About this title: Humanity now, perhaps more than in any previous time, has an opportunity to create a new, saner, more loving world. This will involve a radical inner leap from the current egoic consciousness to an entirely new one. In very practical terms, Tolle leads readers into this new consciousness to learn to live and breathe freely.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780141017822ISBN:0141017821
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780452289963ISBN:0452289963
Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. Return Policy Any defects, damages, or material differences with your item, must be reported to us within 7 days of receipt of the item or 30 days from date of shipment. The returned merchandise must be postmarked within 30 days of the shipment notification. Non-deliveries must be reported ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780452289963ISBN:0452289963
Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780452289963ISBN:0452289963
Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780452289963ISBN:0452289963
Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780452289963ISBN:0452289963
Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780452289963ISBN:0452289963
Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780452289963ISBN:0452289963
Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
"This book should be required reading for every high school student in their Senior year! It shows the craziness of the Ego state and how it can effect one's entire life and relationships with others. It also shows how to become aware of the Ego and eventually hope to transcend it.
Very very good. I can't recommend this any higher than 5 or it would get best book of all time! I will order another in hardback so I can keep it safely forever."
"It's a MUST READ for anyone wanting to be a part of the awakening new earth! Life CHANGING material, practical, applicable and SOO necessary if we are going to really make a difference"
"I think that because I have what I feel is a strong faith, this book just didn't make a big impression. I feel like a lot of the ego stuff he was talking about is basically morals and values, of which if you already have a high regard for and were taught about them, then a new awakening to being good is sort of insulting. Anyone can be mindful for an instant, staying mindful, though, can be the work of a lifetime. I feel like Tolle has reduced himself to a shell of a person with no ego, no emotions, no thoughts, no past, no future in the mistaken view that somehow his detachment makes him a deeper, more spiritual being. Unfortunately, I see him as a social misfit who has managed to hypnotize himself with endless verbiage so that he doesn't have to face up to the pain and suffering that are a normal part of existence. I am happy for him that he was able to "awaken" and get out of his hell that contributed to his depression and attempted suicide, but to assume that he is enlightened and can now enlighten everyone else is too weird. Not that I know a lot about Buddhism, but this book is basically everything I did learn in a few classes about Eastern religions. Those scholars took thousands of years trying to teach enlightenment, and now Tolle is going to do it in one 300 pg book? If you ever read Viktor Frankl, he was teaching what it is to be awake, he learned this from being in the death camps in Nazi Germany and by watching those around him, who were survivors and who were dying...Man's Search for Meaning is a much better book to read about becoming whole and getting everything out of our lives. i read it last summer and have it if you want. Anyone, long review, did the group like it overall or not???"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.