» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Taken by Design: Photographs from the Institute of Design, 1937-1971

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Taken by Design: Photographs from the Institute of Design, 1937-1971

by Elizabeth Siegel (Editor), David Travis (Editor), University of Chicago Press (Creator)

About this title: One of Chicago's great cultural achievements, the Institute of Design was among the most important schools of photography in 20th-century America. It began as an outpost of experimental Bauhaus education and was home to an astonishing group of influential teachers and students, including Lazlo Moholy-Nagy, Harry Callahan and Aaron Siskind. To date, however, the ID's enormous contributions to the art and practice of photography have gone largely unexplored. "Taken by Design" is the first publication to examine thoroughly this remarkable institution and its lasting impact. With nearly 300 ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Taken By Design new book

Taken By Design

by No Author

price: £7.03

Ships from ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780226811673 ISBN: 0226811670

Description: New. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Taken By Design new book

Taken By Design

by Travis, David

price: £11.27

Ships from ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780226811673 ISBN: 0226811670

Description: New. Fine in publisher's decorated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Taken By Design new book

Taken By Design

price: £5.03

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780226811673 ISBN: 0226811670

Description: New. Brand new books, maps and cd's available immediately from a reputable and well rated UK bookseller; despatched promptly and reliably worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Maher The Bookseller, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Taken By Design: Photographs From the Institute of Design, 1937-1971 new book

Taken By Design: Photographs From the Institute of Design, 1937-1971

by Travis, David (Editor); Siegel, Elizabeth (Editor)

price: £5.04

Ships from EY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcovers Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780226811673 ISBN: 0226811670

Description: New. Qto. Shrink wrapped as issued, a mint copy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Village books, EY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Taken By Design: Photographs From the Institute of Design, 1937-1971 used book

Taken By Design: Photographs From the Institute of Design, 1937-1971

by Travis, David And Siegel, Elizabeth

price: £18.13

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Laminated Pictorial Boards Publisher: Uni. Chicago Press, UK Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780226811673 ISBN: 0226811670

Description: As New. No Jacket as Issued. Exhibition Catalogue. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. WE SPECIALIZE IN PHOTOGRAPHY BOOKS. 271pp. Informative texts with over 200 b/w photos by over 75 photographers. 7 chapters. Bibliography. Catalogue. Chronology. Useful list of photographers includes-Moholy-Nagy, Lerner, Siegal, Callahan, Siskind, Ishimoto, Metzker, Josephson, Crane and others with mini biogs. Index. Essential reading and reference for those who study photography. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Soldridge Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Taken By Design: Photographs From the Institute of Design, 1937-1971 new book

Taken By Design: Photographs From the Institute of Design, 1937-1971

price: £29.29

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226811673 ISBN: 0226811670

Description: New. 0226811670. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Taken By Design: Photographs From the Institute of Design, 1937-1971 used book

Taken By Design: Photographs From the Institute of Design, 1937-1971

price: £9.31

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 5/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9780226811673 ISBN: 0226811670

Description: Very Good. 0226811670 Ex-library hard cover copy with usual x-lib markings through out the book. Light over all to the cover. Tight pages with clean text, no marks. We ship fast and package well. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: high_country_books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Taken By Design: Photographs From the Institute of Design, 1937-1971 used book

Taken By Design: Photographs From the Institute of Design, 1937-1971

price: £12.34

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 5/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9780226811673 ISBN: 0226811670

Description: Very Good. 0226811670 Very nice pictorial hardcover, minor edge wear no notable damage. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elsie's Antiques, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Taken by Design: Photographs from the Institute of Design, 1937-1971 new book

Taken by Design: Photographs from the Institute of Design, 1937-1971

by Siegel, Elizabeth (Editor), and Travis, David (Editor), and University of Chicago Press (Creator)

price: £17.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Stated "First Edition" with correct number series 9-1 Binding: Hard cover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780226811673 ISBN: 0226811670

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Book is in Very Fine (as new-unread) condition with no defects. First edition. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Larry Johnson, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Taken By Design: Photographs From the Institute of Design, 1937-1971 new book

Taken By Design: Photographs From the Institute of Design, 1937-1971

price: £19.79

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226811673 ISBN: 0226811670

Description: New. 0226811670 BRAND NEW Paperback Edition. Minimal shelf wear/bumped corners. Ships within 24 hours. Free USPS delivery confirmation/tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Integrity Books & Music, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Taken By Design: Photographs From the Institute of Design, 1937-1971 used book

Taken By Design: Photographs From the Institute of Design, 1937-1971

by University Of Chicago Press

price: £21.84

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780226811673 ISBN: 0226811670

Description: Like New. 1st. 2002 Hardcover. Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Taken by Design: Photographs from the Institute of Design, 1937-1971 new book

Taken by Design: Photographs from the Institute of Design, 1937-1971

by Siegel, Elizabeth (Editor), and Travis, David (Editor), and University of Chicago Press (Creator)

price: £38.22

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780226811673 ISBN: 0226811670

Description: New. Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Taken By Design new book

Taken By Design

by University Of Chicago Press

price: £45.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780226811673 ISBN: 0226811670

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Taken By Design: Photographs From the Institute of Design, 1937-1971 used book

Taken By Design: Photographs From the Institute of Design, 1937-1971

by Art Institute Of Chicago

price: £9.52

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780226811673 ISBN: 0226811670

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Taken By Design: Photographs From the Institute of Design, 1937-1971 used book

Taken By Design: Photographs From the Institute of Design, 1937-1971

price: £9.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226811673 ISBN: 0226811670

Description: Fair. 0226811670 Acceptable EX-LIBRARY flexible cover book; sticker on spine and typical library marks and withdrawn rubber stamps present; pages clean; tape-repaired two-inch tear at top of spine, otherwise covers intact with wear to edges and corners. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Books in the Balance, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Taken By Design: Photographs From the Institute of Design, 1937-1971. 1st Ed used book

Taken By Design: Photographs From the Institute of Design, 1937-1971. 1st Ed

by Art Institute Of Chicago

price: £12.29

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. : Univ of Chicago Pr Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780226811673 ISBN: 0226811670

Description: Fine. Large hardback in near fine condition. 1st edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Taken By Design: Photographs From the Institute of Design, 1937-1971 used book

Taken By Design: Photographs From the Institute of Design, 1937-1971

by Travis, David, & Siegel, Elizabeth, Eds

price: £17.24

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HB ISBN-13: 9780226811673 ISBN: 0226811670

Description: Art Institute of Chicago (2002). Glossy flexible boards, no dj, as issued. May have minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Taken By Design: Photographs From the Institute of Design, 1937-1971 used book

Taken By Design: Photographs From the Institute of Design, 1937-1971

by Art Institute Of Chicago

price: £21.16

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780226811673 ISBN: 0226811670

Description: Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 0226811670 Corners bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Taken By Design: Photographs From the Institute of Design, 1937-1971 used book

Taken By Design: Photographs From the Institute of Design, 1937-1971

price: £21.16

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226811673 ISBN: 0226811670

Description: Very Good. 0226811670 Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Taken used book

Taken

by Design: Photographs From The Institute Of Design, 1937-1971 [Hardcover

price: £22.21

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780226811673 ISBN: 0226811670

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Computer Book Centre, INDIA

Reliability: Very Good

Taken By Design: Photographs From the Institute of Design, 1937-1971 used book

Taken By Design: Photographs From the Institute of Design, 1937-1971

by Travis, David

price: £29.21

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: University of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226811673 ISBN: 0226811670

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Taken By Design new book

Taken By Design

by Edited By David Travis And Elizabeth Siegel

price: £35.66

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780226811673 ISBN: 0226811670

Description: BRAND NEW. 0226811670. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Taken By Design: Photographs From the Institute of Design, 1937-1971 used book

Taken By Design: Photographs From the Institute of Design, 1937-1971

price: £39.66

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780226811673 ISBN: 0226811670

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0226811670 ISBN 13: 9780226811673 Not first printing. bk# 17.19. f51. q1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Taken By Design: Photographs From the Institute of Design, 1937-1971 new book

Taken By Design: Photographs From the Institute of Design, 1937-1971

by Editor-David Travis; Editor-Elizabeth Siegel