» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

In Search of Memory: The Emergence of a New Science of Mind

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

In Search of Memory: The Emergence of a New Science of Mind

by Eric R Kandel, M.D.

About this title: This "important and marvelous book" ("The New York Times") gives Eric Kandel's account of how his personal quest to understand memory intersected with the emergence of a new science. It relates the story of how four distinct disciplines - behaviourist psychology, cognitive psychology, neuroscience and molecular biology - converged into a powerful ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
In Search of Memory: the Emergence of a New Science of Mind used book

In Search of Memory: the Emergence of a New Science of Mind

by Eric R. Kandel

price: £5.14

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393329377 ISBN: 0393329372

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

In Search of Memory: the Emergence of a New Science of Mind used book

In Search of Memory: the Emergence of a New Science of Mind

by Kandel, Eric R.

price: £9.23

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. Date Published: 3/17/2007 ISBN-13: 9780393329377 ISBN: 0393329372

Description: Fine. 0393329372 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black ink mark on outside edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

In Search of Memory: the Emergence of a New Science of Mind used book

In Search of Memory: the Emergence of a New Science of Mind

by Eric R. Kandel

price: £9.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393058635 ISBN: 0393058638

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS, HIGHLIGHTED Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

In Search of Memory the Emergence of a New Science of Mind used book

In Search of Memory the Emergence of a New Science of Mind

by Kandel, Eric R.

price: £9.91

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780393329377 ISBN: 0393329372

Description: Very Good+ 0393329372. 1.1 x 8.2 x 5.5 Inches; 528 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

In Search of Memory: the Emergence of a New Science of Mind used book

In Search of Memory: the Emergence of a New Science of Mind

by Eric R. Kandel

price: £10.06

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393058635 ISBN: 0393058638

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

In Search of Memory: the Emergence of a New Science of Mind used book

In Search of Memory: the Emergence of a New Science of Mind

by Kandel, Eric R.

price: £10.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton ISBN-13: 9780393058635 ISBN: 0393058638

Description: Very Good. 0393058638. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

In Search of Memory: The Emergence of a New Science of Mind used book

In Search of Memory: The Emergence of a New Science of Mind

by Kandel, Eric R, M.D.

price: £10.53

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780393329377 ISBN: 0393329372

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 510 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CPWBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

In Search of Memory: the Emergence of a New Science of Mind used book

In Search of Memory: the Emergence of a New Science of Mind

by Kandel, Eric R, M.D.

price: £10.53

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780393058635 ISBN: 0393058638

Description: Good in Good jacket. Hardback with dust jacket in overall good condition. The jacket has some general wear. There is a small water stain to the back, bottom edge of the jacket-it can only be seen on the inside of the jacket if it is removed from the book. The book has light cover wear. There is an embossed "from the library of" stamp on the front free-endpaper. There are several pages with some light penciled UNDERLINING. Otherwise the pages appear to be clean. The binding is tight. A good ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Borromeo_Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

In Search of Memory used book

In Search of Memory

by Kandel, Eric

price: £10.53

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393329377 ISBN: 0393329372

Description: Very good. Spine creased. Corners worn. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

In Search of Memory-the Emergence of a New Science of Mind new book

In Search of Memory-the Emergence of a New Science of Mind

by Kandel

price: £11.41

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Norton Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780393329377 ISBN: 0393329372

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 209 by 140 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

In Search of Memory: the Emergence of a New Science of Mind used book

In Search of Memory: the Emergence of a New Science of Mind

by Eric R. Kandel

price: £11.45

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 2006-03-27 ISBN-13: 9780393058635 ISBN: 0393058638

Description: Very Good. Book is unmarked with crisp, clean pages. Some wrinkling of dust jacket edges as well as light rubbing and faint scratching. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Journey In Words, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

In Search of Memory: The Emergence of a New Science of Mind used book

In Search of Memory: The Emergence of a New Science of Mind

by Kandel, Eric R, M.D.

price: £11.76

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780393058635 ISBN: 0393058638

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Clean and solid throughout. Almost like new. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 510 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Windy Alley Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

In Search of Memory: the Emergence of a New Science of Mind new book

In Search of Memory: the Emergence of a New Science of Mind

by Eric R. Kandel

price: £12.13

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393329377 ISBN: 0393329372

Description: BRAND NEW. 0393329372. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

In Search of Memory: the Emergence of a New Science of Mind used book

In Search of Memory: the Emergence of a New Science of Mind

by Eric R. Kandel

price: £12.14

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 2006-03-27 ISBN-13: 9780393058635 ISBN: 0393058638

Description: Fair. DISCARDED EX LIBRARY COPY with usual markings, etc. -stickers on dust jacket under mylar covering-pages are VERY GOOD-no writing/no rips/tight binding- read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thebookkiosk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

In Search of Memory: the Emergence of a New Science of Mind new book

In Search of Memory: the Emergence of a New Science of Mind

by Kandel, Eric R.

price: £13.27

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393329377 ISBN: 0393329372

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

In Search of Memory: the Emergence of a New Science of Mind used book

In Search of Memory: the Emergence of a New Science of Mind

by Kandel, Eric R.

price: £13.31

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W Norton, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780393058635 ISBN: 0393058638

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very Good with moderate wear to Dust Jacket and no marks to text. Science. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Reader Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

In Search of Memory: the Emergence of a New Science of Mind new book

In Search of Memory: the Emergence of a New Science of Mind

by Eric R. Kandel

price: £13.46

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780393329377 ISBN: 0393329372

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

In Search of Memory: the Emergence of a New Scienc new book

In Search of Memory: the Emergence of a New Scienc

by Kandel, Eric R.

price: £13.65

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W NORTON & CO INC Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780393329377 ISBN: 0393329372

Description: Kandel relates the astonishing story of how four different and distinct disciplines--behaviorist psychology, cognitive psychology, neuroscience, and molecular biology--converged into a powerful new science of mind. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

In Search of Memory the Emergence of a New Science of Mind, Eric R. Kandel new book

In Search of Memory the Emergence of a New Science of Mind, Eric R. Kandel

price: £14.17

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393329377 ISBN: 0393329372

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

In Search of Memory: the Emergence of a New Science of Mind new book

In Search of Memory: the Emergence of a New Science of Mind

by Eric R. Kandel

price: £14.53

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780393329377 ISBN: 0393329372

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

In Search of Memory used book

In Search of Memory

by Kandel, Eric. R.

price: £14.55

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 5th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co., New York, NY Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780393058635 ISBN: 0393058638

Description: Very Good- in Good + jacket. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: after-words bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: High

In Search of Memory: the Emergence of a New Science of Mind new book

In Search of Memory: the Emergence of a New Science of Mind

by Kandel, Eric R.

price: £15.08

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 2007-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780393329377 ISBN: 0393329372

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780393329377. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

In Search of Memory new book

In Search of Memory

by Kandel, Eric R.

price: £15.25

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ww Norton & Co Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780393329377 ISBN: 0393329372

Description: New. Shows how behavioural psychology, cognitive psychology, neuroscience and molecular biology have converged into a powerful science of mind. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

In Search of Memory: the Emergence of a New Science of Mind used book

In Search of Memory: the Emergence of a New Science of Mind

by Kandel, Eric R.

price: £15.41

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton ISBN-13: 9780393058635 ISBN: 0393058638

Description: Fine. 0393058638 There is a black dot on the edge. It is otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfcreek Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

In Search of Memory new book

In Search of Memory

by Kandel, Eric R.

price: £15.45

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780393329377 ISBN: 0393329372

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Press Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 25, 2009
By Nate, The United States

"An intelligent young Jew escapes the Nazis, plays soccer at Harvard, and then searches for the roots of episodic memory by studying how sea slugs ignore his repeated poking. He writes a good textbook, grows old and wins the Nobel Prize. He also learns a little something about himself along the way. Good for history of Neuroscience stories."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Neat Story, Aug 13, 2009
By MrLindenwillow, Boulder, CO

"THought it would be a little more technical? But he tells the story of his search of becoming a researcher. It is a neat story, allows one to see the things that build who we become no matter the circumstances we become what we are willing to work hard for. Everyone has their own unique path, even this guy.."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 11, 2009
By Tim, Seattle, WA

"This is very readable yet also very thorough introduction to the science of mind presented as a history of the scientific discoveries that brought it into being.
The book paints a vivid picture of how science works, or at least how this particular scientific culture works. So it's interesting for those interested in the history and philosophy of science as well.
My only complaint is that towards the end the chapters become much less vivid, less science oriented and more speculative. They aren't are enjoyable as the rest of the book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 14, 2009
By Gerald, Twinsburg, OH

"I'm really enjoying this book so far, especially as I'm considering a career in neuroscience research. Kandel's memoirs are both personal and historical. Reading about Kandel's personal growth to eventually become one of the leading scientists of the field has given me much opportunity to reflect on my own career goals. Also learning about the historical development of neuroscience as a discipline has been an interesting to the field as well (and much lighter to read than Principles of Neuroscience!)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.