Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
available COPIES
About this title: Fiddle making, spring houses, horse trading, sassafras tea, berry buckets, gardening, and other affairs of plain living are the topics covered in this volume.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » Foxfire 4
(59 available copies)
Page 1 of 3
Foxfire 4 Water Systems, Fiddle Making, Logging, Gardening, Sassafras Tea, Wood Carving, and Further Affairs of Plain Living
by
Wigginton, Eliot
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: 1stAnchorPress
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Achor Press/Doubleday, Garden City, NY
Date Published: (1977)
ISBN-13: 9780385120876
ISBN: 0385120877
Description: Black & White Illustrations. G/-- 8vo., 496 pp., rubbed, bumped, yellowed. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Riverow Bookshop ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Foxfire 4
by
Inc. Foxfire Fund
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Anchor
Date Published: 11/1/1977
ISBN-13: 9780385120876
ISBN: 0385120877
Description: Very Good. 0385120877 Soft cover book that has very little wear to the cover and the corners of book. The binding is tight and the pages are clean throughout. Expedited available. Fast shipping. read more
Foxfire 4 (Foxfire)
by
Inc. Foxfire Fund
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Anchor
ISBN-13: 9780385120876
ISBN: 0385120877
Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Blue Cloud Books ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
Foxfire 4
by
Inc. Foxfire Fund
Ships from
WA,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780385120876
ISBN: 0385120877
Description: Good. Clean interior, binding is tight, book and cover shows moderate wear and dirt, but overall nice condition. read more
Foxfire 4
by
Foxfire Fund Inc, and Wigginton, Eliot (Editor)
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Anchor Books
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780385120876
ISBN: 0385120877
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. Contains: Illustrations. Foxfire (Paperback). read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks ,
GA,
USA
Reliability:
Foxfire 4
by
Inc. Foxfire Fund
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Anchor
ISBN-13: 9780385120876
ISBN: 0385120877
Description: Fine. 0385120877 Slight shelf wear. Great condition for age. Your satisfaction is of course guaranteed. We ship the same or next day. International orders eagerly accepted. read more
Foxfire 4: Fiddle Making, Springhouses, Horse Trading, Sassafras Tea, Berry Buckets, Gardening and Further Affairs of Plain...
by
Eliot, Ed. Wigginton
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Anchor Books/Doubleday
Description: Good. B0028MF5Q2. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Friends of RPL ,
IL,
USA
Reliability:
Foxfire 4
by
Inc. Foxfire Fund
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Anchor
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780385120876
ISBN: 0385120877
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Covers a little worn-, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
Foxfire 4: Fiddle Making, Springhouses, Horse Trading, Sassafras Tea, Berry Buckets, Gardening, and Further Affairs of Plain Living
by
Wigginton, Eliot, Ed
Ships from
ME,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Anchor Books/Doubleday
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780385120876
ISBN: 0385120877
Description: Very Good. Minor edge and corner wear. Bookseller's sticker on back cover, inside clean and unmarked. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
the book farm ,
ME,
USA
Reliability:
Foxfire 4: Fiddle Making, Springhouses, Horse Trading, Sassafras Tea, Berry Buckets, Gardening and Further Affairs of Plain...
by
Wigginton, Eliot, Ed
Ships from
NC,
USA
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Anchor Books/Doubleday, NY:
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780385120876
ISBN: 0385120877
Description: Very good copy in Trade Paperback. 496, Illustrated with black & white photographs. read more
Foxfire 4
by
Inc. Foxfire Fund
Ships from
IL,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780385120876
ISBN: 0385120877
Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
7
seller information:
Name:
ZP Books ,
IL,
USA
Reliability:
Foxfire 4
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780385120876
ISBN: 0385120877
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
A1Books ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Foxfire 4: Fiddle Making, Springouses, Horse Trading, Sassafras Tea, Berry Buckets, Gardening, and Further Affairs of Plain Living
Ships from
TX,
USA
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780385120876
ISBN: 0385120877
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Sticker residue on front, two small scuffs on front along upper part of spine, toning on spine, creases at top of spine, scuffs on back, bumps and shelf wear. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
A Good Read ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
Foxfire 4
by
Wigginton E.
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Description: 1977, 496pp, ill, soft cover, water systems, fiddle making, wood carving, etc. gnh262. read more
Foxfire 4, Fiddle Making, Spring Houses, Horse Trading, Sassafras Tea, Berry Buckets, Gardening, and Further Affairs of Plain Living
by
Wigginton, Eliot
Ships from
ON,
CANADA
Edition: Reprinted
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, NY
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780385120876
ISBN: 0385120877
Description: Good. Spine faded, mark from price sticker on front. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Storybook House ,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:
Foxfire 4
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780385120876
ISBN: 0385120877
Description: New. Brand new item. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
A1Books ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Foxfire 4 (Foxfire Ser. )
by
Wigginton, Eliot
Ships from
ID,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Doubleday Publishing, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780385120876
ISBN: 0385120877
Description: Fine+ No Jacket. 496pp Photos and illustrations Previous owner's inscription on front facing page. read more
Foxfire 4: Fiddle Making, Springouses, Horse Trading, Sassafras Tea, Berry Buckets, Gardening, and Further Affairs of Plain Living
by
Wigginton, Eliot (Editor)
Ships from
OK,
USA
Edition: Twelfth Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Anchor Books, Garden City, NY, USA
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780385120876
ISBN: 0385120877
Description: Good- Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more
Foxfire 4
by
Foxfire Fund, Inc Staff
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Trade Paper
Publisher: Knopf Doubleday Publishing Group
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780385120876
ISBN: 0385120877
Description: Very Good+ Generally VG+ condition. read more
Foxfire 4
by
Foxfire Fund, Inc
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780385120876
ISBN: 0385120877
Description: BRAND NEW. 0385120877. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
indoo ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Foxfire 4
by
Inc. Foxfire Fund; Editor-Eliot Wigginton
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Anchor
Date Published: 1977-11-04
ISBN-13: 9780385120876
ISBN: 0385120877
Description: New. Brand new book! read more
Foxfire 4
by
Foxfire Fund Inc, and Wigginton, Eliot (Editor)
Ships from
NS,
CANADA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Anchor Books
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780385120876
ISBN: 0385120877
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine faded, some soiling to covers and top page ends. Text is unmarked, binding is good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. Foxfire (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
R. Dale Elliott ,
NS,
CANADA
Reliability:
Foxfire 4 Water Systems, Fiddle Making, Logging, Gardening, Sassafras Tea, Wood Carving, and Further Affairs of Plain Living
by
Wigginton, Eliot
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: 1stAnchorPress
Binding: Wraps
Publisher: Achor Press/Doubleday, Garden City, NY
Date Published: (1977)
ISBN-13: 9780385120876
ISBN: 0385120877
Description: Black & White Illustrations. G/-- 8vo., 496 pp., Cover faded, rubbed & gently frayed. Fiddle making, spring houses, horse trading, sassafras tea, berry buckets, gardening... read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Riverow Bookshop ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Foxfire 4 (Foxfire)
by
Wigginton, Eliot
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Anchor Books/Doubleday
ISBN-13: 9780385120876
ISBN: 0385120877
Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
Foxfire 4 (Foxfire)
by
Wigginton, Eliot
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Anchor Books/Doubleday
ISBN-13: 9780385120876
ISBN: 0385120877
Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
7
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
rating
5 out of 5
Jan 25, 2008
By James ,
Albuquerque, NM
"The series continues. Again, another volume full of fascinating and practical living history, a collection of glimpses into how people lived in Appalachia for hundreds of years, folkways that are now in danger of being lost. A great project."
Customer rating:
4.3
out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes
12 out of 13
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
Foxfire 3
by
Foxfire Fund Inc, Eliot Wigginton (Editor)
see all
from £7.48!
new only
from £9.75!
Foxfire 2
by
Eliot Wigginton (Editor)
see all
from £6.66!
new only
from £10.19!
The Foxfire Book: Hog Dressing, Log Cabin Building, Mountain Crafts and Foods, Planting by the Signs, Snake Lore, Hunting Tales, Faith Healing, Moonshining
by
Foxfire Fund Inc, Eliot Wigginton (Editor)
see all
from £5.79!
new only
from £10.43!
Foxfire 5
by
Foxfire Fund Inc, Eliot Wigginton (Editor)
see all
from £7.48!
new only
from £10.83!
Foxfire 6: Shoemaking, 100 Toys and Games, Gourd Banjos and Song Bows, Wooden Locks, a Water-Powered Sawmill
by
Eliot Wigginton (Editor)
see all
from £8.09!
new only
from £10.83!
Foxfire 9
by
Eliot Wigginton
see all
from £9.39!
new only
from £10.83!