About this title: Now, a women's edition. A New York Times bestseller with 115,000 copies in print in hardcover, Younger Next Year is the breakthrough program for men to turn back their biological clocks and live healthier, more active lives into their 80s and beyond. Experts believed, the press raved: " An extraordinary book. It is easy to read and the science is right." -- K. Craig Kent, M.D., chief of vascular surgery, New York- Presbyterian Hospital " Brain-rattling, irresistible, hilarious . . . it could change your life." -- Washington Post But the fact is that women have even more to gain ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Good. Copyright 2005 hardcover//Uncreased spine, moderate wear on the dust jacket, about 13 pages have yellow highlighting. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Workman Publishing Company
ISBN-13:9780761140733ISBN:0761140735
Description: Used-Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good condition. very clean and bright pages; Book has almost no shelfwear; tight spine; Delivery confirmation available for every book shipped. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more
Edition: 1 st Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Workman Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780761140733ISBN:0761140735
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 9 1/4. Hardcover. Very minor edgewear. (Woman's health-pink, part of clock, woman running/yellow & black letters) "You're coming into the peak of your life. And because you're already more attuned to your physical and emotional needs, and more inclined to commit to a healthier lifestyle, you're poised to live brilliantly for the thirty-plus years after menopause. All you need now is the program outlined in Younger Next Year for Women?which, for starters, will help ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780739462911ISBN:0739462911
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Workman Publishing
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780761140733ISBN:0761140735
Description: New in new dust jacket. brand new. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 383 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 383 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Unread. No shelf wear. Upbeat tone. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780739462911ISBN:0739462911
Description: Like New in Like New jacket. Book and dust jacket in Like New condition. No markings or shelf wear. Next business day shipping with e-mail notification when book has been shipped. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more
"This is a very interesting book about how we don't have to turn into old, decrepit ladies. The authors advocate exercise 6 days a week, and during the summer...or should I say bike riding weather...I can do that. But come winter, this will be a challenge. What I found most interesting was that our bodies naturally produce something called C-6, which causes inflammation; and exercise produces C-10, which fights that. So not exercising is sure to cause pain. If we want to feel good until we're 90, we HAVE to exercise. OK. I don't like it, but the authors made a pretty convincing case."
"Younger Next Year for Women is written by a doctor (Henry Lodge) and his patient (Chris Crowley). I found this book to be an easy read, very informative and I recommend it to anyone who is worried that the second half of our lives might not be as fun and rich as the first half (and guys - there is a version for men if you want to avoid topics like hot flashes). From this book I learned that the gradual decay that our society associates with aging - osteoporosis, stiffness, arthritis, dementia, etc - is NOT inevitable. As hunter/gatherers, our bodies were not designed to sit behind a desk and eat chocolate chip cookies. We need to exercise - ok here is the hard part - at least 6 times a week. Now this isn't new information, but Dr. Lodge presented enough explanation on how our bodies work, and the consequences of not exercising, to convince me to change my habits. I have been recommending this book to my family and friends - don't delay or decay! Read this book!"
"You will find a cogent argument for 6-days-a-week exercise and the reason to eat small amounts of nutritious food rather than feasting, but I am glad I was reading a library book. I would not want to buy this as a motivational book or a reference book; the older author uses offensive language and refers to overweight women as "piggies." The nutrition and exercise rationales could be explained in fewer chapters."
"This book is written by an M.D. and a friend of his. It is geared to women that want to live strong, fit and sexy until the age of 80 and beyond! They tell you how you can become functionally younger for the next 5 - 10 years and continue to live thereafter with newfound vitality. It is all so believable and written in a very convincing and humourous way. Many times I laughed out loud and tried to read certain paragraphs to my husband who thought I was "off my rocker." The key to being younger next year is found in a lifestyle change that includes daily exercise, attention to proper diet and maintaining emotional connections that should be natural to a woman to implement. Excellent book...how could you go wrong following any or all of these authors' advise."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.