About this title: 176 recipes, remedies, and household hints from a Virginia plantation mistress and American icon. For more than thirty years George Washington's adopted daughter Nelly Custis Lewis was the mistress of Woodlawn, a large and elegant Virginia plantation. As such households were virtually self-sufficient enterprises, recipes for cleaners, home ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: 3rd Ptg
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Historic New Orleans Collection, New Orleans
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780917860096ISBN:0917860098
Description: Fine Bk/Near Fine DJ. New clear dust jacket over dj. Written: 1830s. Illus. Intro. Recipes. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. xi+131pp. 14oz. 8 1/4"x6 1/8. " Black type on greyish tan hardcovers. read more
Description: Historic New Orleans Collection, 1982. First edition, limited to; 2500 copies. Hardcover, in gray cloth. 131 pages. Sketches and photos. Book that Mrs. Lewis, adopted daughter of George Washington, kept during the 1830s. Glossary. Index. Fine in fine dustjacket in new clear DJ cover. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.A. : Historic New Orleans
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780917860096ISBN:0917860098
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. An 8vo hardcover book of 131p. VG in a VG jacket. "First Edition. Limited to 2500 copies" (Verso). read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Historic New Orleans Collection, New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780917860096ISBN:0917860098
Description: Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. 0917860098 131 pages, index, bibliography, illustrations. Presents the housekeeping book form the 1830's, written by George Washington's adopted daughter, for over thirty years the mistress of Woodlawn plantation in Virginia, with recipes, home remedies and a fascinating look at nineteenth century daily life. read more
Binding: Clothbound.
Publisher: Historic New Orleans Collection, New Orleans
Date Published: 1982
Description: Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket. Edited with an introduction by Patricia Brady Schmit. Illustrated. 1st printing. Limited edition of 2500 copies. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Historic New Orleans Collection, New Orleans, LA
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780917860096ISBN:0917860098
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 134 pp. Original gray cloth covers, very bright and clean. Spine ends a bit bumped. DJ lightly soiled. Illust. w/ b/w photos. Contents very nice. read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Historic New Orleans, New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780917860096ISBN:0917860098
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 131 Pages. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/2" Signed Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Signed and incribed by author/editor "Pat Brady" and dated 3-13-91. Only 1, 000 copies of book printed. Includes numerous illustrations, Preface, Introduction, Recipe Listings, Glossary, Bibliography, Index, and a brief biography of the author. Small, closed tear in back jacket. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Historic New Orleans Collection, New Orleans, La.
Date Published: 1982
Description: Near Fine in Very Good Plus jacket. Signed by Author Clean crisp copy, pages are clean and unmarked in near fine condition. Dust jacket is bright and clean, with no chips or tears, slight tonning to inside spine and top edge, otherwise very good plus condition. DJ is protected in a new mylar cover. Signed by author/editor Patricia Schmidt on back of upper front fly leaf. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Historic New Orleans Collection ( 1982 ), New Orleans, LA
Date Published: 1982
Description: Very Good Plus/Very Good (Plus) Dust Jacket. First limited edition, VG+/VG(+), cloth, 131pp, text is clean and fresh-in VG++ cond., DJ has no tears but shows some discoloration. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Historic New Orleans Collec., New Orleans, LA
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780917860096ISBN:0917860098
Description: very good, good. 24 cm, 131, illus., DJ browned around edges. First Edition limited to 2500 copies. Nelly Custis Lewis was George Washington's adopted daughter. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.