» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Nelly Custis Lewis's Housekeeping Book

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: 176 recipes, remedies, and household hints from a Virginia plantation mistress and American icon. For more than thirty years George Washington's adopted daughter Nelly Custis Lewis was the mistress of Woodlawn, a large and elegant Virginia plantation. As such households were virtually self-sufficient enterprises, recipes for cleaners, home ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Nelly Custis Lewis's Housekeeping Book used book

Nelly Custis Lewis's Housekeeping Book

by Schmit, Patricia Brady

price: £10.22

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Historic New Orleans Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780917860096 ISBN: 0917860098

Description: 3rd printing. A Near Fine book and a Very Good dustjacket. 131 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Nile Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Nelly Custis Lewis's Housekeeping Book used book

Nelly Custis Lewis's Housekeeping Book

by Schmit, Patricia Brady

price: £10.51

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of South Carolina Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780917860096 ISBN: 0917860098

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0917860098. Looks new.; 0.66 x 9.36 x 6.32 Inches; 142 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABookLegacy, FL, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Nelly Custis Lewiss Housekeeping Book

by Schmit, Patricia

price: £11.07

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: HISTORIC NEW ORLEANS COLLECTIO ISBN-13: 9781122650977 ISBN: 1122650973

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Nelly Custis Lewis's Housekeeping Book

by Lewis, Nelly Custis (Edited By Patricia Brady Schmit)

price: £11.73

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover/DJ. Octavo. 131 pages. Date Published: 1982.

Description: Near fine in a very good-dust jacket. Published by the Historic New Orleans Collection. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P.S. Thomas Vintage Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nelly Custis Lewis's Housekeeping Book

by Schmit, Patricia Brady Edited With An Introduction By

price: £13.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Historic New Orleans Collection,, New Orleans Date Published: 1982

Description: Beige cloth. Illustrated. 2500 copies printed. Fine in dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Herland Women & Culture Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Nelly Custis Lewis's Housekeeping Book used book

Nelly Custis Lewis's Housekeeping Book

by Lewis, Eleanor P. And Patricia B. Schmit, Ed & Intro

price: £14.36

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Ptg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Historic New Orleans Collection, New Orleans Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780917860096 ISBN: 0917860098

Description: Fine Bk/Near Fine DJ. New clear dust jacket over dj. Written: 1830s. Illus. Intro. Recipes. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. xi+131pp. 14oz. 8 1/4"x6 1/8. " Black type on greyish tan hardcovers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A-1 Womens Discount Bookstore, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Nelly Custis Lewis's Housekeeping Book

by Schmit, Patricia Brady (Editor)

price: £15.48

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Historic New Orleans Collection, 1982. First edition, limited to; 2500 copies. Hardcover, in gray cloth. 131 pages. Sketches and photos. Book that Mrs. Lewis, adopted daughter of George Washington, kept during the 1830s. Glossary. Index. Fine in fine dustjacket in new clear DJ cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Nelly Custis Lewis's Housekeeping Book used book

Nelly Custis Lewis's Housekeeping Book

by Lewis, Eleanor Parke

price: £16.40

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Historic New Orleans Collection, The ISBN-13: 9780917860096 ISBN: 0917860098

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Nelly Custis Lewis's Housekeeping Book used book

Nelly Custis Lewis's Housekeeping Book

by Lewis, Eleanor Parke Custis

price: £17.33

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.A. : Historic New Orleans Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780917860096 ISBN: 0917860098

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. An 8vo hardcover book of 131p. VG in a VG jacket. "First Edition. Limited to 2500 copies" (Verso). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: pamphleteer, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nelly Custis Lewis's Housekeeping Book new book

Nelly Custis Lewis's Housekeeping Book

by Lewis, Nelly Custis; Schmit, Patricia Br

price: £18.91

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: HISTORIC NEW ORLEANS COLLECT Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780917860096 ISBN: 0917860098

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Nelly Custis Lewis's Housekeeping Book

by Schmit, Patricia Brady (Editor)

price: £19.19

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Historic N. O. Collection, New Orleans Date Published: 1982

Description: Fine in VG+ DJ first printing limited to 2, 500. vii, 131. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nelly Custis Lewis's Housekeeping Book used book

Nelly Custis Lewis's Housekeeping Book

by Nelly Custis Lewis (Patricia Brady Schmit, Editor)

price: £19.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Historic New Orleans Collection, New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780917860096 ISBN: 0917860098

Description: Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. 0917860098 131 pages, index, bibliography, illustrations. Presents the housekeeping book form the 1830's, written by George Washington's adopted daughter, for over thirty years the mistress of Woodlawn plantation in Virginia, with recipes, home remedies and a fascinating look at nineteenth century daily life. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Balcony Books and Music, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nelly Custis Lewis's Housekeeping Book

by Lewis, Nelly Custis

price: £19.19

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Clothbound. Publisher: Historic New Orleans Collection, New Orleans Date Published: 1982

Description: Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket. Edited with an introduction by Patricia Brady Schmit. Illustrated. 1st printing. Limited edition of 2500 copies. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Maxwell's Bookmark, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Nelly Custis Lewis's Housekeeping Book new book

Nelly Custis Lewis's Housekeeping Book

by Lewis, Nelly Custis Schmit, Patricia Brady

price: £19.94

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780917860096 ISBN: 0917860098

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Nelly Custis Lewis's Housekeeping Book used book

Nelly Custis Lewis's Housekeeping Book

by Eleanor Parke Custis Lewis

price: £20.12

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Historic New Orleans Collection Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780917860096 ISBN: 0917860098

Description: Good. 0917860098. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Nelly Custis Lewis's Housekeeping Book new book

Nelly Custis Lewis's Housekeeping Book

by Lewis, Nelly Custis, and Schmit, Patricia Brady (Editor), and Historic New Orleans Collection

price: £20.39

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of South Carolina Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780917860096 ISBN: 0917860098

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 142 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Nelly Custis Lewis's Housekeeping Book used book

Nelly Custis Lewis's Housekeeping Book

by Schmit, Patricia Brady (Edited With An Introduction)/Lewis, Nelly Custis/Frazar, Stanton (Preface)

price: £20.43

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Historic New Orleans Collection, New Orleans, LA Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780917860096 ISBN: 0917860098

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 134 pp. Original gray cloth covers, very bright and clean. Spine ends a bit bumped. DJ lightly soiled. Illust. w/ b/w photos. Contents very nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nelly Custis Lewis's Housekeeping Book used book

Nelly Custis Lewis's Housekeeping Book

by Lewis, Eleanor Parke Custis; Patricia Brady Schmit

price: £27.85

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Historic New Orleans, New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780917860096 ISBN: 0917860098

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 131 Pages. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/2" Signed Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Signed and incribed by author/editor "Pat Brady" and dated 3-13-91. Only 1, 000 copies of book printed. Includes numerous illustrations, Preface, Introduction, Recipe Listings, Glossary, Bibliography, Index, and a brief biography of the author. Small, closed tear in back jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JP's Books and Beyond, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nelly Custis Lewis's Housekeeping Book

by Schmit, Patricia Brady

price: £31.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Historic New Orleans Collection, New Orleans, La. Date Published: 1982

Description: Near Fine in Very Good Plus jacket. Signed by Author Clean crisp copy, pages are clean and unmarked in near fine condition. Dust jacket is bright and clean, with no chips or tears, slight tonning to inside spine and top edge, otherwise very good plus condition. DJ is protected in a new mylar cover. Signed by author/editor Patricia Schmidt on back of upper front fly leaf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kaboom Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Nelly Custis Lewis's Housekeeping Book

by Schmit, Patricia B. (Editor)

price: £37.76

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Historic New Orleans Collection ( 1982 ), New Orleans, LA Date Published: 1982

Description: Very Good Plus/Very Good (Plus) Dust Jacket. First limited edition, VG+/VG(+), cloth, 131pp, text is clean and fresh-in VG++ cond., DJ has no tears but shows some discoloration. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Summer House Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nelly Custis Lewis's Housekeeping Book

by Schmit, Patricia Brady

price: £43.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Historic New Orleans, LA Date Published: 1982

Description: First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Limited to 1500 copies. Excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Nelly Custis Lewis's Housekeeping Book used book

Nelly Custis Lewis's Housekeeping Book

by Lewis, Nelly Custis, And Schmit, Patricia Brady

price: £45.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Historic New Orleans Collec., New Orleans, LA Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780917860096 ISBN: 0917860098

Description: very good, good. 24 cm, 131, illus., DJ browned around edges. First Edition limited to 2500 copies. Nelly Custis Lewis was George Washington's adopted daughter. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.