» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Three Great Novels of the Civil War

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Three Great Novels of the Civil War

by Michael Shaara, Marc Jaffe (Editor)

About this title: A moving collection of novels that explore the powers, passions, and politics of the War Between the States. Includes Michael Shaara's Killer Angels, Stephen Crane's Red Badge of Courage, and Mackinley Kantor's Andersonville.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Three Great Novels of the Civil War used book

Three Great Novels of the Civil War

by Marc (Editor) Jaffe Michael Shaara Mackinlay Kantor

price: £5.46

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517121962 ISBN: 0517121964

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Three Great Novels of the Civil War used book

Three Great Novels of the Civil War

by Marc (Editor) Jaffe, Michael Shaara, Mackinlay Kantor

price: £5.46

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517121962 ISBN: 0517121964

Description: Good in Good jacket. 240-Z. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virginia Social Ventures, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Three Great Novels of the Civil War used book

Three Great Novels of the Civil War

by Marc (Editor) Jaffe, Michael Shaara, Mackinlay Kantor

price: £6.11

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517121962 ISBN: 0517121964

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Three Great Novels of the Civil War/the Killer Angels/Andersonville/the Red Badge of Courage used book

Three Great Novels of the Civil War/the Killer Angels/Andersonville/the Red Badge of Courage

by Jaffe, Marc (Editor )

price: £10.92

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Boards Publisher: Outlet, Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517121962 ISBN: 0517121964

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Slight bend to bottom edge, Remainder mark, Rubbings and shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Three Great Novels of the Civil War used book

Three Great Novels of the Civil War

by Marc (Editor) Jaffe; Michael Shaara; Mackinlay Kantor

price: £11.27

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 1994-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780517121962 ISBN: 0517121964

Description: Very Good in Good...Shows some wear. jacket. Clean and tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: collectiblecollectibles4u, NE, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Three Great Novels of the Civil War used book

Three Great Novels of the Civil War

by Marc (Editor) Jaffe, Michael Shaara, Mackinlay Kantor

price: £11.60

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517121962 ISBN: 0517121964

Description: Very Good. Hardcover in nice jacket; NO names or marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Three Great Novels of the Civil War used book

Three Great Novels of the Civil War

by Shaara Michael, Kantor Mackinlay, Crane Stephen

price: £13.31

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Wings Books, New York-Avenel New Jersey Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517121962 ISBN: 0517121964

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0517121964. The killer angels / andersonville / the red badge of courage. the book is clean and without any marks. 884 pages.; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Francois Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Three Great Novels of the Civil War

by Jaffe, Marc (Editor)

price: £14.34

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Jaffe, Marc (editor)., Wings Books, nd, c1994, 5th printing, (no price, but bar code, BCE? ), cloth w/gilt spine titles, fine w/dj, 884 pp, tall 8vo, 'Killer Angels' by Michael Shaara, 'Andersonville' by MacKinlay Kantor & 'The Red Badge of Courage' by Ste. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Three Great Novels of the Civil War new book

Three Great Novels of the Civil War

by Marc (Editor) Jaffe; Michael Shaara; Mackinlay Kantor

price: £17.03

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 1994-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780517121962 ISBN: 0517121964

Description: New. Pages are clean and crisp. Spine is tight. 100% happiness or return item for full refund. Thank You for shopping with us. Mermaids Tales. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mermaid Media, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Three Great Novels of the Civil War new book

Three Great Novels of the Civil War

by Marc (Editor) Jaffe

price: £17.05

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517121962 ISBN: 0517121964

Description: New. 0517121964. CE2-110255673; 2.55. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: HRSBooks, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Three Great Novels of the Civil War used book

Three Great Novels of the Civil War

by Marc (Editor) Jaffe, Michael Shaara, Mackinlay Kantor

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517121962 ISBN: 0517121964

Description: Good. (Airport Place Books does not ship on Saturdays and Sundays. We are unable to ship to "The Republic of Korea". ) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Three Great Novels of the Civil War/the Killer Angels/Andersonville/the Red Badge of Courage used book

Three Great Novels of the Civil War/the Killer Angels/Andersonville/the Red Badge of Courage

by Jaffe, Marc (Editor)

price: £7.51

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Wings Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517121962 ISBN: 0517121964

Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pages are clean and unmarked. Former owner's name on front free end paper. Covers corners and edges are unmarred. Binding is tight. 884pp. 3 books in one. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: nealsbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Three Great Novels of the Civil War used book

Three Great Novels of the Civil War

by Marc (Editor) Jaffe, Michael Shaara, Mackinlay Kantor

price: £9.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517121962 ISBN: 0517121964

Description: Like New. Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TSA, AZ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Three Great Novels of the Civil War used book

Three Great Novels of the Civil War

by Marc (Editor) Jaffe, Michael Shaara, Mackinlay Kantor

price: £9.53

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517121962 ISBN: 0517121964

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Three Great Novels of the Civil War used book

Three Great Novels of the Civil War

by Jaffe, Marc

price: £10.34

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: BOOK CLUB HARDCOVER Publisher: Distributed by Random House, c1994 ISBN-13: 9780517121962 ISBN: 0517121964

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Three Great Novels of the Civil War: the Killer Angels, Andersonville, the Red Badge of Courage used book

Three Great Novels of the Civil War: the Killer Angels, Andersonville, the Red Badge of Courage

by Shaara, Michael; Kantor, McKinlay; Crane Stephen

price: £11.57

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H Hard Cover Publisher: Wings Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517121962 ISBN: 0517121964

Description: Very Good in J Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Rack, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Three Great Novels of the Civil War/the Killer Angels/Andersonville/the Red Badge of Courage used book

Three Great Novels of the Civil War/the Killer Angels/Andersonville/the Red Badge of Courage

by Jaffe, Marc (Editor )

price: £11.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Wing Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517121962 ISBN: 0517121964

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0517121964 The Killer Angels by Michael Shaara; Andersonville by MacKinlay Kantor; The Red Badge of Courage by Stephen Crane. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Three Great Novels of the Civil War: the Killer Angels, Andersonv used book

Three Great Novels of the Civil War: the Killer Angels, Andersonv

by Jaffe, Marc, Ed

price: £11.74

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ptg. Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Wings, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517121962 ISBN: 0517121964

Description: Book: Very Good. DJ: Good. 8vo. 884 pp. 6 1/4 x 9 1/2. Blue boards with qtr red cloth, stamped in gold on spine. Very light wear. Glossy blue dj, front flap is creased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Three Great Novels of the Civil War used book

Three Great Novels of the Civil War

by Jaffe, Marc, Editor

price: £12.29

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Third printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wings Books, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780517121962 ISBN: 0517121964

Description: Very Good in Very Good DJ. 6 1/2 x 9 1/2, 884 pgs. Includes The Killer Angels by Michael Shaara, Andersonville by MacKinlay Kantor, and The Red Badge of Courage by Stephen Crane. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: High-Lonesome Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Three Great Novels of the Civil War used book

Three Great Novels of the Civil War

by Shaara, Michael

price: £12.29

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517121962 ISBN: 0517121964

Description: Very Good in Good Dust Jacket. Minor shelfwear to dj, inside is tightbound and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Three Great Novels of the Civil War used book

Three Great Novels of the Civil War

by Jaffe, Marc (Editor)

price: £14.04

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Wings Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517121962 ISBN: 0517121964

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Includes: The Killer Angels by Michael Shaara; Andersonville by MacKinlay Cantor; The Red Badge of Courage by Stephen Crane. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Three Great Novels of the Civil War used book

Three Great Novels of the Civil War

by Marc Jaffe

price: £17.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: New York: Wing Books, 1994, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517121962 ISBN: 0517121964

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. THe dust jacket, book and book contents are in very good condition and are clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: visversa books, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Three Great Novels of the Civil War used book

Three Great Novels of the Civil War

by Marc (Editor) Jaffe, Michael Shaara, Mackinlay Kantor

price: £6.11

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517121962 ISBN: 0517121964

Description: Good. Few bent corners Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Good

Three Reat Novels of the Civil War: the Killer Angels, Andersonville, the Red Badge of Courage used book

Three Reat Novels of the Civil War: the Killer Angels, Andersonville, the Red Badge of Courage

by Michael Shaara/Mackinlay Kantor/Stephen Crane

price: £12.29

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Near Fine Publisher: Wings Books, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517121962 ISBN: 0517121964

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardcopy Some edgewear to top edges of DJ, red marker line to top edge of pages, otherwise, book is very clean with no other markings