 0345467825 First Edition. Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Complicity: How the North Promoted, Prolonged, and Profited From Slavery new book

Complicity: How the North Promoted, Prolonged, and Profited From Slavery

by Anne Farrow, Joel Lang, Jenifer Frank, Cheryl Magazine

price: £6.90

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345467836 ISBN: 0345467833

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Complicity: How the North Promoted, Prolonged, and Profited from Slavery used book

Complicity: How the North Promoted, Prolonged, and Profited from Slavery

by Farrow, Anne, and Lang, Joel, and Frank, Jenifer

price: £8.36

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780345467829 ISBN: 0345467825

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Date placed on inside cover. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 269 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MemphoTank, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Complicity: How the North Promoted, Prolonged, and Profited From Slavery used book

Complicity: How the North Promoted, Prolonged, and Profited From Slavery

by Farrow, Anne; Lang, Joel; Frank, Jenifer

price: £9.59

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780345467836 ISBN: 0345467833

Description: Good/highlighting/tight Copy. 0345467833. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Complicity: How the North Promoted, Prolonged, and Profited From Slavery used book

Complicity: How the North Promoted, Prolonged, and Profited From Slavery

by Anne Farrow; Joel Lang; Jenifer Frank

price: £9.60

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2006-08-15 ISBN-13: 9780345467836 ISBN: 0345467833

Description: Very Good. EXCELLENT SOFTCOVER COPY WITH CLEAN, CRISP PAGES AND TIGHT BINDING. BOOK SHOWS LITTLE EDGE WEAR, BUT THERE IS A SUBTLE VERTICAL CREASE ON BACK COVER. NAME ON TOP OUTER EDGES OF PAGES. ALL OF OUR ITEMS ARE GUARANTEED. WE SHIP DAILY WITH TRACKING. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: pupsbks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Complicity: How the North Promoted, Prolonged, and Profited From Slavery used book

Complicity: How the North Promoted, Prolonged, and Profited From Slavery

by Anne Farrow, Joel Lang, Jenifer Frank

price: £10.01

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345467836 ISBN: 0345467833

Description: Very Good. Sticker on back Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Complicity: How the North Promoted, Prolonged, and Profited From Slavery used book

Complicity: How the North Promoted, Prolonged, and Profited From Slavery

by Anne Farrow, Joel Lang, Jenifer Frank

price: £10.09

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345467836 ISBN: 0345467833

Description: Very Good. 2006 Paperback. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bunches of Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Average

Complicity: How the North Promoted, Prolonged, and Profited From Slavery new book

Complicity: How the North Promoted, Prolonged, and Profited From Slavery

by Farrow, Anne, Lang, Joel, Frank, Jenifer

price: £10.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345467836 ISBN: 0345467833

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Complicity: How the North Promoted, Prolonged, and Profited From Slavery new book

Complicity: How the North Promoted, Prolonged, and Profited From Slavery

by Anne Farrowjoel Langjenifer Frank

price: £10.36

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345467836 ISBN: 0345467833

Description: BRAND NEW. 0345467833. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Complicity: How the North Promoted, Prolonged, and Profited From Slavery

by Farrow, Anne; Lang, Joel, Frank, Jessica

price: £10.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Like New. Ballantine, TPB, 2006, 1st PB printing. Appears never read, clean, tight binding, no markings or highlighting, minimal shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Complicity: How the North Promoted, Prolonged, and Profited from Slavery new book

Complicity: How the North Promoted, Prolonged, and Profited from Slavery

by Farrow, Anne, and Lang, Joel, and Frank, Jenifer

price: £10.52

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780345467836 ISBN: 0345467833

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 269 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Creations by Glo, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Complicity: How the North Promoted, Prolonged and Profited From Slavery used book

Complicity: How the North Promoted, Prolonged and Profited From Slavery

by Farrow, Anne; Lang, Joel; Frank, Jenifer

price: £10.53

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: trade paper Publisher: Ballantine, New York Date Published: (2005) ISBN-13: 9780345467836 ISBN: 0345467833

Description: Very good minus, light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Complicity: How the North Promoted, Prolonged, and Profited From Slavery used book

Complicity: How the North Promoted, Prolonged, and Profited From Slavery

by Farrow, Anne; Lang, Joel; And Frank, Jenifer [Authors]; Higginbotham, Evelyn Brooks [Foreword]

price: £10.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780345467829 ISBN: 0345467825

Description: Photographs, Portraits, Facsimiles, and Other Illustrations. Near Fine/Fine in Near Fine/Fine jacket. Stated first printing of first edition. Excellent, probing fusion of journalism and history tracing the ways that slavery was protected and promoted by people outside the American South. Bound in original hardcover binding--black spine lettered in white, tan paper-backed boards. Dust ajcket has black spine lettered in white, front endflap is not price-clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HeightsBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Complicity: How the North Promoted, Prolonged, and Profited From Slavery used book

Complicity: How the North Promoted, Prolonged, and Profited From Slavery

by Anne Farrow; Joel Lang; Jenifer Frank

price: £11.11

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2005-09-27 ISBN-13: 9780345467829 ISBN: 0345467825

Description: Very Good. Minor read/shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spike706, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Complicity: How the North Promoted, Prolonged, and Profited From Slavery new book

Complicity: How the North Promoted, Prolonged, and Profited From Slavery

by Farrow, Anne, Lang, Joel, Frank, Jenifer

price: £11.53

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345467836 ISBN: 0345467833

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Complicity: How the North Promoted, Prolonged, and Profited From Slavery new book

Complicity: How the North Promoted, Prolonged, and Profited From Slavery

by Farrow, Anne, Lang, Joel, Frank, Jenifer

price: £11.94

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345467836 ISBN: 0345467833

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Complicity: How the North Promoted, Prolonged, and Profited From Slavery new book

Complicity: How the North Promoted, Prolonged, and Profited From Slavery

by Farrow, Anne, Lang, Joel, Frank, Jenifer, Higginbotham, Evelyn

price: £12.51

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345467829 ISBN: 0345467825

Description: New in As New jacket. Hardcover, bound in original cloth with dustjacket. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Loome Theological Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Complicity: How the North Promoted, Prolonged, and new book

Complicity: How the North Promoted, Prolonged, and

by Farrow, Anne; Lang, Joel And Frank, Jeni

price: £12.69

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780345467836 ISBN: 0345467833

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Complicity: How the North Promoted, Prolonged, and Profited From Slavery new book

Complicity: How the North Promoted, Prolonged, and Profited From Slavery

by Anne Farrow

price: £13.13

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780345467836 ISBN: 0345467833

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Complicity: How the North Promoted, Prolonged, and Profited From Slavery used book

Complicity: How the North Promoted, Prolonged, and Profited From Slavery

by Farrow, Anne

price: £13.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345467836 ISBN: 0345467833

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Complicity: How the North Promoted, Prolonged, and Profited From Slavery used book

Complicity: How the North Promoted, Prolonged, and Profited From Slavery

by Farrow, Anne; Lang, Joel; Frank, Jenifer

price: £13.62

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780345467836 ISBN: 0345467833

Description: Very Good in Paperback jacket. 8vo. Pp 269. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edmonton Book Store, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

Complicity: How the North Promoted, Prolonged, and Profited From Slavery new book

Complicity: How the North Promoted, Prolonged, and Profited From Slavery

by Farrow, Anne / Lang, Joel / Frank, Jenifer / Magazine, Cheryl A. (Editor)

price: £13.70

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2006-08-15 ISBN-13: 9780345467836 ISBN: 0345467833

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780345467836. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 5, 2009
By James, The United States

"This is history for people who do not read history and have little intention to change. The authors are reporters who were horrified to find slavery existed in Connecticut. After that startling discovery, they proceeded to establish that slavery was common in America. Next, they made the equally startling discovery that Northerners profited from both the slave trade and dealing with slaveholders. I feel that this was news to educated people is the most upsetting part of the book.
This book attempts to be several things at once. First, the book wants to expose slavery in Northern America. The first five chapters present an account of this. The author's wishing to make their abhorrence of slavery clear, never missing a chance to "flog a dead horse". That very few are in favor of slavery never seems to occur to them. The second part of the book deals with the international slave trade and New England and New York's role. In the years prior to the Civil War, New York City has very close ties to the South and to an illegal international slave trade. The chapter on kidnapping and selling free Blacks is one of the best in the book. The last part of the book overreaches trying to prove Northern complicity in "race science" and the Ivory Trade. By this time, most readers of history will have serious doubts about the book and recognize they are reading for enjoyment not solid information.
The book will appeal to those who wish to prove their anti-slavery credentials, those who wish to show America to be a raciest society and Lost Cause Tradition adherents. This last group will use the information to say there was "no difference" between North & South on slavery.
The book is not footnoted. Notes, based on direct quotes, may be found in a notes section. These notes are so poor as to be useless. The best they do is direct you to the bibliography, where you find the majority of books are contemporary works. The major value of this book is in being a quick read and inexpensive."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 26, 2008
By Rae, Payson, UT

"An incredibly eye-opening account of the Northern economic history of slavery. Much of the blame/fault/shame of the practice is placed upon the South and yet the North profited enormously by its continuation. Very readable history. I was especially intrigued by the chapter on the ivory trade (piano keys and billiard balls).

By the authors:
Whatever readers may make of the evidence of Northern complicity, our own reactions to it varied.

One of us was most struck by the suffering of enslaved Americans. Whether they were treated better in the North than in the South is irrelevant to the institution's basic cruelty, and the irony of having legal slavery in a land defined by 'liberty and justice for all.'

Another was amazed by how much of its wealth America owes to slavery, and now sees the legacy of that wealth everywhere in the present.

The third was surprised over and over by how much of the history we assume we know is shaped by forgotten, or ignored, facts."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.