» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lean Solutions: How Companies and Customers Can Create Value and Wealth Together

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Lean Solutions: How Companies and Customers Can Create Value and Wealth Together

by James P Womack (Read by), Daniel T Jones

About this title: A massive disconnect exists between consumers and providers today. Consumers have a greater selection of higher quality goods to choose from and can obtain these items from a growing number of sources. Computers, cars, and even big-box retail sites promise to solve our every need. So why aren't consumers any happier? Because everything surrounding ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
new book

Lean Solutions: How Companies and Customers Can Create Value and Wealth Together

by Daniel T. Jones~James P. Womack

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Ltd 2005-10-03 Date Published: 2005-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780743275958 ISBN: 0743275950

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Lean Solutions: How Companies and Customers Can Create Value and Wealth Together new book

Lean Solutions: How Companies and Customers Can Create Value and Wealth Together

by Womack, James P, and Jones, Daniel T

price: £5.89

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743277785 ISBN: 0743277783

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 355 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: OB1S, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

Lean Solutions: How Companies and Customers Can Create Value and Wealth Together used book

Lean Solutions: How Companies and Customers Can Create Value and Wealth Together

by Womack, James P.; Jones, Daniel T.

price: £6.81

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780743277785 ISBN: 0743277783

Description: Fair. 0743277783 Damage dust jacket. Cover shows wear, some bent pages. Quick shipping. Expedited available. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: bluevelvetelk, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Lean Solutions: How Companies and Customers Can Create Value and Wealth Together new book

Lean Solutions: How Companies and Customers Can Create Value and Wealth Together

by James P. Womack; Daniel T. Jones

price: £6.81

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2005-10-04 ISBN-13: 9780743277785 ISBN: 0743277783

Description: New. Dj slight tear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Best_Book_Deals_Intl, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Lean Solutions: How Companies and Customers Can Create Value and Wealth Together used book

Lean Solutions: How Companies and Customers Can Create Value and Wealth Together

by Womack, James P.; Jones, Daniel T.

price: £8.02

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780743277785 ISBN: 0743277783

Description: Fine. 0743277783 EXCELLENT SHAPE. QUICK SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: bluevelvetelk, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Lean Solutions: How Companies and Customers Can Create Value and Wealth Together used book

Lean Solutions: How Companies and Customers Can Create Value and Wealth Together

by Womack, James P.; Jones, Daniel T.

price: £8.04

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780743277785 ISBN: 0743277783

Description: Very Good. 0743277783 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Lean Solutions: How Companies and Customers Can Create Value and Wealth Together used book

Lean Solutions: How Companies and Customers Can Create Value and Wealth Together

by James P. Womack; Daniel T. Jones

price: £8.04

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2005-10-04 ISBN-13: 9780743277785 ISBN: 0743277783

Description: Very Good. Clean text; slight agetoning. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jg books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Lean Solutions: How Companies and Customers Can Create Value and Wealth Together used book

Lean Solutions: How Companies and Customers Can Create Value and Wealth Together

by James P. Womack; Daniel T. Jones

price: £8.98

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2005-10-04 ISBN-13: 9780743277785 ISBN: 0743277783

Description: Very Good. Quality unmarked copy, ships next business day, B4 1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BILLSBOOKS, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lean Solutions

by Jones, Daniel T.; Womack, James P.

price: £9.33

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Ltd ISBN-13: 9780743275958 ISBN: 0743275950

Description: Very Good. 0743275950 Hardback in very good condition. Quick despatch from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GogaDirkBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Lean Solutions: How Companies and Customers Can Create Value and Wealth Together used book

Lean Solutions: How Companies and Customers Can Create Value and Wealth Together

by James P. Womack; Daniel T. Jones

price: £9.88

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2005-10-04 ISBN-13: 9780743277785 ISBN: 0743277783

Description: Very Good. Text is clean, binding tight. Dustcover in good shape.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Lean Solutions new book

Lean Solutions

price: £10.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743277785 ISBN: 0743277783

Description: New. Lean Solutions. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Pumpkin Wholesale Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Lean Solutions: How Companies and Customers Can Create Value and Wealth Together new audio book

Lean Solutions: How Companies and Customers Can Create Value and Wealth Together

by James P. Womack

price: £12.02

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9780743550116 ISBN: 0743550110

Description: New Audio Book in Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Lean Solutions: How Companies and Customers Can Create Value and Wealth Together new book

Lean Solutions: How Companies and Customers Can Create Value and Wealth Together

by Womack, James

price: £12.15

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780743277785 ISBN: 0743277783

Description: New in very good dust jacket. May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Lean Solutions: How Companies and Customers Can Create Value and Wealth Together used book

Lean Solutions: How Companies and Customers Can Create Value and Wealth Together

by Womack, James P.

price: £12.37

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743277785 ISBN: 0743277783

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Light shelf wear to jacket and book. Inside is clean and excellent. Tiny, minor tear on edge of dust jacket. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. Review: American and European feelings towards Japanese business practices have varied dramatically through the last few decades. In the late 1970s and 1980s, a wave of fear swept through many Western leaders as they contemplated Japan's stunningly rapid rise from the ashes of World War II. Then more recently, as the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

New-Lean Solutions: How Companies and Customers Can Create Value and Wealth Together used book

New-Lean Solutions: How Companies and Customers Can Create Value and Wealth Together

by Womack, James P.

price: £13.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743277785 ISBN: 0743277783

Description: New in New jacket. Brand new. Just a bit of ever so slight shelf wear but it is new, crisp and unread! May have publishers remainder mark on the edge just to assure it is not returned to the store. From Booklist: In Lean Thinking (1996), Womack and Jones expanded on the lean manufacturing model developed by Toyota to reduce waste and costs, reduce lead times, and improve quality. Here, they bring lean thinking to the broader world of consumer satisfaction. Traditional mass-consumption thinking ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Lean Solutions: How Companies and Customers Can Create Value and Wealth Together used book

Lean Solutions: How Companies and Customers Can Create Value and Wealth Together

by Womack, James P.; Jones, Daniel T.

price: £13.62

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780743277785 ISBN: 0743277783

Description: Fine. 0743277783 EXCELLENT SHAPE. QUICK SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: bluevelvetelk, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Lean Solutions: How Companies and Customers Can Create Value and Wealth Together used book

Lean Solutions: How Companies and Customers Can Create Value and Wealth Together

by Womack, James

price: £14.26

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780743277785 ISBN: 0743277783

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lean Solutions: How Companies and Customers Can Create Value and Wealth Together

price: £14.35

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743275958 ISBN: 0743275950

Description: Fine. Brand new! We only list what we have in stock so you never have to wait! All orders go out within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: sterling_smith, AR, USA

Reliability: High

Lean Solutions: How Companies and Customers Can Create Value and Wealth Together new book

Lean Solutions: How Companies and Customers Can Create Value and Wealth Together

by Womack, James P., Jones, Daniel T.

price: £15.41

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743277785 ISBN: 0743277783

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Lean Solutions: How Companies and Customers Can Create Value and Wealth Together new book

Lean Solutions: How Companies and Customers Can Create Value and Wealth Together

by Womack, James P.; Jones, Daniel T.

price: £15.48

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780743277785 ISBN: 0743277783

Description: New. 0743277783 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER, SHIPS IN BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Lean Solutions: How Companies and Customers Can Create Value and Wealth Together

by Daniel T. Jones; James P. Womack

price: £15.49

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER LTD ISBN-13: 9780743276030 ISBN: 0743276035

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Lean Solutions Cd new audio book

Lean Solutions Cd

by Womack

price: £15.58

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9780743550116 ISBN: 0743550110

Description: BRAND NEW. 0743550110. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Lean Solutions

by Womack, James P.

price: £15.58

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Ltd Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743276030 ISBN: 0743276035

Description: From the authors of LEAN THINKING and THE MACHINE THAT CHANGED THE WORLD comes a new book that demonstrates the benefits of 'lean' companies for the consumer market. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Lean Solutions: How Companies and Customers Can Create Value and Wealth Together used book

Lean Solutions: How Companies and Customers Can Create Value and Wealth Together

by James P. Womack, Daniel T. Jones

price: £15.81

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743277785 ISBN: 0743277783

Description: Good. Very Fast Delivery! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Specbooks1, OH, USA

Reliability: Average

Lean Solutions: How Companies and Customers Can Create Value and Wealth Together new book

Lean Solutions: How Companies and Customers Can Create Value and Wealth Together

by Womack, James P., Jones, Daniel T.

price: £15.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743277785 ISBN: 0743277783

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 12, 2008
By Devin, The United States

"Good overview of the Lean methodology."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 24, 2008
By Laura, The United States

"I read this for work in preparation for the training I'm taking in June. It definitely gave me a different perspective of the service industries or the point of view of the customer. Obviously we know that the vast majorities of companies are just out there to turn a profit. But the way this book thinks things would be better is if we had a chain of solutions with fewer providers. That sounds like a monopoly to me, even if they did prove they were the best solution. I think that those goals could be achieved while still allowing the customer some choice."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.