» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Foxfire 4

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Fiddle making, spring houses, horse trading, sassafras tea, berry buckets, gardening, and other affairs of plain living are the topics covered in this volume.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Foxfire 4 Water Systems, Fiddle Making, Logging, Gardening, Sassafras Tea, Wood Carving, and Further Affairs of Plain Living used book

Foxfire 4 Water Systems, Fiddle Making, Logging, Gardening, Sassafras Tea, Wood Carving, and Further Affairs of Plain Living

by Wigginton, Eliot

price: £8.13

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1stAnchorPress Binding: Paperback Publisher: Achor Press/Doubleday, Garden City, NY Date Published: (1977) ISBN-13: 9780385120876 ISBN: 0385120877

Description: Black & White Illustrations. G/-- 8vo., 496 pp., rubbed, bumped, yellowed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Foxfire 4 used book

Foxfire 4

by Inc. Foxfire Fund

price: £8.97

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 11/1/1977 ISBN-13: 9780385120876 ISBN: 0385120877

Description: Very Good. 0385120877 Soft cover book that has very little wear to the cover and the corners of book. The binding is tight and the pages are clean throughout. Expedited available. Fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: high_country_books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Foxfire 4 (Foxfire) used book

Foxfire 4 (Foxfire)

by Inc. Foxfire Fund

price: £9.07

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385120876 ISBN: 0385120877

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Foxfire 4 used book

Foxfire 4

by Inc. Foxfire Fund

price: £9.09

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385120876 ISBN: 0385120877

Description: Good. Clean interior, binding is tight, book and cover shows moderate wear and dirt, but overall nice condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: nw-the-emerald-city-books, WA, USA

Reliability: Average

Foxfire 4 used book

Foxfire 4

by Foxfire Fund Inc, and Wigginton, Eliot (Editor)

price: £9.18

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780385120876 ISBN: 0385120877

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. Contains: Illustrations. Foxfire (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Foxfire 4 used book

Foxfire 4

by Inc. Foxfire Fund

price: £9.35

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385120876 ISBN: 0385120877

Description: Fine. 0385120877 Slight shelf wear. Great condition for age. Your satisfaction is of course guaranteed. We ship the same or next day. International orders eagerly accepted. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Faith Alone Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Foxfire 4: Fiddle Making, Springhouses, Horse Trading, Sassafras Tea, Berry Buckets, Gardening and Further Affairs of Plain...

by Eliot, Ed. Wigginton

price: £9.35

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor Books/Doubleday

Description: Good. B0028MF5Q2. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of RPL, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Foxfire 4 used book

Foxfire 4

by Inc. Foxfire Fund

price: £9.58

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780385120876 ISBN: 0385120877

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Covers a little worn-, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Foxfire 4: Fiddle Making, Springhouses, Horse Trading, Sassafras Tea, Berry Buckets, Gardening, and Further Affairs of Plain Living used book

Foxfire 4: Fiddle Making, Springhouses, Horse Trading, Sassafras Tea, Berry Buckets, Gardening, and Further Affairs of Plain Living

by Wigginton, Eliot, Ed

price: £10.60

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Books/Doubleday Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780385120876 ISBN: 0385120877

Description: Very Good. Minor edge and corner wear. Bookseller's sticker on back cover, inside clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the book farm, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Foxfire 4: Fiddle Making, Springhouses, Horse Trading, Sassafras Tea, Berry Buckets, Gardening and Further Affairs of Plain... used book

Foxfire 4: Fiddle Making, Springhouses, Horse Trading, Sassafras Tea, Berry Buckets, Gardening and Further Affairs of Plain...

by Wigginton, Eliot, Ed

price: £10.60

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Books/Doubleday, NY: Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780385120876 ISBN: 0385120877

Description: Very good copy in Trade Paperback. 496, Illustrated with black & white photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McAllister & Solomon Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Foxfire 4 new book

Foxfire 4

by Inc. Foxfire Fund

price: £10.83

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385120876 ISBN: 0385120877

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Foxfire 4 new book

Foxfire 4

price: £11.06

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385120876 ISBN: 0385120877

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Foxfire 4: Fiddle Making, Springouses, Horse Trading, Sassafras Tea, Berry Buckets, Gardening, and Further Affairs of Plain Living used book

Foxfire 4: Fiddle Making, Springouses, Horse Trading, Sassafras Tea, Berry Buckets, Gardening, and Further Affairs of Plain Living

price: £11.19

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780385120876 ISBN: 0385120877

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Sticker residue on front, two small scuffs on front along upper part of spine, toning on spine, creases at top of spine, scuffs on back, bumps and shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Foxfire 4

by Wigginton E.

price: £11.22

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1977, 496pp, ill, soft cover, water systems, fiddle making, wood carving, etc. gnh262. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: HERP SEARCH AND EXCHANGE, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

Foxfire 4, Fiddle Making, Spring Houses, Horse Trading, Sassafras Tea, Berry Buckets, Gardening, and Further Affairs of Plain Living used book

Foxfire 4, Fiddle Making, Spring Houses, Horse Trading, Sassafras Tea, Berry Buckets, Gardening, and Further Affairs of Plain Living

by Wigginton, Eliot

price: £11.34

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprinted Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780385120876 ISBN: 0385120877

Description: Good. Spine faded, mark from price sticker on front. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Storybook House, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Foxfire 4 new book

Foxfire 4

price: £11.39

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385120876 ISBN: 0385120877

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Foxfire 4 (Foxfire Ser. ) used book

Foxfire 4 (Foxfire Ser. )

by Wigginton, Eliot

price: £11.53

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday Publishing, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780385120876 ISBN: 0385120877

Description: Fine+ No Jacket. 496pp Photos and illustrations Previous owner's inscription on front facing page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Foxfire 4: Fiddle Making, Springouses, Horse Trading, Sassafras Tea, Berry Buckets, Gardening, and Further Affairs of Plain Living used book

Foxfire 4: Fiddle Making, Springouses, Horse Trading, Sassafras Tea, Berry Buckets, Gardening, and Further Affairs of Plain Living

by Wigginton, Eliot (Editor)

price: £11.53

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Twelfth Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books, Garden City, NY, USA Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780385120876 ISBN: 0385120877

Description: Good- Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

Foxfire 4 used book

Foxfire 4

by Foxfire Fund, Inc Staff

price: £11.61

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Knopf Doubleday Publishing Group Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780385120876 ISBN: 0385120877

Description: Very Good+ Generally VG+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Foxfire 4 new book

Foxfire 4

by Foxfire Fund, Inc

price: £11.67

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385120876 ISBN: 0385120877

Description: BRAND NEW. 0385120877. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Foxfire 4 new book

Foxfire 4

by Inc. Foxfire Fund; Editor-Eliot Wigginton

price: £11.77

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1977-11-04 ISBN-13: 9780385120876 ISBN: 0385120877

Description: New. Brand new book! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Philadelphia Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Average

Foxfire 4 used book

Foxfire 4

by Foxfire Fund Inc, and Wigginton, Eliot (Editor)

price: £11.84

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780385120876 ISBN: 0385120877

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine faded, some soiling to covers and top page ends. Text is unmarked, binding is good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. Foxfire (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R. Dale Elliott, NS, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Foxfire 4 Water Systems, Fiddle Making, Logging, Gardening, Sassafras Tea, Wood Carving, and Further Affairs of Plain Living used book

Foxfire 4 Water Systems, Fiddle Making, Logging, Gardening, Sassafras Tea, Wood Carving, and Further Affairs of Plain Living

by Wigginton, Eliot

price: £12.15

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1stAnchorPress Binding: Wraps Publisher: Achor Press/Doubleday, Garden City, NY Date Published: (1977) ISBN-13: 9780385120876 ISBN: 0385120877

Description: Black & White Illustrations. G/-- 8vo., 496 pp., Cover faded, rubbed & gently frayed. Fiddle making, spring houses, horse trading, sassafras tea, berry buckets, gardening... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Foxfire 4 (Foxfire) new book

Foxfire 4 (Foxfire)

by Wigginton, Eliot

price: £12.24

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Anchor Books/Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385120876 ISBN: 0385120877

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Foxfire 4 (Foxfire) new book

Foxfire 4 (Foxfire)

by Wigginton, Eliot

price: £12.24

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Anchor Books/Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385120876 ISBN: 0385120877

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 25, 2008
By James, Albuquerque, NM

"The series continues. Again, another volume full of fascinating and practical living history, a collection of glimpses into how people lived in Appalachia for hundreds of years, folkways that are now in danger of being lost. A great project."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  12 out of 13

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.