» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Wizardology: The Book of the Secrets of Merlin

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Wizardology: The Book of the Secrets of Merlin

by Master Merlin (As Told by)

About this title: This sumptuous volume is another fascinating, beautifully illustrated, and information-crammed fantasy work from the authors who brought EGYPTOLOGY and DRAGONOLOGY into the world. Everything a budding young wizard might want to know is contained here, from a map of locating the world's wizards, the proper set-up of the wizard's workshop, and attire and equipment to the different kinds of spells, animal companions, and even a compendium of magical creatures. There's even a "Wizard's Test" involving the location of 13 treasures buried in the art. Scattered throughout are pop-ups, fold-outs, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Wizardology: The Book of the Secrets of Merlin used book

Wizardology: The Book of the Secrets of Merlin

by Master Merlin (As Told by)

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick Press (MA) Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780763628956 ISBN: 0763628956

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ologies. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Wizardology: the Book of the Secrets of Merlin (Ologies) used book

Wizardology: the Book of the Secrets of Merlin (Ologies)

by Master Merlin, Dugald Steer

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780763628956 ISBN: 0763628956

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Wizardology: the Book of the Secrets of Merlin (Ologies) used book

Wizardology: the Book of the Secrets of Merlin (Ologies)

by Master Merlin, Dugald Steer

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780763628956 ISBN: 0763628956

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Wizardology: The Book of the Secrets of Merlin used book

Wizardology: The Book of the Secrets of Merlin

by Master Merlin (As Told by)

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick Press (MA) Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780763628956 ISBN: 0763628956

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ologies. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wizardology: the Book of the Secrets of Merlin (Ologies) used book

Wizardology: the Book of the Secrets of Merlin (Ologies)

by Master Merlin, Dugald Steer

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780763628956 ISBN: 0763628956

Description: Good. Minor cover wear, Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Wizardology: the Book of the Secrets of Merlin (Ologies) used book

Wizardology: the Book of the Secrets of Merlin (Ologies)

by Merlin, Master; Steer, Dugald

price: £6.53

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick ISBN-13: 9780763628956 ISBN: 0763628956

Description: Very Good. 0763628956. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wizardology: the Book of the Secrets of Merlin (Ologies) used book

Wizardology: the Book of the Secrets of Merlin (Ologies)

by Master Merlin, Dugald Steer

price: £7.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780763628956 ISBN: 0763628956

Description: Good. In good condition, Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Wizardology: the Book of the Secrets of Merlin (Ologies) used book

Wizardology: the Book of the Secrets of Merlin (Ologies)

by Master Merlin, Dugald Steer

price: £7.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780763628956 ISBN: 0763628956

Description: Good. In good condition, slight wear on cover and pages Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Wizardology: the Book of the Secrets of Merlin (Ologies) used book

Wizardology: the Book of the Secrets of Merlin (Ologies)

by Master Merlin, Dugald Steer

price: £7.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780763628956 ISBN: 0763628956

Description: Good. Good condition Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Wizardology: the Book of the Secrets of Merlin (Ologies) used book

Wizardology: the Book of the Secrets of Merlin (Ologies)

by Merlin, Master; Steer, Dugald

price: £8.09

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Candlewick ISBN-13: 9780763628956 ISBN: 0763628956

Description: Good. 0763628956 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Wizardology: the Book of the Secrets of Merlin (Ologies) used book

Wizardology: the Book of the Secrets of Merlin (Ologies)

by Merlin, Master; Steer, Dugald

price: £8.09

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Candlewick ISBN-13: 9780763628956 ISBN: 0763628956

Description: Fair. 0763628956 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Damage on cover--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Wizardology: the Book of the Secrets of Merlin used book

Wizardology: the Book of the Secrets of Merlin

by Master Merlin/ Gilbert, Anne Yvonne/ Howe, John/ Tomic, Tomislav/ W

price: £8.10

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CANDLEWICK PR Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780763628956 ISBN: 0763628956

Description: VG; no dj as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books Roswell, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Wizardology: the Book of the Secrets of Merlin (Ologies) used book

Wizardology: the Book of the Secrets of Merlin (Ologies)

by Merlin, Master, Steer, Dugald

price: £8.47

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick ISBN-13: 9780763628956 ISBN: 0763628956

Description: Bargain. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books 4 Less, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Wizardology: The Book of the Secrets of Merlin used book

Wizardology: The Book of the Secrets of Merlin

by Master Merlin (As Told by)

price: £9.04

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick Press (MA) Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780763628956 ISBN: 0763628956

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ologies. Audience: Children/juvenile. Binding strong & tight. Pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. Small mark on center crystal, could list for new if not. We ship 6 days a week. Canadian orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pictish Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Wizardology: the Book of the Secrets of Merlin used book

Wizardology: the Book of the Secrets of Merlin

by Master Merlin; Merlin

price: £9.82

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CandleWICK PRESS, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780763628956 ISBN: 0763628956

Description: Like New. 10" X 12" X 1" BOOK LOOKS NEW OUTSIDE. A COUPLE OF "FLAPS" HAVE BEEN OPENED ONE OR TWO TIMES. TEXT IS CLEAN, CRISP AND BRIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS213, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Wizardology: The Book of the Secrets of Merlin used book

Wizardology: The Book of the Secrets of Merlin

by Master Merlin (As Told by)

price: £9.84

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick Press (MA) Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780763628956 ISBN: 0763628956

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ologies. Audience: Children/juvenile. Binding edges show minor wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gloria Mulcahey, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Wizardology: the Book of the Secrets of Merlin (Ologies) [Hardcover] used book

Wizardology: the Book of the Secrets of Merlin (Ologies) [Hardcover]

price: £10.57

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780763628956 ISBN: 0763628956

Description: Hardcover Book is in Very Good condition: clean cover, clean pages (no text markings), clean page edges (no remainder mark). Ships with bar coded label for faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnceUponATome, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Wizardology: the Book of the Secrets of Merlin (Ologies) used book

Wizardology: the Book of the Secrets of Merlin (Ologies)

by Master Merlin; Dugald Steer; Editor-Dugald A. Steer

price: £10.60

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick Date Published: 2005-09-13 ISBN-13: 9780763628956 ISBN: 0763628956

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: australia moore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Wizardology: the Book of the Secrets of Merlin (Ologies) used book

Wizardology: the Book of the Secrets of Merlin (Ologies)

by Merlin, Master; Steer, Dugald

price: £10.75

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick ISBN-13: 9780763628956 ISBN: 0763628956

Description: Good. 0763628956 Good Condition, Some Shelfwear & Edgewear, Spine Bent, Markings in Book, Corners Bent, Shows Minor Signs of Use, Ships Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wizardology: the Book of the Secrets of Merlin

by Master Merlin

price: £11.21

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hc Publisher: CAND* Date Published: 9/1/2005

Description: vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jills New & Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Wizardology: the Book of the Secrets of Merlin used book

Wizardology: the Book of the Secrets of Merlin

by Candlewick Press

price: £11.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Candlewick Press (MA) ISBN-13: 9780763628956 ISBN: 0763628956

Description: Fair No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Wizardology: the Book of the Secrets of Merlin (Ologies) used book

Wizardology: the Book of the Secrets of Merlin (Ologies)

by Merlin, Master; Steer, Dugald

price: £11.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick Date Published: 9/13/2005 ISBN-13: 9780763628956 ISBN: 0763628956

Description: Very Good. 0763628956 Unused overstock copy in sound condition with light wear to edges from shelving. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wizardology: the Book of the Secrets of Merlin used book

Wizardology: the Book of the Secrets of Merlin

by Merlin, Master

price: £11.84

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick ISBN-13: 9780763628956 ISBN: 0763628956

Description: Very good No Jacket. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Wizardology: the Book of the Secrets of Merlin new book

Wizardology: the Book of the Secrets of Merlin

price: £12.14

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780763628956 ISBN: 0763628956

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Wizardology new book

Wizardology

by Master Merlin

price: £12.46

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780763628956 ISBN: 0763628956

Description: BRAND NEW. 0763628956. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 13, 2009
By Michael, Auburn, WA

"i think was a very interesting book to read. I like using the code cypher to make a code my buds can't even figure out. merlin talks about potions and magic stuff if this were real i would make a love potion...:.)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 29, 2009
By Ashlee, Australia

"This book is one of those rare but beautifully made books that I just love to collect. I love nothing more than opening this book to gaze upon the amazing artwork and interesting and detail information that is supposedly the "Secrets of Merlin" it reminds me of the Egyptology book in several aspects, but I must admit I do enjoy reading this one more than the others.

Personally, it hasn't really shown me anything particularly new, however I do read far too much Fantasy Fiction for it to be healthy for any one person. But it presents everything so beautifully and it is a wonderful addition to my library.

5 Stars."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 26, 2009
By Skylar, The United States

"This didn't have the same level of appeal for my daughter as Dragonology, Monsterology, and, most especially - Pirateology."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 20, 2009
By Blackbook, The United States

"This is a great series. Great art. Fun to read with kids."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.