About this title: Mark Hyman, M.D. and Mark Liponis, M.D., are Medical Directors of Canyon Ranch, a holistic health resort in the Berkshires. In their private practices, and through their book ULTRAPREVENTION, they aim to prevent illness before it happens, partnering with patients to combat the "five forces of illness": malnutrition, inflammation, metabolism, ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER LTD
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780743448833ISBN:0743448839
Description: Published by Simon & Schuster Ltd in 2005. Paperback. Number of pages: 352. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Corners bumped. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very good. Dust Cover Missing. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780743227117ISBN:0743227115
Description: Good. Dust jacket included. shelf wear shown. Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780743227117ISBN:0743227115
Description: Good. This is an ex-library copy. Unless specifically noted to the contrary, item may contain library markings; 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Atria Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780743448833ISBN:0743448839
Description: Good. 10th printing, 2005. paperback. front cover has 1 inch tear near spine. it has crease at upper right corner. remainder mark on bottom edge. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 2003-09-16
ISBN-13:9780743227117ISBN:0743227115
Description: 1/4 bound black cloth spine with. Like new dj. As pictured and described, Very Good hardbound with a couple of corner creases top of a few pages, isbn: 0743227115. read more
"Best book on health I have read in a long time. Written by M.D.s who back up their statements with scholarly sources. They say some of the same things my pediatrician (Dr. Leila Denmark, who is still alive at 111) used to tell me; lay off the milk, no sugar, take your vitamins, don't eat a lot of meat... and much more. They add to common sense with recent research, focusing on the whole body and not separating during diagnosis. If you want to be healthy, read this book and follow the advice."
"If you're like my college roommates Jamie and Bonnie, you already know this stuff. This book claims to be able to prevent and even reverse almost all diseases, and I have no doubt it can. After reading it, I understand why people who have a testimony of the gospel don't join the Church. Who wants to exchange chocolate for cauliflower, even if it will help your health last as long as your life?"
"For all those that still believe in allopathic medicine - there is some interesting information on why it might be difficult for you to use that route to really get healthy and well - it shifts the reader from symptom and disease focus to the most important question - WHY are you having these problems in the first place????"
"This book gave me some good information and changed my attitudes a lot even though I didn't follow the rigorous 6 week plan it lists at the end (I'm not CRAZY)."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.