|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: When Pete moves to a new town, he can't seem to make any friends. But one day, Pete takes a new road home from school, and what he discovers changes him forever. Suzie Gilbert's lyrical text is paired perfectly with magnificent watercolor paintings by best-selling artist and avid bird watcher, Sylvia Long. The spectacular images, carefully researched, capture the world from both a human and bird's-eye view, while a detailed glossary of birds and information about raptor rehabilitation underscore the importance of keeping the natural world wild. "Hawk Hill" is a poignant reminder that hope and ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Hawk Hill
(28 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Hawk Hill
by
Suzie Gilbert
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chronicle Books
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780811808392
ISBN: 0811808394
Description: Acceptable. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more
|
|
Hawk Hill
by
Suzie Gilbert
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780811808392
ISBN: 0811808394
Description: Ex-library. 1996. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. read more
|
|
Hawk Hill
by
Gilbert, Suzie
Ships from
NC,
USA
Edition: First Edition First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chronicle Books Llc, San Francisco, California, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780811808392
ISBN: 0811808394
Description: Sylvia Long. Very good+/Very good+ 4to-over 9¾"-12" 0-8118-0839-4 Ex-Library with Few Markings This book is like new with few library marks. read more
|
|
Hawk Hill
by
Suzie Gilbert & Sylvia Long
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780811808392
ISBN: 0811808394
Description: Very Good. Very Good. Cloth, D-j. Originally published at $14.95. read more
|
|
Hawk Hill
by
Gilbert, Suzie
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chronicle Books
ISBN-13: 9780811808392
ISBN: 0811808394
Description: New. 0811808394 Will ship in 24 hours. Book in great condition. Will be shipped in bubble mailer. read more
|
|
Hawk Hill
by
Gilbert, Suzie
Ships from
MO,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: San Francisco, California, U.S.A. : Chronicle Books Llc
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780811808392
ISBN: 0811808394
Description: Very Good. VG+. Oversize hardcover picture book, ex-library, glossy boards, picture covers, dust jacket, illustrated by Sylvia Long, decorated endpapers. When Pete has trouble making friends in his new town, he finds some very good friends among some rehabilitating raptors. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Patricia Gerboth,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Hawk Hill
by
Gilbert, Suzie
Ships from
OH,
USA
Edition: First
Binding: HB
Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780811808392
ISBN: 0811808394
Description: Ill by Sylvia Long. Ex-library; lib markings; VG/VG; dj in mylar cover. Oversize dj. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Candy Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Hawk Hill
by
Gilbert, Suzie, and Chronicle Books
Ships from
BC,
CANADA
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Chronicle Books
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780811808392
ISBN: 0811808394
Description: Long, Sylvia. Fine in fine dust jacket. mint condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 40 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Booksend,
BC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Hawk Hill
by
Gilbert, Suzie
Ships from
CT,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780811808392
ISBN: 0811808394
Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0811808394. Illustrated by Sylvia Long; Hardcover; Chronicle Books; 1st Printing; 1996; Bound in glossy pictorial cover. Crisp, bright & unmarked. Jacket shows trace of rubbing at spine ends. Else fine. Summary: Peter moves to a new town and discovers a rehabilitation center for birds of prey.; 4to 11"-13" tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mount Hope Books,
CT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Hawk Hill
by
Suzie Gilbert
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780811808392
ISBN: 0811808394
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
Hawk Hill By Gilbert, Suzie; Long, Sylvia
by
Suzie Gilbert; Illustrator-Sylvia Long
Ships from
UT,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chronicle Books
Date Published: 1996-09-01
ISBN-13: 9780811808392
ISBN: 0811808394
Description: Very Good. Former library. 887j. read more
|
|
Hawk Hill
by
Suzie Gilbert; Illustrator-Sylvia Long
Ships from
NM,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chronicle Books
Date Published: 1996-09-01
ISBN-13: 9780811808392
ISBN: 0811808394
Description: Used-very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Title Wave Books,
NM,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Hawk Hill
by
Gilbert, Suzie
Ships from
NC,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: San Francisco, California, U.S.A. : Chronicle Books Llc, 1996
Date Published: 1996-09-01
ISBN-13: 9780811808392
ISBN: 0811808394
Description: Like New. Dust Jacket Included. As new in as new jacket. - read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ship Today Books,
NC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Hawk Hill (Hardcover)
by
Gilbert, Suzie
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: Chronicle Books (September 1, 1996)
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780811808392
ISBN: 0811808394
Description: Brand new. BRAND NEW. read more
|
|
Hawk Hill
by
Gilbert, Suzie
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780811808392
ISBN: 0811808394
Description: near fine hardback with very good dust jacket. 1st ed. Illustrated by Sylvia Long. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pam's Fine Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Hawk Hill
by
Suzie Gilbert
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780811808392
ISBN: 0811808394
Description: Reader copy. Dust Cover is missing, Book in Very GoodCondition. read more
|
|
Hawk Hill
by
Gilbert, Suzie; Long, Sylvia
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco, Calif.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780811808392
ISBN: 0811808394
Description: New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 0811808394. 12.3 x 9.2 x 0.4 inches; 40 pages; 1. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
PROFILEBOOKS,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Hawk Hill
by
Gilbert, Suzie; Long, Sylvia
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780811808392
ISBN: 0811808394
Description: New. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
E & A DISCOUNT,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Hawk Hill
by
Gilbert, Suzie
Ships from
WI,
USA
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chronicle Books
Description: Good. Dust Jacket Included. Hb, as new book and dj, clean and tight. read more
|
|
Hawk Hill
by
Gilbert, Suzie
Ships from
KY,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Chronicle Books LLC, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780811808392
ISBN: 0811808394
Description: Long, Sylvia (illustrator) Fair in Fair jacket. Ex-Library 1996, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, edgewear, d.j. taped to book, d.j. has some edgewear, d.j. lightly soiled, label taped to spine of d.j., hard cover, Color illustrations. read more
|
|
Hawk Hill
by
Gilbert, Suzie
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780811808392
ISBN: 0811808394
Description: Illustrated by Long, Sylvia. Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Tear to bottom of dustjacket, protected within mylar cover. 0811808394. Tear to bottom of dustjacket, protected within mylar cover. read more
|
|
Hawk Hill
by
Suzie Gilbert; Illustrator-Sylvia Long
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chronicle Books
Date Published: 1996-09-01
ISBN-13: 9780811808392
ISBN: 0811808394
Description: New in New jacket. As pictured and described: brand new pictorial hardbound with matching dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
morebooks2,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Hawk Hill
by
Gilbert, Suzie
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780811808392
ISBN: 0811808394
Description: near fine hardback with very good dust jacket. 1st ed. Illustrated by Sylvia Long. SIGNED by illustrator. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pam's Fine Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Hawk Hill
by
Suzie Gilbert
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780811808392
ISBN: 0811808394
Description: Good ISBN 10: 0811808394 ISBN 13: 9780811808392 bk# 24.5. f54. q1. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MildredsBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
| | |