» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lost Books of the Bible

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: The books of the Bible that have been shrouded in silence for centuries are translated from their original tongues. Here are the Apostles' Creed, the girlhood and betrothal of Mary and the childhood of Jesus--told in all their warmth, intimacy and humanity. 32 illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Lost Books of the Bible: Being All the Gospels, Epistles and Other Pieces Now Extant Attributed to Jesus Christ, His Apostles and Companions used book

Lost Books of the Bible: Being All the Gospels, Epistles and Other Pieces Now Extant Attributed to Jesus Christ, His Apostles and Companions

by Random House,

price: £5.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517277959 ISBN: 0517277956

Description: Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. 293pp. reprint / new Fwd by S J Schepps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: O'Donoghue Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Lost Books of the Bible used book

The Lost Books of the Bible

by Unknown

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Testament ISBN-13: 9780517277959 ISBN: 0517277956

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Lost Books of the Bible used book

The Lost Books of the Bible

price: £5.57

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Testament Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517277959 ISBN: 0517277956

Description: Good in ok jacket. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Lost Books of the Bible used book

The Lost Books of the Bible

by Foreward By: Schepps, Solomon J.

price: £5.57

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780517277959 ISBN: 0517277956

Description: Very Good- in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is clean & tight, unmarked textblock, 293 pgs. Boards are black, title in gild on spine, damaged upper front corner, minor to moderate edge, shelf & corner wear. Jacket is chippe, ripped, creased& scuffed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phoenix Rising Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Lost Books of the Bible used book

The Lost Books of the Bible

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517277959 ISBN: 0517277956

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: junglebooksnorthwest, WA, USA

Reliability: Average

The Lost Books of the Bible used book

The Lost Books of the Bible

price: £6.19

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Testament Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517277959 ISBN: 0517277956

Description: Good. Age toning. dust jacket included Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillnyonline, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Lost Books of the Bible used book

The Lost Books of the Bible

price: £6.19

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Testament Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517277959 ISBN: 0517277956

Description: Good. Dust jacket included. inscription inside and yellowing to the pages Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillnyonline, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Lost Books of the Bible used book

The Lost Books of the Bible

price: £6.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Testament ISBN-13: 9780517277959 ISBN: 0517277956

Description: Good. 0517277956 New from store shelf. Dust cover torn, front part missing. Otherwise in excellent condition. Free bookmarks with all orders and all orders ship same or next business day! 24. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brandywine Liquidators, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Books of the Bible used book

Lost Books of the Bible

by Rh Value Publishing, and Bell Publishing Company (Creator)

price: £6.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bell Publishing Co. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780517277959 ISBN: 0517277956

Description: Fair in very good dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. Text in English, Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 293 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: hojbooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lost Books of the Bible used book

The Lost Books of the Bible

price: £7.28

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Testament Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517277959 ISBN: 0517277956

Description: Very Good. Cover shows wear. Excellent Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Lost Books of the Bible used book

The Lost Books of the Bible

price: £7.33

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Testament ISBN-13: 9780517277959 ISBN: 0517277956

Description: Good in Good + jacket. 0517277956 293 pages-clean and tight of binding with a lot of highlighting in yellow. \r\n\r\nPublisher, PublishPlace\r\n8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aaron James Booksellers, NE, USA

Reliability: Average

The Lost Books of the Bible: Being All the Gospels, Epistles and Other Pieces Now Extant Attributed in the First Four Centuries to Jesus Christ, His used book

The Lost Books of the Bible: Being All the Gospels, Epistles and Other Pieces Now Extant Attributed in the First Four Centuries to Jesus Christ, His

by Schepps, Solomon (Forward By)

price: £7.36

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bonanza Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780517277959 ISBN: 0517277956

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. TITLE: The Lost Books of the Bible: Being All the Gospels, Epistles and Other Pieces Now Extant Attributed in the First Four Centuries to Jesus Christ, His Apostles and Their Companions ( Hardcover / Dust Jacket ) // Former LIBRARY Book from rural Bookmobile library, Normal Cosmetic wear, edges and spine rubbed, Bright Covers and Brodart Dust Jacket, This is reprint of 1926 edition formerly published by World Publishing Company ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OLD RANCH BOOKS, NM, USA

Reliability: High

The Lost Books of the Bible used book

The Lost Books of the Bible

by Compiler-William Hone; Foreword-Solomon J. Schepps

price: £7.40

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Testament Date Published: 1988-06-08 ISBN-13: 9780517277959 ISBN: 0517277956

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. No DJ. Text is clean and bright. No names or remainder marks. We recommend PRIORITY mail for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lost Books of the Bible used book

The Lost Books of the Bible

by William Hone

price: £7.40

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York, NY Date Published: GENERAL ISBN-13: 9780517277959 ISBN: 0517277956

Description: GENERAL in GENERAL jacket. Religious readings. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Sleeping Cat, GA, USA

Reliability: not rated

The Lost Books of the Bible: Being All the Gospels, Epistles and Other Pieces Now Extant Attributed in the First Four Centuries to Jesus Christ, His used book

The Lost Books of the Bible: Being All the Gospels, Epistles and Other Pieces Now Extant Attributed in the First Four Centuries to Jesus Christ, His

by Bible

price: £7.43

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bonanza Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780517277959 ISBN: 0517277956

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Later printing of the first edition. The book has a trace of edge wear and the edges browning, else fine. The jacket has light rubbing and a short crease to the back flap, else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Books of the Bible used book

Lost Books of the Bible

by Rh Value Publishing, and Bell Publishing Company (Creator)

price: £7.43

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Testament Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517277959 ISBN: 0517277956

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: EyePhoneNation, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Books of the Bible used book

Lost Books of the Bible

price: £7.43

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bell Publishing Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780517277959 ISBN: 0517277956

Description: pp. 293. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Foxing, shaken, slightly worn cover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Lost Books of the Bible used book

The Lost Books of the Bible

price: £7.43

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover in dust jacket Publisher: Testament Books ISBN-13: 9780517277959 ISBN: 0517277956

Description: Very good book in lightly worn dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robie Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

The Lost Books of the Bible used book

The Lost Books of the Bible

price: £7.44

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Testament ISBN-13: 9780517277959 ISBN: 0517277956

Description: Good. 0517277956 BOOK IS IN VERY GOOD CONDITION, SOME READER WEAR AND SHELF WEAR, PLEASE EMAIL IF YOU HAVE QUESTIONS ABOUT THIS BOOK. MAY HAVE WRITING OR HIGHLIGHTING, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: readittoday, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Lost Books of the Bible used book

The Lost Books of the Bible

by Holy Bible

price: £7.74

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 43rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Books, N.Y. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780517277959 ISBN: 0517277956

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. Religion. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edward Dutton, AR, USA

Reliability: High

The Lost Books of the Bible used book

The Lost Books of the Bible

by Foreword-Solomon J. Schepps; Compiler-William Hone

price: £7.74

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Testament Date Published: 1988-06-08 ISBN-13: 9780517277959 ISBN: 0517277956

Description: Good. 1403 code # black hbb no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cat Starr Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

Lost Books of the Bible used book

Lost Books of the Bible

by Rh Value Publishing, and Bell Publishing Company (Creator)

price: £7.86

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Testament Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517277959 ISBN: 0517277956

Description: Good in good dust jacket. This is a good looking book. This book has a dust jacket with light scuffing and general yellowing due to age. This is a great reading copy. Text in Multiple languages, English. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Your book will be custom double-wrapped & over-taped to help assure you get it undamaged. Books sold in support of the World Outreach Projects efforts to lift up the world one person at a time. Ships M-F read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForTheNeedy, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Lost Books of the Bible used book

The Lost Books of the Bible

by Compiler-William Hone; Foreword-Solomon J. Schepps

price: £8.04

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Testament Date Published: 1988-06-08 ISBN-13: 9780517277959 ISBN: 0517277956

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Clean copy with tight binding and crisp pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: collectiblecollectibles4u, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lost Books of the Bible: Being All the Gospels, Epistles and Other Pieces Now Extant Attributed in the First Four Centuries to Jesus Christ, His used book

The Lost Books of the Bible: Being All the Gospels, Epistles and Other Pieces Now Extant Attributed in the First Four Centuries to Jesus Christ, His

price: £8.05

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bonanza Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780517277959 ISBN: 0517277956

Description: Very Good. Fine Jacket. 293 pages, very clean, tight and unmarked! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sacred Works, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Books of the Bible used book

Lost Books of the Bible

by Rh Value Publishing, and Bell Publishing Company (Creator)

price: £8.05

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bell, NY Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780517277959 ISBN: 0517277956

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Text in English, Multiple languages. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Judy Giovainni, OH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 14, 2009
By Jonathan, Oklahoma City, OK

"It should be noted that 4 stars does not mean that I like it like it. I just say that it is a good read for a solid Christian. One ought not read this book as a reference as one does the Bible or a commentary or such as this. One ought only read this book if they are a solid Christian who might be able to make out the reasons these books were not included in the canon of Scripture by reading it. It will strengthen the strong Christian but confuse the weak.

jbna"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 9, 2008
By Maureen, Athens, GA

"The debate over which books should be included in the Bible raged on for over fifteen hundred years, with various religious traditions including different texts. In The Lost Books of the Bible, many of the disputed texts which were not included in any version of the Bible are presented.

The texts are organized as are books of the Bible: by book, chapter and verse. This makes them easier to read, since they are placed in a familiar context.

Many of the stories are alternative versions of ones in the Bible. For instance, in book entitled "Infancy", Mary gives the wise men one of Jesus' swaddling clothes, which they present to the emperor. When the cloth is laid in a fire, it does not burn. The magi take the cloth and lay it among their treasures. In the gospel of Nicodemus, Pontius Pilate is portrayed as not wanting to order Jesus' execution he becomes afraid, though, when the Roman standards bow to Jesus when he enters the room.

I recommend this as a companion text to Elaine Pagel's book, The Gnostic Gospels for the solid historical background she provides in alternate early Christian scripture."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 10, 2008
By Skylar, The United States

"I have an older version of this. It was a good collection of extrabiblical Christian writings of the early centuries after Christ, which helped me to appreciate the uniqueness and quality of the actual canon all the more."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Oct 9, 2007
By Rock, Melbourne, FL

"If you want to know what books are NOT inspired, then read this one! I like the one when Jesus was a kid and got mad at a boy for scaring him, so he shrunk the boys arms and legs in anger. The town was upset and complained to Mary and Joseph, so Jesus restored one arm and one leg only in order to teach him never to do that again! Again, obviously not an inspired gospel!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
12 of 15 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.