|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
The Enjoyment of Music: An Introduction to Perceptive Listening
by
Kristine Forney
About this title: With three million copies sold over nine editions, "The Enjoyment of Music" is the best-selling music appreciation text of all time. Spanning the Middle Ages through the twenty-first century, the text offers a thorough introduction to the elements of music, a broad overview of the history of musical styles, and fascinating cultural contexts and perspectives. The Tenth Edition of this classic text features a stunning new design, exciting new repertory, and an unmatched emedia and ancillary package.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Enjoyment of Music: An Introduction to Perceptive Listening
(68 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
Norton Recordings (Shorter) 9e 4 Cds
by
Machlis
Ships from
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Audiobook CD
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc (Np)
ISBN-13: 9780393104981
ISBN: 0393104982
Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0393104982. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A Green Hippo,
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Enjoyment of Music: an Introduction to Perceptive Listening/Chronological Version (Chronological Ed. )
by
Joseph Machlis
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780393966435
ISBN: 0393966437
Description: 1995. Hardcover. 7th. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Used TEXTBOOK with normal wear, in usable acceptable to very good condition. May contain school/library markings, previous user's name/highlighting/notes and minor tears and creases. read more
|
|
The Enjoyment of Music: an Introduction to Perceptive Listening/Chronological Version (Chronological Ed. )
by
Joseph Machlis
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780393966435
ISBN: 0393966437
Description: Good. Highlighting on ONE page. Otherwise the pages are unmarked. Cover has light wear, and surface marks; Book ships by next business day from Walpole, MA. All orders processed by next business day. Ships from Walpole MA. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bulldogbooks,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Enjoyment of Music: an Introduction to Perceptive Listening/Chronological...
Ships from
TN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780393966435
ISBN: 0393966437
Description: Good. Book is in good condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
RF Ventures,
TN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Enjoyment of Music: an Introduction to Perceptive Listening/Chronological Version (Chronological Ed. )
by
Machlis, Joseph
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
ISBN-13: 9780393966435
ISBN: 0393966437
Description: New. 0393966437 7th edition new hardcover-unused but has very light soiling on lower corner of page block edge not available for international or ing--No remainder marks-100% guarantee-No Marks-no rips-No highlighting-clean-tight-e-confirmation of order-Same or next day ing. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
C Hanna,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Enjoyment of Music: an Introduction to Perceptive Listening/Chronological Version (Chronological Ed., )
by
Joseph Machlis
Ships from
MO,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Date Published: 1995-04
ISBN-13: 9780393966435
ISBN: 0393966437
Description: Like New. 7TH EDITION, HARDCOVER WITH NICE DJ., VERY NICE, ISBN 0393966437. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
CAMERON BOOKS,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Enjoyment of Music: an Introduction to Perceptive Listening/Chronological Version (Chronological Ed. )
by
Machlis, Joseph
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
ISBN-13: 9780393966435
ISBN: 0393966437
Description: Very Good. 0393966437 Very Good Condition-W.W. Norton & Company-Seventh Edition-Chronological Version-minimal shelf wear to cover-stamped Used on side (Music-5) read more
|
|
The Enjoyment of Music: an Introduction to Perceptive Listening/Chronological Version (Chronological Ed. )
by
Machlis, Joseph
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
ISBN-13: 9780393966435
ISBN: 0393966437
Description: Fine. 0393966437 Excellent Condition-W.W. Norton & Company-Seventh Edition-Chronological Version-minimal shelf wear to cover-name on title page-pages are clean (Textbooks-38) read more
|
|
The Enjoyment of Music: An Introduction to Perceptive Listening (WARNING! ! PLEASE READ DESCRIPTION BELOW BEFORE BUYING)
by
Forney, Kristine
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: 10th ed. Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780393928884
ISBN: 0393928888
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. BRAND NEW INSTRUCTOR S COPY EXACTLY THE SAME AS THE REGULAR STUDENT S EDITION. We ship DAILY with Free Tracking/Delivery Confirmation. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Wise Textbooks,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Enjoyment of Music: An Introduction to Perceptive Listening
by
Forney, Kristine
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780393928884
ISBN: 0393928888
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). USA Textbook ONLY! ! ! -few markings/cover wear, good solid copy, save! read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Superb Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Enjoyment of Music
by
Machlis, Joseph; Forney, Kristine
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
ISBN-13: 9780393928884
ISBN: 0393928888
Description: Good. 0393928888 No excessive markings and minimal highlighting. CD Roms may or may not be included based on availability. read more
|
|
The Enjoyment of Music: An Introduction to Perceptive Listening with DVD-CD-ROM GUIDE
by
Forney, Kristine, Joseph Machlis
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780393928884
ISBN: 0393928888
Description: Very good. WITH DVD! ! ! WITH DVD-CD-ROM! ! ! -LITTLE USED-PROMPT SERVICE! read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Superb Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Enjoyment of Music: An Introduction to Perceptive Listening
by
Forney, Kristine
Ships from
TX,
USA
Edition: 10th ed. Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780393928884
ISBN: 0393928888
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. CD/DVD included. Some wear on cover in corners, but no markings or highlightings. Trade paperback (US). 470 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
blueottersbooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Enjoyment of Music
by
Joseph Machlis, Kristine Forney
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780393928884
ISBN: 0393928888
Description: New. Pristine Condition. CD Included. read more
|
|
The Enjoyment of Music-Shorter Version, 10th
by
Forney, Kristine: Machlis, Joseph
Ships from
KY,
USA
Edition: 10th Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, New York, New York
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780393928884
ISBN: 0393928888
Description: Like New. The book appears New, the cover is in very nice condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A2ZBooks,
KY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Enjoyment of Music: An Introduction to Perceptive Listening WITH 4 cd's! !
by
Forney, Kristine
Ships from
MI,
USA
Edition: 10th ed. Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780393928884
ISBN: 0393928888
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. (US). 470 p WITH 4 cd's set-UNUSED EXCELLENT CLEAN CONDITION read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Superb Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Enjoyment of Music: an Introduction to Perceptive Listening Shorter Version
by
Kristine Forney; Joseph Machlis
Ships from
TX,
USA
Format: Audio CD
Label: W W Norton & Co Inc (Np)
Date: 2003-02-28
UPC: 0393104982
Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more
|
condition:
Overall:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
ExtremelyReliable,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Enjoyment of Musican Introduction to Perceptive Listening
by
Kristine Forney
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Audiobook CD
Publisher: Norton, W. W. & Company, Inc
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780393104981
ISBN: 0393104982
Description: New Audiobook, Norton, W. W. & Company (2003) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Frozen Lava Lamp,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Enjoyment of Music: an Introduction to Perceptive Listening Shorter Version
by
Kristine Forney; Joseph Machlis
Ships from
PA,
USA
Format: Audio CD
Label: W W Norton & Co Inc (Np)
Date: 2003-02-28
UPC: 0393104982
Description: Fair. All books in Acceptable-Good condition. Books may NOT include CD's, Online Access Cards (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highliting/bent pages. We ship M-F. read more
|
condition:
Overall:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
PennText,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Enjoyment of Music: an Introduction to Perceptive Listening Shorter Version
by
Kristine Forney; Joseph Machlis
Ships from
RI,
USA
Format: Audio CD
Label: W W Norton & Co Inc (Np)
Date: 2003-02-28
UPC: 0393104982
Description: Very Good. 4 Discs and artwork are in perfect condition. read more
|
|
The Enjoyment of Music: an Introduction to Perceptive Listening Shorter Version
by
Kristine Forney, Joseph Machlis
Ships from
KY,
USA
Binding: Audio CD
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc (Np)
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780393104981
ISBN: 0393104982
Description: Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books-FYI,
KY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Enjoyment of Music: an Introduction to Perceptive Listening/Chronological Version (Chronological Ed. )
by
Joseph Machlis
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780393966435
ISBN: 0393966437
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thriftbooks,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Enjoyment of Music: an Introduction to Perceptive Listening Shorter Version
Ships from
KY,
USA
Binding: Compact Disc
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Date Published: 28 Feb 2003
ISBN-13: 9780393104981
ISBN: 0393104982
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
eCampus,
KY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Enjoyment of Music: an Introduction to Perceptive Listening Shorter Version
by
Kristine Forney, Joseph Machlis
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Audio CD
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc (Np)
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780393104981
ISBN: 0393104982
Description: Acceptable. Very readable copy. Contains some writing and markings in the book. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
| | | |