» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The King My Father's Wreck: A Memoir

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The King My Father's Wreck: A Memoir

by Louis Simpson

About this title: Poet Louis Simpson writes about his Jamaican childhood, his Russian-Jewish ancestors, and his career in the U.S. as a writer and teacher.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The King My Father's Wreck used book

The King My Father's Wreck

by Louis Simpson

price: £4.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780934257329 ISBN: 0934257329

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The King My Father's Wreck: a Memoir used book

The King My Father's Wreck: a Memoir

by Simpson, Louis, And McDowell, Patricia

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Story Line Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780934257329 ISBN: 0934257329

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 202 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The King My Father's Wreck: a Memoir used book

The King My Father's Wreck: a Memoir

by Simpson, Louis

price: £5.61

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Story Line Press ISBN-13: 9780934257329 ISBN: 0934257329

Description: Very Good. 0934257329 * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

The King My Father's Wreck: a Memoir used book

The King My Father's Wreck: a Memoir

by Louis Simpson

price: £5.61

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Story Line Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780934257329 ISBN: 0934257329

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: High

The King My Father's Wreck used book

The King My Father's Wreck

by Simpson, Louis

price: £5.61

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Story Line Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780934257329 ISBN: 0934257329

Description: Very Good. Appears unread. Light tanning to edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The King My Father's Wreck: a Memoir used book

The King My Father's Wreck: a Memoir

by Louis Simpson

price: £5.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780934257329 ISBN: 0934257329

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1995. Softcover. Used, good. Good overall with light to moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The King My Father's Wreck: a Memoir used book

The King My Father's Wreck: a Memoir

by Louis Simpson

price: £6.24

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Story Line Press Date Published: 1995-03 ISBN-13: 9780934257329 ISBN: 0934257329

Description: Very Good. No names, no marks, no stickers. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The King My Father's Wreck: a Memoir used book

The King My Father's Wreck: a Memoir

by Simpson, Louis

price: £6.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780934257329 ISBN: 0934257329

Description: Very good. Story Line Press, 1995, used trade paperback, light wear, remainder marks, tight and square. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: isbnbooks, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The King My Father's Wreck new book

The King My Father's Wreck

by Simpson, Louis

price: £6.86

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Story Line Pr, Ashland, Oregon, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780934257329 ISBN: 0934257329

Description: New. No Jacket As Issued. 8vo. Not a remainder. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: All The King's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The King My Father's Wreck: a Memoir used book

The King My Father's Wreck: a Memoir

by Louis Simpson

price: £6.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780934257329 ISBN: 0934257329

Description: Very Good. Paperback. Slight Shelf Wear; Otherwise, Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The King My Father's Wreck: a Memoir used book

The King My Father's Wreck: a Memoir

by Simpson, Louis

price: £7.41

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Story Line Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780934257091 ISBN: 0934257094

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 202 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The King My Father's Wreck: a Memoir used book

The King My Father's Wreck: a Memoir

by Louis Simpson

price: £7.41

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780934257091 ISBN: 0934257094

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

King My Father's Wreck

by Simpson, Louis

price: £8.73

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Story Line Press Date Published: 1995

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Holland's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The King My Father's Wreck: a Memoir used book

The King My Father's Wreck: a Memoir

by Simpson, Louis

price: £8.73

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPER Publisher: Ashland, OR, U.S.A. : Story Line Press, 1995, Ashland, OR, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780934257329 ISBN: 0934257329

Description: Tsc. Very Good. ISBN: 0934257329. VERY GOOD TRADE PAPER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: COFFEYVILLE BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

The King My Father's Wreck used book

The King My Father's Wreck

by Simpson, Louis

price: £8.73

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Story Line Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780934257329 ISBN: 0934257329

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manchester By the Book, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

King My Fathers Wreck used book

King My Fathers Wreck

by Simpson, Louis

price: £9.04

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780934257329 ISBN: 0934257329

Description: Story Line Press 1995. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The King My Father's Wreck: a Memoir used book

The King My Father's Wreck: a Memoir

by Simpson, Louis

price: £9.34

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Story Line Press ISBN-13: 9780934257329 ISBN: 0934257329

Description: Very Good. 0934257329 paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

King My Father's Wreck: a Memoir used book

King My Father's Wreck: a Memoir

by Simpson, Louis

price: £11.21

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Story Line Press, Ashland, OR, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780934257329 ISBN: 0934257329

Description: As New. 5.5" x 8.5" Tall 0934257329 194 pages. In this memoir Simpson, the Pulitzer Prize-winning poet, reflects on his childhood in Jamaica; the force of imperialism; his Russian-Jewish forebears and complicated family; his emigration to the U.S.; and his career as a writer and teacher. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The King My Father's Wreck used book

The King My Father's Wreck

by Simpson, Louis

price: £12.43

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: STORY LINE PRESS Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780934257091 ISBN: 0934257094

Description: Like New. {LIKE NEW} Hardback with Dust Jacket; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fleamarketbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The King My Father's Wreck used book

The King My Father's Wreck

by Simpson, Louis

price: £12.47

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Story Line Press, 1995. ISBN-13: 9780934257091 ISBN: 0934257094

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Includes illustrations. Hardcover in dust jacket. First American Printing. 194pp., photos; numbers stamped on fep, else clean and sound. Very Good+/Very Good+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rogue Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The King My Father's Wreck new book

The King My Father's Wreck

by Simpson, Louis

price: £13.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Story Line Pr, Ashland, Oregon, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780934257091 ISBN: 0934257094

Description: New in New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ambrosia Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The King My Father's Wreck used book

The King My Father's Wreck

by Simpson, Louis

price: £19.94

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Publisher: Story Line Press, (no place-Ashland) Date Published: 1994

Description: Uncorrected proof. Fine with a light sticker shadow on the front wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The King My Father's Wreck used book

The King My Father's Wreck

by Simpson, Louis

price: £21.84

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Story Line Press, Brownsville Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780934257091 ISBN: 0934257094

Description: Fine. Cloth hardback in dust jacket, clean unmarked text, 194 pp., fine copy in fine dust jacket. Signed and inscribed by Simpson. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Caliban Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The King My Father's Wreck: a Memoir used book

The King My Father's Wreck: a Memoir

by Simpson, Louis

price: £26.17

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st US Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Story Line Press, Ashland Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780934257091 ISBN: 0934257094

Description: Mint in Mint jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Holland's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The King My Father's Wreck: a Memoir used book

The King My Father's Wreck: a Memoir

by Louis Simpson

price: £30.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780934257091 ISBN: 0934257094

Description: Fine. In very good condition with cover, spine and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. International orders via air mail except large books. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.