» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Identity Crisis

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: This volume collects 2004's evocative seven-issue miniseries that takes an all-too-human look into the lives of superheroes, and the terrible price they pay for doing good.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
new book

Identity Crisis #3-Superman-Batman-Wonder Woman-Dc Comics Miniseries (1)

by Brad Meltzer

price: £5.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Comic Publisher: DC Comics Date Published: 2004

Description: New. Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillnyonline, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Identity Crisis #2-Superman-Batman-Wonder Woman-Dc Comics Miniseries (1)

by Brad Meltzer

price: £5.76

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. In great shape, may have light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Identity Crisis #4-Superman-Batman-Wonder Woman-Dc Comics Miniseries (1)

by Brad Meltzer

price: £5.89

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Comic Publisher: DC Comics Date Published: 2004

Description: New. Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillnyonline, NY, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Identity Crisis #1-Superman-Batman-Wonder Woman-Dc Comics Miniseries (1)

by Brad Meltzer

price: £6.37

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Comic Publisher: DC COmics Date Published: 2004

Description: New. Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillnyonline, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Identity Crisis #1-Superman-Batman-Wonder Woman-Dc Comics Miniseries (1)

by Brad Meltzer

price: £6.37

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. In great shape, may have light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

Identity Crisis (Dc Comics) used book

Identity Crisis (Dc Comics)

by Brad Meltzer

price: £7.77

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781401204587 ISBN: 1401204589

Description: Good. This book is in fair condition Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Identity Crisis new book

Identity Crisis

by Meltzer, Brad, Morales, Rags

price: £9.41

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781401204587 ISBN: 1401204589

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Identity Crisis new book

Identity Crisis

by Meltzer, Brad, Morales, Rags

price: £9.65

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781401204587 ISBN: 1401204589

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Identity Crisis used book

Identity Crisis

by Meltzer, Brad

price: £9.93

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781401206888 ISBN: 1401206883

Description: Good. Cover has minor wear, pages are clean and easy to read, ships next day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: rdickon3, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Identity Crisis used book

Identity Crisis

by Meltzer, Brad; Bair, Michael; Morales, Rags

price: £9.96

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781401204587 ISBN: 1401204589

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Identity Crisis used book

Identity Crisis

by Brad Meltzer

price: £9.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781401206888 ISBN: 1401206883

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Identity Crisis new book

Identity Crisis

by Meltzer, Brad

price: £10.06

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781401204587 ISBN: 1401204589

Description: BRAND NEW. 1401204589. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Identity Crisis new book

Identity Crisis

by Meltzer, Brad, Morales, Rags

price: £10.18

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781401204587 ISBN: 1401204589

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Identity Crisis used book

Identity Crisis

by Meltzer, Brad

price: £10.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781401206888 ISBN: 1401206883

Description: Good. Former Library Hardcover, Mylar Covered Dust Jacket, Stickers To Cover, Stamps On Inside Cover, Clean Pages, Nice Used Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Donald Mark, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Identity Crisis used book

Identity Crisis

by Meltzer, Brad

price: £10.59

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DC Comics, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781401204587 ISBN: 1401204589

Description: Very Good+ No Jacket. 8vo. Back cover edge bumped. Illustrated book, glossy covers. Comic, or graphic novel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Identity Crisis new book

Identity Crisis

by Meltzer, Brad

price: £10.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DC Comics ISBN-13: 9781401206888 ISBN: 1401206883

Description: New. 1401206883. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Identity Crisis (Dc Comics) new book

Identity Crisis (Dc Comics)

by Brad Meltzer

price: £11.40

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DC Comics Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781401204587 ISBN: 1401204589

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Identity Crisis used book

Identity Crisis

by Meltzer, Brad

price: £11.52

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dc Comics, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781401206888 ISBN: 1401206883

Description: Very Good+ 4to-over 9 3/4"-12" Tall 1401206883 Unpaginated. Dust jacket has some very light wear. Boards have very light rubbing to bottom corners, a little bumping to bottom edge. Pages clean and bright, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Identity Crisis new book

Identity Crisis

by Meltzer, Brad, Morales, Rags

price: £11.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781401204587 ISBN: 1401204589

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Identity Crisis used book

Identity Crisis

by Brad Meltzer

price: £11.64

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781401206888 ISBN: 1401206883

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Identity Crisis used book

Identity Crisis

by Meltzer, Brad, and Whedon, Joss (Introduction by)

price: £12.58

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DC Comics Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781401206888 ISBN: 1401206883

Description: Morales, Rags, and Bair, Michael. Very good in very good dust jacket. A good-looking book which appears nearly unread. Excellent condition except for lightly-scuffed cover and some slight abrasion/bumping on cover edges/corners. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 260 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Extra Value: special bubble-wrap/tear-proof and water-resistant Protective Packaging assures you get the quality book you expect. Books are sold in support of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForTheNeedy, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Identity Crisis new book

Identity Crisis

by Meltzer, Brad

price: £12.73

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781401206888 ISBN: 1401206883

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Identity Crisis (Dc Comics) new book

Identity Crisis (Dc Comics)

by Brad Meltzer

price: £12.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DC Comics Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781401204587 ISBN: 1401204589

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Identity Crisis: Jla used book

Identity Crisis: Jla

by Brad Meltzer And Rags Morales

price: £12.91

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: DC Comics ISBN-13: 9781401204587 ISBN: 1401204589

Description: Very good Graphic Novels-Superheroes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Identity Crisis used book

Identity Crisis

by Brad Meltzer And Rags Morales And Michael Bair And Michael Turner

price: £13.31

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: DC Comics ISBN-13: 9781401206888 ISBN: 1401206883

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Graphic Novels-Superheroes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 16, 2009
By Luana, Olympia, WA

"While it doesn't have the distinction of being the first mainstream superhero book I've read (I believe that honor goes to Kingdom Come), I think this is the point where I began to see something genuine in the medium. No matter how much writers try to show us the humanity and the emotion behind their characters, that element always ends up feeling like an afterthought, wedged neatly between the explosions and the silicone. This story isn't that -- for once, their powers can't stop the chaos around them, and their flaws and emotions are allowed to shine."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 23, 2009
By Izlinda, Beloit, WI

"This was a gift from a friend way earlier this summer.

I don't know much of the DC universe. I haven't read other comics by them, really. I know of Batman and Superman, but that's about it. I read other comments after I finished this book, and it seems that readers of the DC universe felt some characters were "out of characters" while others liked having lesser characters being brought out front.

This book, though, was an interesting study of morality and the actions people would do to save those they love, or to have those they love close to them. It is very morally ambiguous (at least for me), which I rather liked. I would recommend it for others to read, though it's not one that would automatically pop up if someone asked for recs for graphic novels."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 30, 2009
By Stephanie, Somerville, MA

"A long-time Brad Meltzer fan, this was my first graphic novel (that I was actually able to finish). I can't speak for comic book and graphic novel fans, whose standards may very well be extremely different from mine, but I thought this was a very enjoyable read and did a good job of grabbing the attention of the not-so-comic-book-minded like me. An interesting plot--superheroes that we all know and love are being tracked down and killed, and so are their loved ones. The novel goes into flashbacks, descriptions, and narratives of times past, as well as moving the current plot along at an exciting pace but avoids going so fast as to be impossible to follow. I was a little disappointed with the ending, but maybe that was just because I enjoyed the book so much I was sad that it was over."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 16, 2009
By Shmuel, Brooklyn, NY

"I knew nothing at all about this going into it; I found it at the library, mistakenly assumed from the title that it was one of DC's periodic let's-retcon-the-uni/multiverse series, and decided to give it a shot.

It ain't perfect. You need to suspend your disbelief to the breaking point to buy several of the plot developments, including the final explanation. For once, I found that I was pulled along enough to ignore the inconsistent and nonsensical bits, but I wouldn't blame anybody else for not being able to.

Between Sue's death and her rape, women-in-refrigerators would seem to be in play, though one might argue that offing Robin's dad and Captain Boomerang-yes, I think both count-provides gender parity there. Still, it would have been nice had there been a strong, well-rounded, non-insane female character in the book who didn't die in the first chapter. In particular, Zantanna might have been used as more than a plot device.

Still... if you can get past all that, it's an engaging read, the art is excellent, and it adds some nice shades of gray to the goody-goody Justice League."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
14 of 17 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Dead Even

Dead Even

by Brad Meltzer

see all from £1.24!

new only from £4.36!

Watchmen

Watchmen

by Alan Moore, Dave Gibbons (Illustrator)

see all from £4.90!

new only from £11.07!

Crisis on Infinite Earths

Crisis on Infinite Earths

by Marv Wolfman

see all from £6.23!

new only from £6.23!

The tenth justice

The tenth justice

by Brad Meltzer

see all from £1.24!

new only from £4.98!

Zero Game

Zero Game

by B Meltzer

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

The Book of Fate

The Book of Fate

by Brad Meltzer

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!