» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Patagonia: Notes from the Field

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Delivers a glimpse of those front lines in a collection of essays and photographs.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Patagonia-Notes From the Field

by Gallagher, Nora, Ed

price: £8.67

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco Date Published: 1999

Description: Fifty brief essays by writer-adventurers on encounters with nature. Illustrated with numerous spectacular color photographs. 144 pp. 8.5 x 10.5 in. Hardcover. New and unmarked book and d.j. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Snowy Egret Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Patagonia: Notes From the Field used book

Patagonia: Notes From the Field

by Editor-Nora Gallagher; Introduction-Yvon Chouinard

price: £11.02

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1999-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780811826044 ISBN: 081182604X

Description: Very Good. Hardback w/DJ, Minor cover wear, Pages clean Probably Like NEW SHIPPED IMMEDIATELY: We ship every business day with the most careful packaging you'll find. Choose Expedited Shipping for delivery within 2-5 business days. (Standard Shipping may take 2-4 weeks for delivery) GUARANTEED: Your satisfaction is always assured with BobsNeatBooks. Our items are carefully inspected and described and may be returned for any reason within 7 days. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bob's Neat Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Patagonia: Notes From the Field used book

Patagonia: Notes From the Field

by Gallagher, Nora (Edt)/ Chouinard, Yvon (Int)

price: £11.14

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET Publisher: CHRONICLE BOOKS ISBN-13: 9780811826044 ISBN: 081182604X

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Patagonia: Notes From the Field used book

Patagonia: Notes From the Field

by Gallager, Nora

price: £11.44

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780811826044 ISBN: 081182604X

Description: GOOD. Hardcover-081182604X [GALLAGER, NORA] PATAGONIA: NOTES FROM THE FIELD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again & Again, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

Patagonia: Notes From the Field used book

Patagonia: Notes From the Field

price: £12.27

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811826044 ISBN: 081182604X

Description: Fine. 081182604X This is a hardcover book with dust jacket. ! ! ! ! This is a 1st Edition! ! ! ! ! ! ! ! /Dj has minor wear! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Whiteysbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Patagonia: Notes From the Field used book

Patagonia: Notes From the Field

by Edited By: Galagher, Nora

price: £13.62

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Chronicle Books, SAN FRANCISCO Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780811826044 ISBN: 081182604X

Description: Good in Good jacket. Natural HISTORY Bookas jacket has slight creases, wear. Spine is slightly bent. Pages are unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: Average

Patagonia: Notes From the Field used book

Patagonia: Notes From the Field

price: £14.86

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Llc, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780811826044 ISBN: 081182604X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG, hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Patagonia-Notes From the Field-Great Writers and Adventurers on Life Outside-Including Paul Theroux, Tom Brokaw, and Alice Waters

by Gallagher, Nora (Ed)

price: £14.86

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Oversize Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco Date Published: 1999

Description: Fine in As New jacket. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Kemp, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Patagonia: Note From the Field used book

Patagonia: Note From the Field

by Edited By Nora Gallagher

price: £15.79

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780811826044 ISBN: 081182604X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Trade Edition. 9" x 10.75" "Great writers and adventurers on life outside. " "....Melding classic essays and images from Patagonia's catalog with material appearing for the first time in this collection, PATAGONIA: NOTES FROM THE FIELD offers a powerful, intelligent, and inspiring portrait of life 'out there. '" 144 pages. Lavishly illustrated with color photographs. Mylar wrapped dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Madigan Booksellers, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Patagonia: Notes From the Field used book

Patagonia: Notes From the Field

by Gallagher, Nora Editor

price: £16.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Llc, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780811826044 ISBN: 081182604X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Minor wear to corners, clipped d/j. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Patagonia. Notes From the Field. Great Writers and Adventures on Life Outside used book

Patagonia. Notes From the Field. Great Writers and Adventures on Life Outside

by Gallagher, Nora

price: £16.25

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco ISBN-13: 9780811826044 ISBN: 081182604X

Description: [0-8118-2604-X] 1999. (Hardcover) Fine in fine dust jacket. 144pp. Quarto. Illustrated with coloured photos (including frontispiece). Yellow endpapers. Original brown cloth with red and white lettering on front cover and spine in dust jacket. Introduction by Yvon Chouinard. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Aquila Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

Patagonia: Notes From the Field used book

Patagonia: Notes From the Field

by Gallagher, Nora

price: £19.81

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780811826044 ISBN: 081182604X

Description: Very Good Copy. D/j. pp. 144 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scholars Bookstore, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average

Patagonia: Notes From the Field used book

Patagonia: Notes From the Field

by Nora Gallagher

price: £27.85

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811826044 ISBN: 081182604X

Description: Very good. Essays and photographs from Nature's front lines. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Patagonia: Notes from the Field new book

Patagonia: Notes from the Field

by Chronicle Books, and Gallagher, Nora (Editor), and Chouinard, Yvon (Introduction by)

price: £40.31

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780811826044 ISBN: 081182604X

Description: New. In new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Mario Spanish Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Patagonia: Notes From the Field used book

Patagonia: Notes From the Field

price: £44.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780811826044 ISBN: 081182604X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 9, 2009
By Alyssa, Koln, D-50676, Germany

"The making of Patagonia...the business and design, risk taking behind the american company"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.