About this title: Exhaustively researched, witty and exuberantly opinionated, WHEN BLANCHE MET BRANDO is everything a fan needs to know about the ground-breaking New York and London stage productions of Williams' "Streetcar" as well as the classic Brando/ Leigh film directed by Elia Kazan. Sam Staggs' interviews with the living cast members of each production reveal for the first time details of how the play became a classic, and make this book satisfying as both a pop culture read and as a deeper piece of thinking about a well-known story. Fans will renew their curiosity about the connection between the role ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date published: 06/2005
ISBN-13:9780312321642ISBN:0312321643
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 394 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date published: 06/2005
ISBN-13:9780312321642ISBN:0312321643
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 394 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date published: 06/2005
ISBN-13:9780312321642ISBN:0312321643
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 394 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date published: 06/2005
ISBN-13:9780312321642ISBN:0312321643
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 394 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date published: 06/2005
ISBN-13:9780312321642ISBN:0312321643
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 394 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date published: 06/2005
ISBN-13:9780312321642ISBN:0312321643
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 394 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date published: 06/2005
ISBN-13:9780312321642ISBN:0312321643
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 394 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date published: 06/2005
ISBN-13:9780312321642ISBN:0312321643
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 394 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780312321642ISBN:0312321643
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. ex lib but otherwise fine; clean, tight, and bright. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 394 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: hardbound
Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York
Date published: (2005)
ISBN-13:9780312321642ISBN:0312321643
Description: Very good minus, light wear to spine ends. Very lightly edgeworn jacket. Prev owner's pencil inscription on front fly. Author-signed on title. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780312321642ISBN:0312321643
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780312321642ISBN:0312321643
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
Edition: F First Edition
Binding: H Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's, New York
Date published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780312321642ISBN:0312321643
Description: Near Fine in J Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Nice copy (has only slight wear to edges). 384 pages. "Tennessee Williams's 1947 masterpiece took Broadway by storm and made the brooding Marlon Brando a star. Blanche DuBois's last line, "I have always depended on the kindness of strangers, " has become a cliché, but Staggs (All About All About Eve; Close-Up on Sunset Boulevard) argues that the whole play is a seminal work, which still "seduces with its disordered exoticism and its power ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780312321642ISBN:0312321643
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 393pp. Bibliography Index Photo section Skaggs writes of "STREETCAR'S complexities and the powerhouse personalities behind them". (loc 1023/1) read more
"From this book I learned more than any reasonable person could ever possible want or need to know about A Streetcar Named Desire The writing of it is interesting, so is the initial casting and the goal behind Elia Kazan's ground breaking direction that brought method acting into the mainstream of American performing arts.
The groundbreaking part aside, Stagg tends to gush more than I like. He writes, at times intentionally, like a gossip columnist for a rag newspaper of the times. This is an effective tool, but not compelling for those who don't really want to know about Vivien Liegh's mental state or Marlon Brando's libido.
Nevertheless, it's informative and a great tool to hold onto as you teach the original text to others."
"Staggs is a lot of fun to read, but every now and then he gets quasi-academic with "camp" literary theory. He does the same thing in "All About All About Eve," but it somehow works a little better in this earlier book."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
Close-Up on Sunset Boulevard: Billy Wilder, Norma Desmond, and the Dark Hollywood Dream