» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Surreal Calder

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Surreal Calder

by Mark Rosenthal, Alexander S C Rower

About this title: Alexander Calder (1898-1976) is a key presence in the history of modern art, and yet he is rarely seen or remembered in the context from which he initially emerged as an artist. When Calder became "Calder" - well known for his signature mobiles and stabiles - it was due to a unique variety of presiding influences. His artistic parentage consisted ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Surreal Calder used book

The Surreal Calder

by Rosenthal, Mark

price: £17.08

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover-as published Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300114362 ISBN: 0300114362

Description: Near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Westsider Rare & Used Books In, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Surreal Calder used book

The Surreal Calder

by Rosenthal, Mark; Serraller, Francisco Calvo

price: £17.61

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300114362 ISBN: 0300114362

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards (no dust jacket as issued)-NICE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Surreal Calder used book

The Surreal Calder

by Rosenthal, Mark; Serraller, Francisco Calvo

price: £17.61

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 10-28-05 ISBN-13: 9780300114362 ISBN: 0300114362

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards (no dust jacket as issued)-NICE. 2.75 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Surreal Calder new book

The Surreal Calder

price: £22.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Press, New Haven Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300114362 ISBN: 0300114362

Description: New. No Jacket as Issued. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. New copy. Large or heavy book and may require extra postage. No AMAZON international order on this title. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wm Burgett Bks & Collectibles, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Surreal Calder new book

The Surreal Calder

by Mark Rosenthalfrancisco Calvo Serraller

price: £22.71

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300114362 ISBN: 0300114362

Description: BRAND NEW. 0300114362. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Surreal Calder used book

The Surreal Calder

by Rosenthal, Mark

price: £22.90

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr/Menil, New Haven Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300114362 ISBN: 0300114362

Description: As New in None Issued jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. This is a New and Unread copy of the first edition sealed in the publisher's shrink wrap as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Crowfly Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High

The Surreal Calder new book

The Surreal Calder

by Rosenthal, Mark, Serraller, Francisco Calvo

price: £23.06

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300114362 ISBN: 0300114362

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Surreal Calder used book

The Surreal Calder

by Mark Rosenthal

price: £23.52

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300114362 ISBN: 0300114362

Description: As New. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. The book is brand new. Tall white illustrated boards. Without dust jacket. As issued. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: King Bee Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Surreal Calder used book

Surreal Calder

by Calder/ Rosenthal, M

price: £24.14

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDBACK Publisher: YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 9/2005 ISBN-13: 9780300114362 ISBN: 0300114362

Description: AN. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Elliott Bay Book Company, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Surreal Calder new book

The Surreal Calder

by Rosenthal

price: £24.43

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780300114362 ISBN: 0300114362

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 309 by 259 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Surreal Calder used book

The Surreal Calder

by (Calder Alexander) Rosenthal Mark

price: £27.84

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: Menil Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300114362 ISBN: 0300114362

Description: Fine. Published on the occasion of the exhibition. Beautifully produced and illustrated. Attractive boards. 315x260, 156pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce Holdsworth Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Surreal Calder (Alexander) new book

The Surreal Calder (Alexander)

by Rosenthal, Mark Et Al

price: £28.47

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Menil and Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300114362 ISBN: 0300114362

Description: Calder, Alexander. New. No Dust Jacket as Issued. Pictorial hardcover still in publisher's shrinkwrap. 156 pages, profuse color ill. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Art Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Surreal Calder new book

The Surreal Calder

by Mark Rosenthal; Francisco Calvo Serraller

price: £28.58

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300114362 ISBN: 0300114362

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Surreal Calder used book

The Surreal Calder

by Rosenthal, Mark; Serraller, Francisco Calvo

price: £33.44

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300114362 ISBN: 0300114362

Description: Good. 0300114362 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Surreal Calder used book

The Surreal Calder

by Mark Rosenthal; Francisco Calvo Serraller

price: £35.28

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2005-10-28 ISBN-13: 9780300114362 ISBN: 0300114362

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Surreal Calder, the

by Rosenthal, Mark

price: £35.90

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT Date Published: 2005

Description: Very Good in None jacket. 156 pages. Color, b&w illustrations. Chronology by Alexanders C. Rower. No dust jacket issued. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

Surreal Calder used book

Surreal Calder

by Mark Rosenthal

price: £37.47

Ships from DUBLIN, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB Publisher: 5 Date Published: 2005-09-26 ISBN-13: 9780300114362 ISBN: 0300114362

Description: Alexander Calder (1898-1976) is a key presence in the history of modern art, and yet he is rarely seen or remembered in the context from which he initially emerged as an artist. When Calder became "Calder" ? well known for his signature mobiles and stabiles ? it was due to a unique variety of presiding influences. His artistic parentage consisted of Marcel Duchamp, who provided the name of and concept for the mobile; Piet Mondrian, who introduced pure abstraction to him; and Joan Miró, who ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Noble and Beggarman Books, DUBLIN, IRELAND

Reliability: Poor

The Surreal Calder new book

The Surreal Calder

by Mark Rosenthal; Francisco Calvo Serraller

price: £42.30

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2005-10-28 ISBN-13: 9780300114362 ISBN: 0300114362

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Surreal Calder new book

The Surreal Calder

by Rosenthal, Mark; Serraller, Francisco Calvo

price: £44.64

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300114362 ISBN: 0300114362

Description: New. 0300114362 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Surreal Calder used book

The Surreal Calder

by Mark Rosenthal

price: £51.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300114362 ISBN: 0300114362

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Surreal Calder new book

The Surreal Calder

by Mark Rosenthal

price: £56.92

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300114362 ISBN: 0300114362

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Surreal Calder new book

The Surreal Calder

by Mark Rosenthal; Francisco Calvo Serraller

price: £68.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2005-10-28 ISBN-13: 9780300114362 ISBN: 0300114362

Description: New. New Book. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Surreal Calder used book

The Surreal Calder

by Rosenthal, Mark; Calder, Alexander; Rower, A. S. C.

price: £89.97

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Press, New Haven, Connecticutt Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300114362 ISBN: 0300114362

Description: As New in as new jacket. ISBN: 0300114362. Exhibit Catalogue. [4to] 156p. ill. (75+b/w & 40+col. _plates) biblio. Exhibit held at the Menil Collection, Houston, Sept. 30, 2005-Jan. 8, 2006; San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, Mar. 3-May 21, 2006; the Minneapolis Institute of Arts, June 11-Sept. 10, 2006. As new in dj protected against wear and tear in Brodart Archival Mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Globe Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Surreal Calder new book

The Surreal Calder

by Calder, Alexander; Mark Rosenthal And Alexander S. C. Rower

price: £347.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press (Distribution) Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300114362 ISBN: 0300114362

Description: New. 0300114362. Flawless copy, brand new, pristine, never opened--156 pp. With 190 ills. (127 col. ). 32 x 26 cm. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.